1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The elephants eat the sandwi…

"The elephants eat the sandwiches."

Translation:הפילים אוכלים את הכריכים.

July 5, 2016

15 Comments


RoseDark94

ha'pilim okhlim et ha'krikhim


IrinaPerem

Why can't it be: ... הפילות אוכלות


Hava_Dorit

I replied in the feminine, like you, and was actually marked wrong...not a typo...I imagine just like you were. I reported it. You should too.

Both genders should be correct.


Angel839641

Because there was only one masculine verb match. So you had to choose the masculine plural noun


IrinaPerem

I replied in Hebrew using keyboard, not choosing from available words, so feminine option should have been accepted, as nothing in the English text contradicts it.


covfirstpastor

Peanut butter sandwiches, of course.


JimCopelan1

Is it just me or does it seem like it's more than just adding "ים" to כריכ? The pronunciation of the word sounds altogether different. It's more like "kreecheem" instead of "kiricheem"


danny912421

Yes, there is a slight shift in the vowel pattern between the singular and the plural. כריך - karíkh -> כריכים - krikhím


ValeriFili1

The same,what is wrong?


Vini625613

I typed הפילות אוכלות את הכירים what is wrong?


danny912421

It's הכריכים not הכירים. Also, feminine animals forms are probably not in the system, even though technically correct.


Vini625613

Thanks. here, have 10 lingots.


YonahSher

Is there some rule as to when to use את?


danny912421

Yes, there is a rule. את introduces the direct object when it is definite. "the sandwiches" את הכריכים. If it were indefinite, just "sandwiches" את wouldn't be used.


YonahSher

Thank you. That is very helpful

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.