1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ön sétál."

"Ön sétál."

Translation:You are walking.

July 5, 2016

15 Comments


pit-tong

'Ön' is the polite form of 'you' that is conjugated in the third person singular, this is why '-sz' is missing from the ending. The casual form of 'You are walking' would be 'Te sétálsz.'


Liggliluff

In my understanding; second person polite is third person, therefore you use the third person verb (no suffix) than the second person verb (-sz).


Quiques95

Does Ön means Usted in Spanish?


JohnFKoen

yes (Latin-American), but Hungarian also has slightly less formal "maga"


LaExtranjera

Short sentences are helpful at this stage.


Diskania

Why not "ön sétálsz" ? Is "sz" not the ending for you ?


katica.molnar

I am Hungarian.

én (I) - sétáloK te (you) - sétálSZ; ön/maga - sétál ∅ (like he/she/it) ő (he/she/it) - sétál ∅ mi (we) - sétáluNK ti (you) - sétálTOK; önök/maguk - sétálNAK (like they) ők (they) - sétálNAK


TobyBartels

See the comment by Torda Balázs.


JohnFKoen

The comment by "pit-tong" has the correct answer


Robbadob

You wrote "You walks" instead of "You walk". Walks as a verb is only used with he/she/it in English, no matter what the Hungarian sentence says.

Also, the concept of "walk" and "are walking" are the same thing in Hungarian. Context usually tells the difference.

[2019/04/17]


Charmian280720

How come up to now on means she and now on means you?


Charmian280720

Looking at the comments, everyone else seems to know the grammar.... where can I get the grammar?


kos479137

My screen shows only Ő not Őn.


Jay709846

You can also just say sétalsz.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.