"János was born on Sunday."

Translation:János vasárnap született.

July 5, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


magnetholik

Is it incorrect to say "János vasárnapon született" ??


Raphi_K

Yes, it is absolutely incorrect. People will still understand you, but it is not right.

In Hungarian:

Monday: hétfő. On Monday: hétfőn Tuesday: kedd. On Tuesday: kedden Wednesday: szerda. On Wednesday: szerdán Thursday: csütörtök. On Thursday: csütörtökön Friday: pentek. On Friday: penteken (Pentek az én napom) Saturday: szombat. On Saturday: szombaton

BUT

Sunday: vasárnap. On Sunday: vasárnap

E.g. I am going to the park on Sunday. - Vasárnap a parkba megyek


guntunge

On any other day i need a suffix and on sunday i don't. I could better live with: i never need a suffix (seems to work also with reggel/del and so on) or all 7 days need one.

My grammar book also states that 'on this sunday' has to be 'ezen a vasárnapon' And that is then really bonkers to me. Almost like it is purposely random so people do suffer while learning.

Who came up with exceptions like these? And more so, who keeps it that way? Afaik there was a bigger language reform not that long ago, relatively speaking, but ironing out those kinks was too progressive? Whoever is in charge of the language today: Give it another go! Preferable this night so i can sail smoothly through the rest of the course without ever scratching my head again in the future. lol


MrtonPolgr

Vasárnap can be an adverb and a noun. Of course, when you try to use a determiner with it, you force it to be a noun because only then can it take the determiner. But otherwise it would just be an adverb.


Raphi_K

Vasárnap is a noun. Vasárnap never describes a verb therefore it is not an adverb.


MrtonPolgr

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vas%C3%A1rnap then I suppose wiktionary, among numerous Hungarian sites, is also wrong. :P

By the way, the exercise sentence itself proves you wrong: vasárnap született. What even is vasárnap here, if not an adverb.


hatcher

I wouldn't say "János vasárnapon született" but if I said "János was born on a Sunday" then I WOULD say "János egy vasárnapon született".


Raphi_K

No, always "vasárnap" never "vasárnapon".


Farid.Guluzadeh

I have the same question :( Why is it that important the order of this kinda sentences?


Yakuul

What am I emphasizing if I say "Vasárnap született János", or is that wrong?


MrtonPolgr

Heavy emphasis on the time while treating the person obvious by context.


Liggliluff

Does this mean János is just a few days old?


jzsuzsi

No. It can be any Sunday. Maybe he says: I was born in January 1975, on a Sunday.


Raphi_K

or just "I was born January 1975, on a Sunday." :D


Lucyna568433

If you are "Born on Sunday" in Polish (,,Urodzony w niedzielę") means that you are lazy and systematically avoid working.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.