"The actor works in Gyor and Szekesfehervar."

Translation:A színész Győrött és Székesfehérvárott dolgozik.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


ihanatalvi

Szerintem az is elfogadható lenne, hogy Győrben és Székesfehérváron dolgozik. Mert személy szerint én így használom.

July 5, 2016

hatcher

Egyetértek, a rég kihalt locativus esetből ránk maradt néhány egyedi eset (Győrött, Székesfehérvárott, Pécsett plusz még néhány) használata is ritkulóban van és teljesen elfogadott a -ban/-ben, -on/-en/-ön használata.

July 6, 2016

egyszervolt

Engem az ilyen Pécsett-ezés nagyon idegesít, persze ez csak egyéni szociális probléma :)

July 7, 2016

HeruMornie

Bár jelen esetben igazad van, de azért a "mert én személy szerint így használom" elég gyengécske érv. Ezen az alapon már régen szerepet kellett volna cseréljen a -ba/-be és a -ban/-ben, annyian használják hibásan. Kb. hatezerszer hangzanak el olyanok a tévében is, hogy "bemegyek a boltban cigiér, aztán beszélgetek a cimbikkel a mekdonáldba." Talán inkább nem kéne az egyéni használattal érvelni, mert a végén még ők nyernek ;) :D

July 7, 2016

Xenocider

according to the wikipedia: "ezen felül azonban számon tartanak egy különálló locativus esetet, amit csupán néhány városnévben, a inessivusszal vagy a superessivusszal felváltva használnak" - therefore the "Győrben és Székesfehérváron" suffixes are equally right, this exercise is nothing more than nitpicking and making foreigner confused.

October 24, 2017

bnyugat

Whoa! We spend a million units doing locations that require -on/en or -ban/ben and now all of a sudden it's a double tt??? Can anyone explain in English?

October 20, 2016

mizinamo

Only in a handful of placenames. It's not a productive suffix (i.e. you can't add it to arbitrary words beyond the traditional set of words that take -tt).

October 20, 2016

bnyugat

Thanks!! I'll try to google it to find what that list of places is.

October 20, 2016

mizinamo

A quick google of my own brought up questions by Hungarians themselves wondering about this odd ending and asking why it's not e.g. -en :)

https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locativus seems to imply that this -t, -tt is an old locative suffix and gives three cities that take it as well as listing some other locative words with -tt such as itt, ott; fölött, mögött, alatt etc..

http://venus.arts.u-szeged.hu/pub/doktori_iskola/nyelveszet/lingdok10/rung.pdf includes a list of 15 cities that use this ending. It also has Kaposvárott as opposed to Wikipedia's Kaposvárt.

Very mysterious....

October 20, 2016

fmk64

The simple rule is that you use the -tt ending after some of the one-syllable placenames. This group includes also those compound words, which end with -vár (means -burg), like Kaposvár, Székesfehérvár, Gyulafehérvár, Mosonmagyaróvár, etc. True enough, there are countless one-syllable village names or compound words ending with a one-syllable name, which do not attract the -tt ending (Kocs, Lókút, etc) at all. Mysterious it is...

December 19, 2016

Listy546726

My wife says this ending is only for pretentious people who want to sound posh. Pojáca was the specific word she used (and no, my wife is not a paraszt). I wouldn't worry about it outside of this lesson.

April 2, 2018

zmanemt

"Gyorott" es "Szekesfehervarott" az nem surun hasznalt kifejezes, azt csak az orszag egy tersegeben mondjak talan. Tajszolasnak nevezik. "They would call it a dialect in English, that pertains to certain region of the country." A megfelelo valasz "Gyorben" es Szekesfehervaron" elfogadhato lenne, a mai nyelvben inkabb ezt hasznaljak.

November 2, 2016

acjbuck

Great to read so much Hungarian on this thread. :)

May 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.