1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du trinkst Tee."

"Du trinkst Tee."

Translation:You drink tea.

January 30, 2013

41 Comments


harryclark17

Wow, the way the speaker pronounces "Tee" sounds so much like an English speaker.


S0b3rxSk1n

How is this not "You drink tea"? I thought "trinkst" covers both the present and the progressive.


wataya

It does. Both solutions should be accepted.


AmirGorji

I've written "you drink tea" and it accepted.


luarango1203

Exactly! In german doesn't exist "the present continuos", so in this case, it represents both things: simple and continuos .


emmaviola8

The pronunciation sounds very English and not at all similar to the way my German teachers from Germany (3 of them) say it.


Jin21

Just curious but why does Tee have a masculine prefix?


Dusty_G

Whats the difference between Du and Ihr?


neuromint

Du is you (singular), Ihr is you (plural).


venubharadwaz

Du is simply "you" and Ihr is you (Plural) and also addressing second person with respect.


Mel-Mac

Du is you singular (one person), Ihr is you plural (you all), Sie is you singular but formal and Sie is also they.


mizinamo

Sie is you formal -- can be either singular or plural.

Herr Schmidt, trinken Sie Tee?

Frau Meier und Frau Schulz, trinken Sie Tee?


piegilroy

As du is the familiar tense and not polite, why is this the first 'you' to learn and not the 'polite' form?


ArifChishti

"You are taking tea" or "You take tea" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    The only time Americans "take" tea is when they're sayng what they want to drink. "What would you like?" "I'll take tea." If they're consuming tea, they use "drink."


drewstah

    Is that the correct pronunciation of "tee"?


JRPlanet

    I was taught (a lonnnnggggg time ago in high school) that it was pronounced more like "tay". Is that not correct?


curtisdietz

    The same as english


DeathRodent

    I was just wondering if you would change anything to make "Du trinkst Tee." into a question. So instead of "you drink tea." Make it ask "You drink tea?"


SchwartzDylan

    Like in English, you can simply say the same sentence in a different tone to signify a question. For example, watching a football game on TV and a player makes a really good catch... "He caught that?" The replay then shows he caught it, "He caught that." "Du trinkst Tee."="You drink tea." "Du trinkst Tee?"="You drink tea?" However, the actual "correct question format" would be "Trinkst du Tee?"= "Do you drink tea?"


aujamal20

    "You take tea" is there problem with translation?


1mohammad

    what is definite article of tee?


mizinamo

    Tee is masculine: der Tee.


Paige284645

    I almost put good in front of tea. Would it accept good in front of the word tea if I put it down?


mizinamo

    No, because the German sentence doesn't say anything about the tea being good.


RachelColl114301

    Ok german accents really dont wanna cooperate with me. How the heck am I supposed to say "Trinkst"


atrib

    Why is it "you drink tea" not "you drink a tea" as was the translation for one of the earlier questions? It said that in german "a tea" is acceptable as a cup of tea


BenRussert

    Since you are translating to English this may not be acceptable.


KatieMercier

    I think it would have to be Du trinkst ein Tee. to mean you drink a tea. In the example there is no article on Tee.


wataya

    "Du trinkst einen Tee" :)


Androboy

    Du trinkst ein Tee : You drink a Tea not An Tea, I think :D


NicoNicks

    I think it's "einen" since tea is masculine, and it's the receiver of the action, the article "ein" is changed to "einen" :)


thatAverageNerd

    Tea is a mass noun - it's uncountable. Therefore "a tea" is ungrammatical. You have to use a quantifier, like "a cup of tea" or "a pot of tea".


m1gi

    why is it du? can it be ihr or sie?


Echo798

    Ja. U can say"Du trinkst Tee"; "Ihr trinkt Tee"; "Sie trinken Tee". Just pay attention to the verb forms.


NicoNicks

    Yep :) You can use ihr [habt], for the formal form (du is informal) and Sie [haben] (capital "S") for plural You.


wataya

    "Ihr habt" is informal plural. The formal you "Sie" does not distinguish between singular and plural.


Fluffychickens

    You are very helpful, thank you.


Ealdhelm

    Older spellings prior to all of the reforms should be accepted. It tells me that I have a typo when I write "Thee" for "Tee," but that's good older German spelling. :-)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.