"A sandwich and juice."

Translation:Kanapka i sok.

July 5, 2016

2 Comments


ThomasTyme

I thought kanapka was lunch and kanapkę was sandwhich.

July 5, 2016

immery

kanapka-kanapki-kanapce-kanapkę-kanapką-kanapce*-kanapko-kanapki-kanapek-kanapkom-kanapki-kanapkami-kanapkach-kanapki**

are all diferent forms of sandwich(es) depending on the case.

Kanapka- nominative case, seen in dictionaries, for a subject of sentence "kanapka jest smaczna=the sandwich is tasty

Kanapkę- accusative case, used as direct object for most verbs, including jeść=eat, kupować=buy,

lunch is "obiad", or "lunch"/"lancz", or sometimes "drugie śniadanie"-literally second breakfast

July 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.