1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az angol tengerek hidegek és…

"Az angol tengerek hidegek és mélyek."

Translation:The English seas are cold and deep.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


in_circles

When you're in the most difficult section so far and you're finally like, "I know what this one means!" and then you say "oceans."


rkvance5

Would this count as a general statement about English seas?


rkvance5

Cool, I hope someone reports that "English seas" wasn't accepted. I think I've missed my chance.


Yakuul

i'm hearing something closer to 'méek', or 'méyek' for mélyek. Is this just the audio not coming out right?


Judit294350

"ly" is the same as "j" - there is no "L" sound.


JohnWeber786406

I reported it just in case. Judit is correct. Whenever you see a vowel-LY combination. The vowel skips the L and blends into the Y /ee/ sound. Like the Spanish H acting like a W in Chihuahua, It's a nice Hungarian vowel separator!

mély = /MEH-ee/ ......... mélyek = /MEH-yeck/

király (king) = /KIH-rah-ee/ ........ királyak (kings) = /KIH-rah-yawk/


Judit294350

Almost. "ly" is actually a letter in the Hungarian alphabet - and sounds exactly like the Hungarian "j".


MrtonPolgr

these transcriptions are still scarily confusing. "mély" is one syllable, "király" is two syllables and what's with that "ee" anyways...


Kati673185

the expression of "English seas" is odd


JohnWeber786406

That's because they are cold and deep. We get brain freeze, trying to keep warm enough to figure it out. Nah, seriously - I think of the area around Great Britain on these. Their seas are cold and deep. The USA waters are more meleg.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.