"I see."

Translation:Értem.

July 5, 2016

6 Comments


chunshek

For the multiple choice I was told that I should have chosen both "Látok." and "Látom." What's the difference between the two?

July 5, 2016

hatcher

If you just say "látok", what you mean is "I have vision". If you just say "látom" that implies an object that you see something that's been mentioned. | - Megvakultál? (Have you gone blind?) - Nem, látok! (No, I can see!) | - Van valami a bokor melett. (There's something beside the bush.) - Látom. (I (can) see it). None of them can be used to mean the English "I see" (as in "I understand")

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

Example:

Én látok EGY házat = I see A house. (indefinite conjugation)

Én látom A házat = I see THE house. (definite conjugation)

I think it's explained in one of the lessons.

July 6, 2016

chunshek

Thank you. I haven't gone that far down the tree yet so will wait for that lesson.

July 6, 2016

Andrew2569

What is the difference between látok and értek?

January 4, 2017

BasCostBudde

látok means you do an action with your eyes. értek means you understand something.

May 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.