"Kik harcolnak ott?"

Translation:Who is fighting there?

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


Ujose

Why the correct translation is not "Who are fighting there"? I think the interrogative pronoun "ki" and the verb "harcol" are in plural.

July 5, 2016

mizinamo

They are plural in the Hungarian.

But in English, we use singular verbs with "who" most of the time.

July 8, 2016

Joeintheory

I agree with mizinamo on this one. Even if the hungarian sentence uses kik harcolnak the best translation is who is fighting, because English generally prefers the singular is even in cases where it's obvious who refers to a plural. who are just sounds strange, unless it is clear from the sentence (or neighboring sentences) grammatically (not implicitly) that who is a plural: who are those people fighting there?

April 4, 2017

adda76

If you literally translate this sentence, the correct translation is: Ki harcol ott? Egy katona. A soldier. In Hungarian we use singular or plural verbs, depending on the subject/s.

July 8, 2016

adda76

Report it.

July 6, 2016

Zotya242

"Who do fight there" why is it incorrect?

April 8, 2019

mizinamo

Because the English grammar is not correct.

We do not use “do” when asking after the subject.

April 8, 2019

Zotya242

Thank you very much.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.