"הביתה!"

Translation:Go home!

July 5, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dan546592

Right, shouldn't it be לך הביתה?


NoamKriten

That's a nice Hebrew thing (ok, IMO at least) - you take a name of a place, like הבית, ירושלים, מצרים and so on. You just ad a ה in the end, which makes a "A" sound and that implies direction towards that place.

The latter example, מצרים, appears fairly often in the bible - מצרימה, means that someone or something went to Egypt.

So הבית means "the house, the home" and הביתה means "towards the home" or "in the home's direction". Standing alone that sounds like an imperative, telling someone to go home, so the closest English translation would be "go home".

Hope that helps :)


AdamOlean

It's not unusual for a parent to say to a child, sometimes if they're behaving badly, "Home, now!"; "To your room, [now]!"; or "[Alright] to bed [everyone]."—often prefaced by the name(s) of the child(ren) and accompanied by pointing toward the target-destination. Short, even single word expressions are not uncommon in communication when context together with other linguistic and paralinguistic features cover the rest (e.g., intonation, tone, stress, gesturing, facial expressions, the surrounding environment, and the overall communicative situation). So we actually do the same thing with constructions such as "[destination]", "to [destination]", and probably many others.


arijun

So I guess it means homeward, which we can't use by itself in English (although we can just say "onward").

I assume you can't do that with any place, like בית ספר? What are the limitations?


NoamKriten

You can say it with בית ספר, that will be בית הספרה, but that's unusual. I think the limitations are that the noun used should be a place, and in case of סמיכות, as in בית ספר you should use the סמיכות rules to make the noun definite.


IngeborgHa14

Well, as it is not the house towards the book, you have to add the He locale to the place name. Cf. בֵּ֫יתָה יוֹסֵף Gen 43.17 into the house of Joseph or אַ֫רְצָה מִצְרַ֫יִם Ex 4.20 towards the land of Egypt.


Oncle_Bens

NoamKriten your explanation was absolutely helpful and great ! Thank you well explained ;)


altan570786

I used "to home" which what "habayta" means and was marked wrong.


rivky123

I have the same question. Isnt הביתה the house??


Hadassah277241

It's the exclamation point that makes the difference. If it just saidהביתה you could just translate it as to the house. But if you tell someone ! הביתה you are saying "Go home!"


Sean870344

Homeward or toward home should be acceptable?


VivekRaman7

How is adding a ה at the end of a word to imply direction e.g. e.g. הביתה different from adding a ל prefix e.g. לבית


Agatha229532

"Karov la bayit" means "close to home", "habayita" - "go home". My intuition is that the difference refers to gramatical case. The former answers the question "close to what?"; the latter - "where do I want you to go?" Native speakers, can you can confirm that?


LisaBear78

I still don't understand why "homeward" isn't a correct option.


IngeborgHa14

Well, while homewards is certainly the most literal translation of the word הַבַּ֫יתָה, this is non usually used as an exclamation in English. You translate in Duolingo sentences, not words, so more idiomatic phrases are proposed here. Nontheless, it would avoid problems to add here the narrower meaning of the word.


AnCatDubh

That inflection is downright comical.


xerostomus

The word הביתה means also "her house"


DanielCapp5

Isn't that ביתה?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, בֵּיתָהּ her house does not add the definite article.


tgunns101

I wrote the answer exactly as it shows הביתה and it was marked wrong, Why?


krokutakrokuta

I know "Habayíta!” would generally be said to a another party and translate to "Go Home!", but could it also be used to talk to a collective party including oneself - similar to "Let's go home!"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if context makes it obvious that you are part of the homegoing group, this should work as an abbreviation of בּוֹא(וּ) נֵלֵךְ הַבַּ֫יְתַה let us go home too.


altan570786

While habayta might mean go home, it is literal translation is "to home" and must be accepted.


Mark367278

Ingeborg, I use "homewards" as a somewhat cheeky alternative to "go home" quite often and is the literal translation of הביתה but I was dumbfounded when DL marked it wrong. Anyway, for what it's worth, I reported it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.