"Du trinkst Tee."

Translation:You drink tea.

January 30, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harryclark17

Wow, the way the speaker pronounces "Tee" sounds so much like an English speaker.


woodsandwater

My German relatives and my high school German teacher all pronounced it "tay".


S0b3rxSk1n

How is this not "You drink tea"? I thought "trinkst" covers both the present and the progressive.


wataya

It does. Both solutions should be accepted.


AmirGorji

I've written "you drink tea" and it accepted.


Sempiterno1203

Exactly! In german doesn't exist "the present continuos", so in this case, it represents both things: simple and continuos .


emmaviola8

The pronunciation sounds very English and not at all similar to the way my German teachers from Germany (3 of them) say it.


Jin21

Just curious but why does Tee have a masculine prefix?


Dusty_G

Whats the difference between Du and Ihr?


neuromint

Du is you (singular), Ihr is you (plural).


venubharadwaz

Du is simply "you" and Ihr is you (Plural) and also addressing second person with respect.


Mel-Mac

Du is you singular (one person), Ihr is you plural (you all), Sie is you singular but formal and Sie is also they.


mizinamo

Sie is you formal -- can be either singular or plural.

Herr Schmidt, trinken Sie Tee?

Frau Meier und Frau Schulz, trinken Sie Tee?


ernestorad4

You only left out Du is informal. In German you will not address someone you don't know as Du (which is equivalent as "hey you" in English). Likewise, your friends may not expect a "Sie" from you. Good job Met-Mac!


piegilroy

As du is the familiar tense and not polite, why is this the first 'you' to learn and not the 'polite' form?


ArifChishti

"You are taking tea" or "You take tea" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    The only time Americans "take" tea is when they're sayng what they want to drink. "What would you like?" "I'll take tea." If they're consuming tea, they use "drink."


drewstah

    Is that the correct pronunciation of "tee"?


JRPlanet

    I was taught (a lonnnnggggg time ago in high school) that it was pronounced more like "tay". Is that not correct?


DeathRodent

    I was just wondering if you would change anything to make "Du trinkst Tee." into a question. So instead of "you drink tea." Make it ask "You drink tea?"


SchwartzDylan

    Like in English, you can simply say the same sentence in a different tone to signify a question. For example, watching a football game on TV and a player makes a really good catch... "He caught that?" The replay then shows he caught it, "He caught that." "Du trinkst Tee."="You drink tea." "Du trinkst Tee?"="You drink tea?" However, the actual "correct question format" would be "Trinkst du Tee?"= "Do you drink tea?"


aujamal20

    "You take tea" is there problem with translation?


1mohammad

    what is definite article of tee?


mizinamo

    Tee is masculine: der Tee.


Paige284645

    I almost put good in front of tea. Would it accept good in front of the word tea if I put it down?


mizinamo

    No, because the German sentence doesn't say anything about the tea being good.


RachelCollins114

    Ok german accents really dont wanna cooperate with me. How the heck am I supposed to say "Trinkst"


ShaelynnKl

    It should be a soft ehh for tea not englisch with hard e


ernestorad4

    Practice makes perfect. If you are off a bit, the system will correct you until you get it 100%. So practice now and practice, later! You will be glad you did.


ernestorad4

    A word to the wise.-- if you are planning to visit Germany, be ready to practice respect when speaking the German language. Unless you know the person well, it is expected to address with a "Sie" instead of a "Du".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.