"Du trinkst Tee."

Translation:You are drinking tea.

January 30, 2013

27 Comments


harryclark17

Wow, the way the speaker pronounces "Tee" sounds so much like an English speaker.

January 5, 2015

S0b3rxSk1n

How is this not "You drink tea"? I thought "trinkst" covers both the present and the progressive.

January 30, 2013

wataya

It does. Both solutions should be accepted.

January 30, 2013

AmirGorji

I've written "you drink tea" and it accepted.

May 7, 2013

luarango1203

Exactly! In german doesn't exist "the present continuos", so in this case, it represents both things: simple and continuos .

May 11, 2014

emmaviola8

The pronunciation sounds very English and not at all similar to the way my German teachers from Germany (3 of them) say it.

January 5, 2015

neuromint

I totally agree!

January 11, 2015

Jin21

Just curious but why does Tee have a masculine prefix?

October 8, 2014

Dusty_G

Whats the difference between Du and Ihr?

January 4, 2015

neuromint

Du is you (singular), Ihr is you (plural).

January 11, 2015

venubharadwaz

Du is simply "you" and Ihr is you (Plural) and also addressing second person with respect.

January 25, 2015

Mel-Mac

Du is you singular (one person), Ihr is you plural (you all), Sie is you singular but formal and Sie is also they.

July 17, 2015

mizinamo

Sie is you formal -- can be either singular or plural.

Herr Schmidt, trinken Sie Tee?

Frau Meier und Frau Schulz, trinken Sie Tee?

December 20, 2018

piegilroy

As du is the familiar tense and not polite, why is this the first 'you' to learn and not the 'polite' form?

March 11, 2015

ArifChishti

"You are taking tea" or "You take tea" should be accepted.

May 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The only time Americans "take" tea is when they're sayng what they want to drink. "What would you like?" "I'll take tea." If they're consuming tea, they use "drink."

    January 15, 2019

drewstah

    Is that the correct pronunciation of "tee"?

    June 5, 2013

wataya

    yes

    June 5, 2013

JRPlanet

    I was taught (a lonnnnggggg time ago in high school) that it was pronounced more like "tay". Is that not correct?

    January 14, 2015

DeathRodent

    I was just wondering if you would change anything to make "Du trinkst Tee." into a question. So instead of "you drink tea." Make it ask "You drink tea?"

    November 6, 2015

SchwartzDylan

    Like in English, you can simply say the same sentence in a different tone to signify a question. For example, watching a football game on TV and a player makes a really good catch... "He caught that?" The replay then shows he caught it, "He caught that." "Du trinkst Tee."="You drink tea." "Du trinkst Tee?"="You drink tea?" However, the actual "correct question format" would be "Trinkst du Tee?"= "Do you drink tea?"

    December 18, 2015

aujamal20

    "You take tea" is there problem with translation?

    February 16, 2016

1mohammad

    what is definite article of tee?

    July 18, 2016

mizinamo

    Tee is masculine: der Tee.

    August 2, 2017

Paige284645

    I almost put good in front of tea. Would it accept good in front of the word tea if I put it down?

    August 2, 2017

mizinamo

    No, because the German sentence doesn't say anything about the tea being good.

    August 2, 2017

RachelColl114301

    Ok german accents really dont wanna cooperate with me. How the heck am I supposed to say "Trinkst"

    March 20, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.