1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תפוח או אפרסק?"

"תפוח או אפרסק?"

Translation:An apple or a peach?

July 5, 2016

24 Comments


drschafran

Why is פ in תפוח pronounced with a "p" sound while the same letter פ in אפרסק is pronounced with a "f" sound?


radagastthebrown

The letter 'פ can make both sounds, it depends on its nikkud (if there's a dagesh: פּ - the dot in the middle - then p, otherwise f). Without nikkud, there is no way to know, you just have to memorize when it's 'p' and when 'f'.

That said, there's one easy rule that might be good to remember: in all non-foreign words if 'פ is the first letter it makes a 'p' sound; and if it's at the end of the word (written like ף) it makes a 'f' sound.


ajoenpolvo

after a non-vowel sound there is usually a dagesh (at least that's true for ב ). After definite article ה as well.


derpkins

What are the vowels for אפרסק? Its probably just my computer, but I can't hear them clearly.


rich739183

אֲפַרְסֵק

That's from the morfix online dictionary
https://www.morfix.co.il/
For pronunciations other than Duo's:
https://forvo.com/languages/he/


FilipFilip17

As a speaker or Serbian (and other Europeans languages), I find it mind-boggling that all fruit I've encountered so far is masculine.


Ani_sofer

There are also many that are feminine: banana - בננה clementine - קלמנטינה mandarin - מנדרינה grapefruit - אשכולית guava - גויאבה blueberries - אוכמניות


Nate896107

Are all of those foreign import words? Although I can't make out the transliteration for each, I can see that most of those probably sound similar to their English language counterparts based on the consonants.


scheisse1234

Must of these are indeed foreign loan words.


YardenNB

Some that are old Hebrew ones: אשכולית, אוכמנית, תאנה


Qluqluq

Funny how אפרסק sounds similar to the dutch "perzik". I wonder if there is an etymological connection...


radagastthebrown

I assume both come from the same source, ancient Greek (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/peach).


Musala4

And in rusian it's simillar too - персик, pronounced persik


GiottoFerr

I could imagine its the yiddish word for peach, because peach is pfirsich in german. I think it makes more sense when modern hebrew was invented, to use hebrew words and for the things where there were no ancient hebrew words they used yiddish because it was already the same script


YardenNB

When Zionists creates modern Hebrew, they used many sources, but I believe Yiddish was not one of them - Yiddish is exactly what they wanted to abolish! They much preferred more ancient sources.

Specifically אפרסק resembles the fruit name in many languages ("peach" also comes from the same); it started (according to https://www.haaretz.co.il/magazine/the-edge/mehasafa/.premium-1.4383383) from the Romans calling it "Persian apple". The form אפרסק, according to the same article, dates back to the Mishna.


noelle592338

Why not "apple or orange ?"


rb4F4

Why is there an 'an' before the apple and not just 'a'


benton.1

Nouns that start with a vowel sound use "an" as their indefinite article: an apple, an egg, an igloo, an opera, an umbrella, an hour (the "h" is silent), a boy, a cat, a dog, a university (the "u" sounds like "yu").


Rona70s

Why do we need the a and an? Can't the translation simply be "Apple or peach?"?


Andrusxot

Am I hearing "Tapuach o afersek?"


YardenNB

No, he says /afarsek/.


HunterJemm

Ok with all of my memorizing patterns and journeys to the comments, I haven't found this out. What sound does the א make. Because I can't see much rhyme or reason to it.


YardenNB

It has two phonetic uses. One is a glottal stop, the other is a vowel marker, usually /a/ and very rarely /o/. But it's understandable why it seems so arbitrary: most Hebrew speakers, most of the times, don't do the glottal stop; and most /a/ sounds in Hebrew are not marked with any letter. So there is rhyme and reason to why א appears where it does, it's more historical explanations corresponding to current phonetics.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.