1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מקווֶה שאת מכבדת את אבא …

"אני מקווֶה שאת מכבדת את אבא ואמא שלךְ."

Translation:I hope you respect your father and mother.

July 5, 2016

29 Comments


houthakker72

The audio is wrong - it says אמא ואבא where the text (and, it seems, the required answer) have it the other way around


Mabel544786

In cases like this the text trumps the audio. Maybe there is no way to report it, since the audio without the text is correct in it self...I wish there could have been a comments box connected to the reporting, so that we could be more spesific!


arijun

I was so confused as to why I kept getting it wrong, turns out being lazy is not always the best policy.


AlexandraH543623

Yes, I noticed this too. Luckily my guess was correct and it is the text rather than the audio which is relevant here.


Abbie49

The answer should accept "your mother and father" - it's unambiguous that both the mother and the father are 'yours'.


NaftaliFri1

The original sentence says "father and mother", why swap in the translation? It's wrong.


jarrettph

The audio has it swapped and this will confuse many. Why are there so many with wrong audio? Did no one check them before finalizing the course?


arijun

This is the first wrong audio I've come across in the course. I'm sure they did check them but errors can still slip through.


ChickenRunner02

We'd rather they released it with a few mistakes than kept us waiting yonks (hmm... Yiddish course?)


PedroPistolas

because it is written אמא ואבא


dorkami

Not in everyone's original sentence.. mine says אבא ואמא שלך.


Eromeon

With more reason.


Almonia1

In place of ‘respect’ I translated it ‘honor’ and was marked wrong … ?


Sgivati

We can write mom and dad and not just mother and father


Tyler_Ziemer

So שלך is only needed once?


edie38

The speaker is too fast ..Could there be a way for fast and slow?...Thanks


Dennis385858

Is it just me or is -ש not translated in all the lessons in this topic? Shouldn't שאת be transalated as "that you"? I thought nothing of it at first but every lesson I've done in this topic has the translation leaving out the "that..." for -ש For example שהיונה is translated as "the pidgeon" instead of "that the pidgeon".

Does -ש mean something else other than "that..."?


CarinaPaula

In English it's optional, and doesn't change the meaning if you include the that or not. Hebrew grammar requires this particle.


Laurie-F7

I translated it "I hope that you respect your father and mother" but got it wrong because the right answer did not have the word "that," but doesn't the shin before the את translate as "that"?


juliorodmax

How do you pronounce this sentence?


danny912421

aní mekavé she-at mechabédet et ába ve-íma shelách


iKuX13

Wrong reading


mustafa201

A conflict btween pronunciation and what its wroten


iad58g

The direct object is introduced by את, although there is no definite article; is that right?


CarrieYael

Yes. The words אבא and אמא are considered definite even without the ה.


Rhonda859305

So, it seems Duolingo thinks it's more common to say "mother and father" in Hebrew, whereas in English, we believe it to be "correct" to say "father and mother".


polygloterin

Why doesn't "your parents" count, but you accept "your Ma and Pa"?


arijun

Parents is הורים, Pa and Ma would be translated as אבא ואמא. I don't see the problem?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.