"Red and white are the colours of England's flag."

Translation:Coch a gwyn ydy lliw baner Lloegr.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


george244808

Why is it lliw and not lliwiau?

September 4, 2016

ibisc
Mod

It is just that Welsh tends to use the singular in this context whereas English uses the plural.

September 5, 2016

abbymist3031
Plus

I thought I remembered places in this section where lliwiau was used...

April 13, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Lliw, although generally the singular noun 'colour/color' has the meaning of 'colours/colors' when applied to team and country flags or regimental 'colours/colors'.

Another translation of 'lliw' is 'colouring/coloring'; so the above sentence could also be translated as 'Red and white is the colouring of the English flag'

April 13, 2017

happy222

why not ydy'r?

July 5, 2016

ibisc
Mod

There is no yr/'r/y needed in this pattern - see the section Notes for an explanation and more examples.

July 6, 2016

aussienerd

Why is 'lliw' the subject of the verb and not 'coch a gwyn'?

October 14, 2016

ibisc
Mod

This is not so much as matter of what the subject of the verb is, but one of emphasis. The normal word order in Welsh is to put the verb at the beginning of the sentence. In this case, though, the colours coch a gwyn are being emphasised since they are the main point of the sentence - to do that in Welsh they are put at the start of the sentence.

Similarly:

  • Sioned ydw i - I'm Sioned
  • Adeiladwr ydy Sioned, nid athro. - Sioned is a builder, not a teacher.
  • Frangeg yw fy iaith gyntaf erbyn hyn - French is my first language now.
October 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.