"Ön sétál."

Translation:You are walking.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


pit-tong

'Ön' is the polite form of 'you' that is conjugated in the third person singular, this is why '-sz' is missing from the ending. The casual form of 'You are walking' would be 'Te sétálsz.'

October 11, 2016

Liggliluff

In my understanding; second person polite is third person, therefore you use the third person verb (no suffix) than the second person verb (-sz).

April 21, 2018

Quiques95

Does Ön means Usted in Spanish?

November 27, 2016

JohnFKoen

yes (Latin-American), but Hungarian also has slightly less formal "maga"

December 12, 2016

LaExtranjera

Short sentences are helpful at this stage.

July 5, 2016

Diskania

Why not "ön sétálsz" ? Is "sz" not the ending for you ?

September 18, 2016

TobyBartels

See the comment by Torda Balázs.

July 1, 2017

JohnFKoen

The comment by "pit-tong" has the correct answer

July 2, 2017

AndriyShlo

i don't see the "walking" word http://joxi.net/52al7BvC438Wnm

October 22, 2018

Robbadob

You wrote "You walks" instead of "You walk". Walks as a verb is only used with he/she/it in English, no matter what the Hungarian sentence says.

Also, the concept of "walk" and "are walking" are the same thing in Hungarian. Context usually tells the difference.

[2019/04/17]

April 17, 2019

AlexPhisique

I thought Ö - sétál, Te, Maga, Ön - sétálsz

March 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.