1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az alma nem fekete."

"Az alma nem fekete."

Translation:The apple is not black.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


AelienFelis

Just leaving it here. Black apple


lingofrnech

Egy alma nem fekete, hanem piros.


Applestun

My profile picture would disagree.


birdfishy

I'm glad refrigeration of fruit has improved since I was in Hungary in 2009!


Pips75

How about "That apple is not black"?


woolfool
Mod

In Hungarian it would be Az az alma nem fekete.


couvertrash

Is there are reason why the copula is omitted here? Would "Az alma nem fekete van" work?


KristfSzan

No, that's not correct. We usually omit the third person form of the verb "to be" (i.e. "van"), so you must say "Az alma nem fekete".


Ampus_Questor

Only 'usually'? I thought 'van(nak)' was ALWAYS omitted when the adjective is predicative.


dualinga15

Van(nak) is omitted when you're describing what is something/someone like, this sentence could be an example. It can't be omitted if you're talking about a location of something/someone, for example: O bent van - She is inside. (There should be an accent on O, I don't have it on my keyboard)


Jay709846

Is there a Hungarian word for, "is"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

There is a word for "is", but in these sentences: Az alma nem fekete. Az alma piros. we do not use it.

Here is a long explanation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16545319

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.