1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kik harcolnak ott?"

"Kik harcolnak ott?"

Translation:Who is fighting there?

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


Ujose

Why the correct translation is not "Who are fighting there"? I think the interrogative pronoun "ki" and the verb "harcol" are in plural.


mizinamo

They are plural in the Hungarian.

But in English, we use singular verbs with "who" most of the time.


joemagyarul

I agree with mizinamo on this one. Even if the hungarian sentence uses kik harcolnak the best translation is who is fighting, because English generally prefers the singular is even in cases where it's obvious who refers to a plural. who are just sounds strange, unless it is clear from the sentence (or neighboring sentences) grammatically (not implicitly) that who is a plural: who are those people fighting there?


adda76

If you literally translate this sentence, the correct translation is: Ki harcol ott? Egy katona. A soldier. In Hungarian we use singular or plural verbs, depending on the subject/s.


Zotya242

"Who do fight there" why is it incorrect?


mizinamo

Because the English grammar is not correct.

We do not use “do” when asking after the subject.


Zotya242

Thank you very much.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.