"אני מקווֶה שאת מכבדת את אבא ואמא שלךְ."

Translation:I hope you respect your father and mother.

July 5, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

The audio is wrong - it says אמא ואבא where the text (and, it seems, the required answer) have it the other way around


Mabel544786

In cases like this the text trumps the audio. Maybe there is no way to report it, since the audio without the text is correct in it self...I wish there could have been a comments box connected to the reporting, so that we could be more spesific!


arijun

I was so confused as to why I kept getting it wrong, turns out being lazy is not always the best policy.


AlexandraH523

Yes, I noticed this too. Luckily my guess was correct and it is the text rather than the audio which is relevant here.


Abbie49

The answer should accept "your mother and father" - it's unambiguous that both the mother and the father are 'yours'.


NaftaliFri1

The original sentence says "father and mother", why swap in the translation? It's wrong.


jarrettph

The audio has it swapped and this will confuse many. Why are there so many with wrong audio? Did no one check them before finalizing the course?


arijun

This is the first wrong audio I've come across in the course. I'm sure they did check them but errors can still slip through.


ChickenRunner02

We'd rather they released it with a few mistakes than kept us waiting yonks (hmm... Yiddish course?)


Almonia1

In place of ‘respect’ I translated it ‘honor’ and was marked wrong … ?


Dennis385858

Is it just me or is -ש not translated in all the lessons in this topic? Shouldn't שאת be transalated as "that you"? I thought nothing of it at first but every lesson I've done in this topic has the translation leaving out the "that..." for -ש For example שהיונה is translated as "the pidgeon" instead of "that the pidgeon".

Does -ש mean something else other than "that..."?


CarinaPaula

In English it's optional, and doesn't change the meaning if you include the that or not. Hebrew grammar requires this particle.


Laurie-F7

I translated it "I hope that you respect your father and mother" but got it wrong because the right answer did not have the word "that," but doesn't the shin before the את translate as "that"?


Sgivati

We can write mom and dad and not just mother and father


edie38

The speaker is too fast ..Could there be a way for fast and slow?...Thanks


Tyler_Ziemer

So שלך is only needed once?


juliorodmax

How do you pronounce this sentence?


danny912421

aní mekavé she-at mechabédet et ába ve-íma shelách


Steven768876

Almonia1, I said "honor" and was marked correct. 1/31/21


iKuX13

Wrong reading


mustafa201

A conflict btween pronunciation and what its wroten


iad58g

The direct object is introduced by את, although there is no definite article; is that right?


CarrieYael

Yes. The words אבא and אמא are considered definite even without the ה.


JetpackBrian

It looks like the Ten Commandments uses כבד instead of מכבד. Is there a difference in meaning?


danny912421

It's the same verb. מכבד is the present tense and כבד, listed in the commandments, is the imperative.


OlgaMelamed

There is a new word in this lesson מכבדת which is not pronounced so I dont know how to read it and when I go out from the lesson to listen how to say it, the lesson will disappear.


KingMwal

Is this based on the 10 words HaShem gave through Moshe?


Laura671493

כן, וגם אני!


sivizius

Isn't »אבא ואמא שלךְ.« literally »dad and your mom«? I see, how this is supposed to mean »your dad and [your] mom«, but how would I translate »[not necessarily your] dad and your mom« instead?


rich739183

To your 2nd question: If that's really what you want to say, you can get the vocabulary at these links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25636341
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20225034

To your first question: Yes, of course, just as the English sentence is literally "your dad and [not necessarily your] mom".
A literal word-for-word translation can be very helpful in developing a sense of how a language works, so in this case we see that Hebrew and English can refer to one's parents together as individuals in the same way, differing only in the location of the possessive pronoun. But ultimately it is a vocabulary exercise that is "not necessarily" a sentence translation. Natural language includes many common or set phrases to be interpreted as a unit, in context.

b108 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.