"Ön sétál."

Translation:You are walking.

July 5, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pit-tong

'Ön' is the polite form of 'you' that is conjugated in the third person singular, this is why '-sz' is missing from the ending. The casual form of 'You are walking' would be 'Te sétálsz.'


Liggliluff

In my understanding; second person polite is third person, therefore you use the third person verb (no suffix) than the second person verb (-sz).


Quiques95

Does Ön means Usted in Spanish?


PHLvcl

yes (Latin-American), but Hungarian also has slightly less formal "maga"


LaExtranjera

Short sentences are helpful at this stage.


Diskania

Why not "ön sétálsz" ? Is "sz" not the ending for you ?


katica.molnar

I am Hungarian.

én (I) - sétáloK te (you) - sétálSZ; ön/maga - sétál ∅ (like he/she/it) ő (he/she/it) - sétál ∅ mi (we) - sétáluNK ti (you) - sétálTOK; önök/maguk - sétálNAK (like they) ők (they) - sétálNAK


TobyBartels

See the comment by Torda Balázs.


PHLvcl

The comment by "pit-tong" has the correct answer


Charmian280720

How come up to now on means she and now on means you?


Charmian280720

Looking at the comments, everyone else seems to know the grammar.... where can I get the grammar?


JonOfficial

I think it would be more beneficial if Duolingo taught informal Hungarian first, and then formal. There are set circumstances you would use formal for in Hungary, such as talking to elders, or when serving customers in a posh hotel, for example. Informal is the more day to day way of speaking and Duolingo doesn't even explain that something like ön is formal - so it gets confusing because you're left wondering, 'why not te', if you're not familiar with how Hungarians speak.


Robbadob

You wrote "You walks" instead of "You walk". Walks as a verb is only used with he/she/it in English, no matter what the Hungarian sentence says.

Also, the concept of "walk" and "are walking" are the same thing in Hungarian. Context usually tells the difference.

[2019/04/17]


kos479137

My screen shows only Ő not Őn.


Jay709846

You can also just say sétalsz.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.