"They want milk from us!"

Translation:הם רוצים חלב מאיתנו!

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


EitanAltsh

why not ממנו?

July 5, 2016

airelibre

It means "from him". There is another word, spelt the same way, but technically it is supposed to be pronounced mimennu, with a gemminated (double length) n. Partly because Israelis don't usually use gemmination (thus allowing confusion between "from him" and "from us"), it's not commonly used, and this word, me'itanu, is much more common.

July 6, 2016

Hsn626796

How would the stressed form be written or differentiated in writing ?

September 29, 2016

7azaqEl

There'd be a dot in the middle of the נ.

November 19, 2016

Pumbush

It is not for plurals.

July 6, 2016

astgtciv

Suddenly, Bertha the cow has discovered a human conspiracy...

September 17, 2017

RobertBarn15

I put ממנו as in mimenu and it counted it wrong, but that's how I usually talk and hear others talk.

April 27, 2017

TeribleTeri

Read comments above

July 2, 2018

Vinicio246037

הן רוצות חלב מאיתנו

February 2, 2018

mosheperlm

עוד בעיות זכר ונקבה

March 18, 2019

miriam608123

Confusing

April 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.