"תפוח או אפרסק?"

Translation:An apple or a peach?

July 5, 2016

20 Comments


drschafran

Why is פ in תפוח pronounced with a "p" sound while the same letter פ in אפרסק is pronounced with a "f" sound?

July 15, 2016

radagastthebrown

The letter 'פ can make both sounds, it depends on its nikkud (if there's a dagesh: פּ - the dot in the middle - then p, otherwise f). Without nikkud, there is no way to know, you just have to memorize when it's 'p' and when 'f'.

That said, there's one easy rule that might be good to remember: in all non-foreign words if 'פ is the first letter it makes a 'p' sound; and if it's at the end of the word (written like ף) it makes a 'f' sound.

July 15, 2016

derpkins

What are the vowels for אפרסק? Its probably just my computer, but I can't hear them clearly.

July 5, 2016

FilipFilip17

As a speaker or Serbian (and other Europeans languages), I find it mind-boggling that all fruit I've encountered so far is masculine.

November 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

There are also many that are feminine: banana - בננה clementine - קלמנטינה mandarin - מנדרינה grapefruit - אשכולית guava - גויאבה blueberries - אוכמניות

November 4, 2016

Nate896107

Are all of those foreign import words? Although I can't make out the transliteration for each, I can see that most of those probably sound similar to their English language counterparts based on the consonants.

January 3, 2018

scheisse1234

Must of these are indeed foreign loan words.

May 15, 2018

YardenNB

Some that are old Hebrew ones: אשכולית, אוכמנית, תאנה

September 17, 2018

Qluqluq

Funny how אפרסק sounds similar to the dutch "perzik". I wonder if there is an etymological connection...

January 12, 2017

radagastthebrown

I assume both come from the same source, ancient Greek (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/peach).

January 12, 2017

Musala4

And in rusian it's simillar too - персик, pronounced persik

April 19, 2019

GiottoFerr

I could imagine its the yiddish word for peach, because peach is pfirsich in german. I think it makes more sense when modern hebrew was invented, to use hebrew words and for the things where there were no ancient hebrew words they used yiddish because it was already the same script

January 9, 2019

YardenNB

When Zionists creates modern Hebrew, they used many sources, but I believe Yiddish was not one of them - Yiddish is exactly what they wanted to abolish! They much preferred more ancient sources.

Specifically אפרסק resembles the fruit name in many languages ("peach" also comes from the same); it started (according to https://www.haaretz.co.il/magazine/the-edge/mehasafa/.premium-1.4383383) from the Romans calling it "Persian apple". The form אפרסק, according to the same article, dates back to the Mishna.

January 9, 2019

noelle592338

Why not "apple or orange ?"

June 21, 2018

radagastthebrown

orange = תפוז

June 28, 2018

rb4F4

Why is there an 'an' before the apple and not just 'a'

January 20, 2019

benton.1

Nouns that start with a vowel sound use "an" as their indefinite article: an apple, an egg, an igloo, an opera, an umbrella, an hour (the "h" is silent), a boy, a cat, a dog, a university (the "u" sounds like "yu").

March 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.