1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te látsz egy rendezőt?"

"Te látsz egy rendezőt?"

Translation:Do you see a director?

July 5, 2016

17 Comments


_paranoia_

What's up with the use of the personal pronouns so frequently through here? I really want to put underscores or something around the English translation! "Do you see a director?"


CloudMary

Would "igazgató" be a correct translation for "director" or is it not widely used any more in commonly spoken modern Hungarian?


Stuttgart3

igazgató = a director of a company, school etc.

rendező = filmdirector


WinningFields

And the film is "Reine des oeufs" in french (Queen of eggs)... It would be better to have "filmdirector" in the sentence in english... I think we have more directors for school and companies than filmdirector!


CloudMary

That makes totally sense, cheers!


Doribacsi

why not a manager? All are directors?


RyagonIV

Rendező is a film or theater director. The "manager" kind of director is called igazgató.


V.Kissi

Why is "Are you seeing a director?" incorrect answer?


_paranoia_

That sounds like "are you dating a director" in colloquial american english. Does this idiom also translate to hungarian?


wizwisdom

lát - to see (to perceive with the eyes)

I think you mean this,

jár - to go out with somebody, to date (-val/-vel)(girlfriend and boyfriend)... e.g. "Járok valakivel - I'm dating someone"

Then there is also, randevúzik -(intransitive) to date, to take someone out on a date (someone -val/-vel)... e.g. "Randevúzol valakivel? - Are you dating anyone"


_paranoia_

Yes: "Are you going out with someone", "are you dating someone", and "are you seeing something" all mean the same thing, at least in American English. "Are you dating someone" refers to a long-standing thing (or a habitual action), and is different from "Are you going on a date with someone".

I take it that "Te látsz egy rendezőt" is completely unrelated :-).


AGreatUserName

As an Australian, I can confirm that it's not just American English, although maybe it started there.


AGreatUserName

Dortyol:

Omg, read more carefully! I was talking about the PHRASE "to be seeing someone". Of course I know people originated in Africa. Of course people going out with/dating/seeing each other didn't originate in America.


Dortyol

Why do you think that going out with someone started in America? Don't you know that the human race originated in Africa?


Dortyol

I thought you had understood that my comment was just a joke. Sorry for not having said it the appropriate way.


JustinHardie

Can this also be translated "have you seen a director"?


RyagonIV

No, this is a present-tense sentence. We're asking if you currently see or are currently able to see a director. Or spot/find one.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.