Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Every kind of person wants to be happy!"

Translation:Ĉia homo volas feliĉi!

2 years ago

8 Comments


Edison88
Edison88Plus

I get that felicxa refers back to plural kinds of people but I thought the fact that it's kind of in an independent clause would take off the plurality? Or is that only the accusative that gets dropped in those cases?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'm not sure what you mean.

Are you confusing Esperanto with Italian? -i is not a plural ending in Esperanto; it's the infinitive ending. feliĉi is "to be happy", a verbed form of feliĉa "happy".

What kind of accusative are you talking about?

2 years ago

Edison88
Edison88Plus

There's not an accusative in this sentence, but when there is a preposition you drop the accusative. I translated this as "esti felicxa" but it has to be "esti felicxaj".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That depends on the subject.

Ĉia homo (singular) volas esti feliĉa (singular) = "Every kind of person wants to be happy".

Ĉiaj homoj (plural) volas esti feliĉaj (plural) = "All kinds of people want to be happy; People of all kinds want to be happy".

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

This is another case of the Duolingo couse using a verb as an adjective. It would be better and clearer (both to learners and listeners) if it said "volas esti feliĉaj" rather than "volas feliĉi".

2 years ago

hellomidnight

One of the options I got was "Ĉia homo aĉetas esti feliĉa" It's not quite correct Esperanto, but it basically translates to: Every kind of person buys to be happy.

Wow Duo. That's deep.

1 year ago

eZentric
eZentric

the word "feliĉi" was not on the tap list :-(

3 weeks ago

salivanto
salivanto

Please everybody, when commenting that a word is not on the tap list, please mention what other words WERE there. Otherwise, there's nothing useful anybody can say to give you feedback.

2 weeks ago