"This is not the window."

Translation:Ez nem az ablak.

July 5, 2016

5 Comments


Rashad89

Why can't I use "nincs" in this case?

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

Because it would mean, "There isn't the window."

July 6, 2016

Rashad89

Köszi!

July 6, 2016

Leprechaun42

Why is "Ez nem az ablak" correct but "Ez nem ez ablak" wrong as a translation? What's the difference between "ez" and "az"?

September 30, 2016

Ferkaszat

"Ez" is the word for "this"; and "az" means "the". The second sentence translates as "This isn't this window", so there's a little difference between the two.

February 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.