"תפוח או אפרסק?"

Translation:An apple or a peach?

July 5, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drschafran

Why is פ in תפוח pronounced with a "p" sound while the same letter פ in אפרסק is pronounced with a "f" sound?


radagastthebrown

The letter 'פ can make both sounds, it depends on its nikkud (if there's a dagesh: פּ - the dot in the middle - then p, otherwise f). Without nikkud, there is no way to know, you just have to memorize when it's 'p' and when 'f'.

That said, there's one easy rule that might be good to remember: in all non-foreign words if 'פ is the first letter it makes a 'p' sound; and if it's at the end of the word (written like ף) it makes a 'f' sound.


ajoenpolvo

after a non-vowel sound there is usually a dagesh (at least that's true for ב ). After definite article ה as well.


danny912421

tapúach o afarsék?


derpkins

What are the vowels for אפרסק? Its probably just my computer, but I can't hear them clearly.


rich739183

אֲפַרְסֵק

That's from the morfix online dictionary
https://www.morfix.co.il/
Pronounced afarsék. To hear pronunciations other than Duo's:
https://forvo.com/languages/he/

a908 rich739183


Qluqluq

Funny how אפרסק sounds similar to the dutch "perzik". I wonder if there is an etymological connection...


radagastthebrown

I assume both come from the same source, ancient Greek (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/peach).


Mohammadme810958

The words are from Persia, because the fruit is originally from Persia


Musala4

And in rusian it's simillar too - персик, pronounced persik


FilipFilip17

As a speaker or Serbian (and other Europeans languages), I find it mind-boggling that all fruit I've encountered so far is masculine.


Ani_sofer

There are also many that are feminine: banana - בננה clementine - קלמנטינה mandarin - מנדרינה grapefruit - אשכולית guava - גויאבה blueberries - אוכמניות


Nate896107

Are all of those foreign import words? Although I can't make out the transliteration for each, I can see that most of those probably sound similar to their English language counterparts based on the consonants.


YardenNB

Some that are old Hebrew ones: אשכולית, אוכמנית, תאנה


scheisse1234

Must of these are indeed foreign loan words.


noelle592338

Why not "apple or orange ?"


GiottoFerr

I could imagine its the yiddish word for peach, because peach is pfirsich in german. I think it makes more sense when modern hebrew was invented, to use hebrew words and for the things where there were no ancient hebrew words they used yiddish because it was already the same script


YardenNB

When Zionists creates modern Hebrew, they used many sources, but I believe Yiddish was not one of them - Yiddish is exactly what they wanted to abolish! They much preferred more ancient sources.

Specifically אפרסק resembles the fruit name in many languages ("peach" also comes from the same); it started (according to https://www.haaretz.co.il/magazine/the-edge/mehasafa/.premium-1.4383383) from the Romans calling it "Persian apple". The form אפרסק, according to the same article, dates back to the Mishna.


Rona70s

Why do we need the a and an? Can't the translation simply be "Apple or peach?"?


rich739183

Yes, it can.

b101 rich739183


rb4F4

Why is there an 'an' before the apple and not just 'a'


benton.1

Nouns that start with a vowel sound use "an" as their indefinite article: an apple, an egg, an igloo, an opera, an umbrella, an hour (the "h" is silent), a boy, a cat, a dog, a university (the "u" sounds like "yu").


Andrusxot

Am I hearing "Tapuach o afersek?"


YardenNB

No, he says /afarsek/.


HunterJemm

Ok with all of my memorizing patterns and journeys to the comments, I haven't found this out. What sound does the א make. Because I can't see much rhyme or reason to it.


YardenNB

It has two phonetic uses. One is a glottal stop, the other is a vowel marker, usually /a/ and very rarely /o/. But it's understandable why it seems so arbitrary: most Hebrew speakers, most of the times, don't do the glottal stop; and most /a/ sounds in Hebrew are not marked with any letter. So there is rhyme and reason to why א appears where it does, it's more historical explanations corresponding to current phonetics.


AitorMB

It should give you the correct answer instead of saying: it's incorrect. How could we learn a language without audios and without knowing the correct answers? Hebrew course is overwhelming.


danny912421

Does your app not do that? Weird. Mine always shows me my mistake. Well, there are two options how to work around that. First, to go into the discussion page every time and check the correct answer there or to use the browser version (either on yout phone or your computer).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.