"הביתה!"

Translation:Go home!

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


Dan546592

Right, shouldn't it be לך הביתה?

August 18, 2016

NoamKriten

That's a nice Hebrew thing (ok, IMO at least) - you take a name of a place, like הבית, ירושלים, מצרים and so on. You just ad a ה in the end, which makes a "A" sound and that implies direction towards that place.

The latter example, מצרים, appears fairly often in the bible - מצרימה, means that someone or something went to Egypt.

So הבית means "the house, the home" and הביתה means "towards the home" or "in the home's direction". Standing alone that sounds like an imperative, telling someone to go home, so the closest English translation would be "go home".

Hope that helps :)

June 18, 2017

AdamOlean

It's not unusual for a parent to say to a child, sometimes if they're behaving badly, "Home, now!"; "To your room, [now]!"; or "[Alright] to bed [everyone]."—often prefaced by the name(s) of the child(ren) and accompanied by pointing toward the target-destination. Short, even single word expressions are not uncommon in communication when context together with other linguistic and paralinguistic features cover the rest (e.g., intonation, tone, stress, gesturing, facial expressions, the surrounding environment, and the overall communicative situation). So we actually do the same thing with constructions such as "[destination]", "to [destination]", and probably many others.

September 2, 2017

arijun

So I guess it means homeward, which we can't use by itself in English (although we can just say "onward").

I assume you can't do that with any place, like בית ספר? What are the limitations?

July 18, 2017

NoamKriten

You can say it with בית ספר, that will be בית הספרה, but that's unusual. I think the limitations are that the noun used should be a place, and in case of סמיכות, as in בית ספר you should use the סמיכות rules to make the noun definite.

July 22, 2017

rivky123

I have the same question. Isnt הביתה the house??

April 26, 2017

AnCatDubh

That inflection is downright comical.

July 5, 2016

xerostomus

The word הביתה means also "her house"

December 19, 2017

DanielCapp5

Isn't that ביתה?

June 4, 2018

tgunns101

I wrote the answer exactly as it shows הביתה and it was marked wrong, Why?

March 6, 2018

Sean870344

Homeward or toward home should be acceptable?

September 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.