"It is better with a private health insurance."

Translation:Mit einer privaten Krankenversicherung ist es besser.

January 30, 2013

12 Comments


sarinyaj

Besser ist es mit einer privaten Krankenversicherung , why this is wrong?

January 30, 2013

Katherle

No idea. Your sentence is fine as well.

January 30, 2013

BrizaMd

"Mit einer privaten Krankenversicherung ist es besser." is it right like this too: "Es ist besser mit einer privaten Krankenversicherung."? :o

December 4, 2013

smcgee7

Both are correct to me.

May 31, 2014

javirueda

"mit einXX privaten" is dative and "ein" is indefinite article... so the ending should be "en" instead of "er" (er is applied to feminine cases with no article). Someone can help me?

February 25, 2013

Katherle

Duolingo's sentence is fine; your suggestion is not correct. I think you're mixing up article words (a, the, my,...) and adjectives (nice, small, private,...). They have different endings.

"Mit einer privaten Krankenversicherung":

  1. einer: dative, feminine [dative because "mit" is always followed by the dative case; feminine because "Krankenversicherung" is feminine]

  2. privaten: used after ein-word, dative, feminine [dative because of "mit", feminine because "Krankenversicherung" is feminine]

Article endings: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

Adjective endings: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj

February 25, 2013

PatriciaJH

EDIT: At some point now long in the past, I incorrectly stated:

"Just to add to what Katherle said -- "einer" is not an article here, it is a possessive adjective. See here for a chart that includes possessive articles:"

EDIT: the chart is still useful though, even though I was wrong: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/basic_chart.html

August 10, 2013

dnovinc

I don't understand how it is a possessive adjective. Can you (or someone else) clarify, or provide another link. Thank you in advance :)

September 25, 2013

Levi

@PatriciaJH @dnovinc : Like user dnovinc, I can't see how "einer" is a possessive adjective either. Checked the link and it's not even a possessive article. I don't think your advice is correct.

November 2, 2013

PatriciaJH

Arghh, sorry, I was confused; see my edit.

November 2, 2013

Jash9

What about 'persönlichen Krankenversicherung'?

March 30, 2014

Affenschaukel

though the translation of "private" into "persönlich" isn't wrong in itself, this type of health insurance is just called "private Krankenversicherung", so that's the correct word for it ;) You wouldn't hear anyone call it "persönliche Krankenversicherung".

May 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.