"They want milk from us!"

Translation:הם רוצים חלב מאיתנו!

July 5, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EitanAltsh

why not ממנו?


airelibre

It means "from him". There is another word, spelt the same way, but technically it is supposed to be pronounced mimennu, with a gemminated (double length) n. Partly because Israelis don't usually use gemmination (thus allowing confusion between "from him" and "from us"), it's not commonly used, and this word, me'itanu, is much more common.


MeiraBatya1

Great explanation; thank you


Hsn626796

How would the stressed form be written or differentiated in writing ?


7azaqEl

There'd be a dot in the middle of the נ.


Pumbush

It is not for plurals.


astgtciv

Suddenly, Bertha the cow has discovered a human conspiracy...


aha528145

It is in response to their cowspiracy to destroy our climate with their farts.


Otto283955

Without CO2 no life. Let them f..


RobertBarn15

I put ממנו as in mimenu and it counted it wrong, but that's how I usually talk and hear others talk.


TeribleT

Read comments above


chris708360

הם רוצים מאיתנו חלב how do i know when it's correct to do the pronoun first it seems random to me


danny912421

hem rotzím chaláv me'itánu.


Vinicio1211

הן רוצות חלב מאיתנו


philautos

How do you know which comes first, the direct object or the object with the preposition?


dovbear57

I think you just have to get used to the language and say what seems to sound most natural. I entered הם רוצים מאיתנו חלב and got the comment "Another correct solution: הם רוצים חלב מאיתנו " . So in this case it's optional.


JetpackBrian

If the prepositional phrase is short, it goes first. I think it's if the propositional phrase is just one word consisting of the preposition + a pronoun.


MichaelJG7

I'm just learning, but I think it is based on what is being emphasized more being the last word in Hebrew(?) "They want milk FROM US", or "They want from us MILK".


dovbear57

Yes, it's a combination of word order with intonation. You could even put the emphasized thing first and say מאתנו הם רוצים חלב - From US they want milk?!


VidAdler

is this also correct הם רוצים חלב ממנו


dovbear57

That would mean "they want milk from him". Airelibre explained this way, way back at the very top of this comments page, when EitanAltsh asked the very same question; and again much more recently (summer 2020) with a list of the combined forms of mi- with each personal pronoun.

There is often a lot of useful discussion on these comments pages, and it can be helpful to read what's already there before posting.


VidAdler

Yes, I often read the comments - but 'what do you want from me' is 'מה אתה רוצה ממני'

So I still don't understand why mai-ee-ta-nu is needed. One is more common, as mentioned in the comment you referenced, but less common is not the same as wrong.

mee-meh-nu and mee-meh-no are spelled the same with a variant vowel, but they are not spoken the same.


danny912421

Actually, both are pronounced the same - "mimenu". The other pronunciation "mimeno" is colloquial.

In this case, not common means not used at all in this course. In my opinion, rightfully so, because we have enough confusing things already.

There are plenty of things that are correct in English, too, and yet people never say them or write them.

We are instructed to use מאיתנו for "from us" and ממנו for "from him". Why is it so difficult to follow this simple rule?


VidAdler

why is it so difficult: because I conjugate 'from' using the same word. Remembering an alternate word, not just an alternate form, is difficult. from me / meemeny from you / meemenu


danny912421

Well, then whenever you say ממנו, most if not all people will assume you mean "from him" because מאיתנו is the word for "from us". You'll just have to accept that and learn it.

When we communicate, we use words that are agreed upon, in order to avoid confusion.


VidAdler

on a separate note, I like your use-name, mr. dov bear :)

Maybe they had you in mind for this line: "כל הדובים האלה לומדים עברית."


mosheperlm

עוד בעיות זכר ונקבה


Rose08455

Why "הן רוצות" is not correct ?


JetpackBrian

I'm having a lot of trouble with the conjugation of מן. Can someone lay out the table for me? Is there one form for each pronoun, or is it a little more complicated than that?


airelibre

Miméni ממני
Mimkhá, mimékh ממך
Miménu (but nowadays mostly pronounced miméno) ממנו
Me’itanu מאיתנו
Mikém, mikén מכם, מכן
Mehém, mehén מהם, מהן

Please also refer to the following if you have not already:

duolingo.com/skill/he/Prepositions-1/tips-and-notes


danny912421

And in addition to what Airelibre wrote, you can find all prepositions conjugated on pealim.com. Also you can find there verbs, adjectives and nouns.


Francisco_Hulse

I tried putting the dagesh in mimenu (to show "from us" and not "from him"), and Duolingo still marked my answer as wrong. Okay, okay, meitanu!


danny912421

In order to make things easier, nowhere in the course is ממנו allowed for "from us", only מאיתנו. This is because this is by far the most common way of saying it.


KingMwal

How is the entire sentence pronounced?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.