1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is not the window."

"This is not the window."

Translation:Ez nem az ablak.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


Rashad89

Why can't I use "nincs" in this case?


Stuttgart3

Because it would mean, "There isn't the window."


Leprechaun42

Why is "Ez nem az ablak" correct but "Ez nem ez ablak" wrong as a translation? What's the difference between "ez" and "az"?


Ferkaszat

"Ez" is the word for "this"; and "az" means "the". The second sentence translates as "This isn't this window", so there's a little difference between the two.


MrtonPolgr

"ez ablak" doesn't mean "this window" at all, that would be "ez az ablak", "az" being the definite article there. "Ez ablak" could only be meaningful as a standalone sentence: "This is a window" (Look how "is" is omitted and "a" is sort of optional).


Peryskop

Shouldn't "Ez nem ablak" be correct, too? It is valid in other excercises in this lesson


MrtonPolgr

the window, though.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.