"Te látsz egy rendezőt?"

Translation:Do you see a director?

July 5, 2016

15 Comments


_paranoia_

What's up with the use of the personal pronouns so frequently through here? I really want to put underscores or something around the English translation! "Do you see a director?"

July 9, 2016

CloudMary

Would "igazgató" be a correct translation for "director" or is it not widely used any more in commonly spoken modern Hungarian?

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

igazgató = a director of a company, school etc.

rendező = filmdirector

July 6, 2016

WinningFields

And the film is "Reine des oeufs" in french (Queen of eggs)... It would be better to have "filmdirector" in the sentence in english... I think we have more directors for school and companies than filmdirector!

July 24, 2016

CloudMary

That makes totally sense, cheers!

July 6, 2016

Doribacsi

why not a manager? All are directors?

November 26, 2017

RyagonIV

Rendező is a film or theater director. The "manager" kind of director is called igazgató.

March 7, 2018

V.Kissi

Why is "Are you seeing a director?" incorrect answer?

July 26, 2016

_paranoia_

That sounds like "are you dating a director" in colloquial american english. Does this idiom also translate to hungarian?

July 26, 2016

wizwisdom

lát - to see (to perceive with the eyes)

I think you mean this,

jár - to go out with somebody, to date (-val/-vel)(girlfriend and boyfriend)... e.g. "Járok valakivel - I'm dating someone"

Then there is also, randevúzik -(intransitive) to date, to take someone out on a date (someone -val/-vel)... e.g. "Randevúzol valakivel? - Are you dating anyone"

August 27, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes: "Are you going out with someone", "are you dating someone", and "are you seeing something" all mean the same thing, at least in American English. "Are you dating someone" refers to a long-standing thing (or a habitual action), and is different from "Are you going on a date with someone".

I take it that "Te látsz egy rendezőt" is completely unrelated :-).

August 27, 2016

AGreatUserName

As an Australian, I can confirm that it's not just American English, although maybe it started there.

September 9, 2016

AGreatUserName

Dortyol:

Omg, read more carefully! I was talking about the PHRASE "to be seeing someone". Of course I know people originated in Africa. Of course people going out with/dating/seeing each other didn't originate in America.

April 8, 2017

Dortyol

Why do you think that going out with someone started in America? Don't you know that the human race originated in Africa?

April 8, 2017

Dortyol

I thought you had understood that my comment was just a joke. Sorry for not having said it the appropriate way.

April 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.