"The elephants eat the sandwiches."

Translation:הפילים אוכלים את הכריכים.

July 5, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoseDark94

ha'pilim okhlim et ha'krikhim


IrinaPerem

Why can't it be: ... הפילות אוכלות


Hava_Dorit

I replied in the feminine, like you, and was actually marked wrong...not a typo...I imagine just like you were. I reported it. You should too.

Both genders should be correct.


covfirstpastor

Peanut butter sandwiches, of course.


JimCopelan1

Is it just me or does it seem like it's more than just adding "ים" to כריכ? The pronunciation of the word sounds altogether different. It's more like "kreecheem" instead of "kiricheem"


danny912421

Yes, there is a slight shift in the vowel pattern between the singular and the plural. כריך - karíkh -> כריכים - krikhím


YonahSher

Is there some rule as to when to use את?


danny912421

Yes, there is a rule. את introduces the direct object when it is definite. "the sandwiches" את הכריכים. If it were indefinite, just "sandwiches" את wouldn't be used.


YonahSher

Thank you. That is very helpful


Otto283955

Is there another word for sandwich in ivrit


danny912421

Yes. סנדוויצ'ים /sendvitchim/. Not sure if they accept it, though.


ValeriFili1

The same,what is wrong?


Vini625613

I typed הפילות אוכלות את הכירים what is wrong?


danny912421

It's הכריכים not הכירים. Also, feminine animals forms are probably not in the system, even though technically correct.


Vini625613

Thanks. here, have 10 lingots.


Ben4356989

Won't that get the elephants very sick?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.