1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A sandwich and juice."

"A sandwich and juice."

Translation:Kanapka i sok.

July 5, 2016

2 Comments


Agantross

Why not "Jedno Kanapka i sok"?


Jellei

Firstly, "kanapka" is feminine, and the numeral "1" actually has different forms for different genders. The feminine form is "jedna", "jedna kanapka". "jedno" is neuter, for example "jedno drzewo" = "one tree".

But still, that means "one sandwich", and we don't believe that it makes sense to treat "a sandwich" and "one sandwich" as the same thing, in fact I can't recall the last time anyone asked for a similar thing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.