"János was born on Sunday."

Translation:János vasárnap született.

July 5, 2016

10 Comments


magnetholik

Is it incorrect to say "János vasárnapon született" ??

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

No, it's correct, but using vasárnap without '-on' is more common. But Monday, Tuesday....Saturday can't be used without the suffix in this case.

July 6, 2016

hatcher

I wouldn't say "János vasárnapon született" but if I said "János was born on a Sunday" then I WOULD say "János egy vasárnapon született".

July 6, 2016

Raphi_K

No, always "vasárnap" never "vasárnapon".

May 10, 2017

Raphi_K

Yes, it is absolutely incorrect. People will still understand you, but it is not right.

In Hungarian:

Monday: hétfő. On Monday: hétfőn Tuesday: kedd. On Tuesday: kedden Wednesday: szerda. On Wednesday: szerdán Thursday: csütörtök. On Thursday: csütörtökön Friday: pentek. On Friday: penteken (Pentek az én napom) Saturday: szombat. On Saturday: szombaton

BUT

Sunday: vasárnap. On Sunday: vasárnap

E.g. I am going to the park on Sunday. - Vasárnap a parkba megyek

May 10, 2017

guntunge

On any other day i need a suffix and on sunday i don't. I could better live with: i never need a suffix (seems to work also with reggel/del and so on) or all 7 days need one.

My grammar book also states that 'on this sunday' has to be 'ezen a vasárnapon' And that is then really bonkers to me. Almost like it is purposely random so people do suffer while learning.

Who came up with exceptions like these? And more so, who keeps it that way? Afaik there was a bigger language reform not that long ago, relatively speaking, but ironing out those kinks was too progressive? Whoever is in charge of the language today: Give it another go! Preferable this night so i can sail smoothly through the rest of the course without ever scratching my head again in the future. lol

May 8, 2018

Raphi_K

Well, remembering that "On Sunday" is just "Vasárnap" isn't so bad... it just takes practice... All languages have exceptions, and English has far more...

So rather than worrying too much about it - let's just learn it and love it ❤️

May 8, 2018

guntunge

I don't know if i can "love" exceptions. I would also find it weird when gravity would not go to work, let's say on Sunday... ;-) I guess then we should fix it, not just love floating around. :-D

Sure, this one is not so bad. And they sometimes help to memorize the rule, just because i made a why? mental note.

Will be interesting when the preposition "in" will be in the course, because that is really bananas. Budapesten (Hungary), but Bécsben/Párisban/Berlinben (not Hungary), but Győrben (Hungary with eg -r), but Kaposváron (coz Hungary with -vá_r_) So easy and sooo loveable :-D

May 13, 2018

Kari712

Well, personally, I would absolutely love an anti-gravity Sunday - so much fun! So many possibilities! ;D (I understand what you mean, of course, no offense meant!)

October 29, 2018

Farid.Guluzadeh

I have the same question :( Why is it that important the order of this kinda sentences?

July 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.