"הם עונים לי."

Translation:They are answering me.

July 5, 2016

17 Comments


Gerardd88

How is this verb conjugated? What would be its singular form?

July 5, 2016

ran_g

עונים

= answer (male, plural).

The singular male is עונֶה (o-ne)

and the singular female is עונָה (o-na)

July 5, 2016

Gerardd88

תודה!

July 5, 2016

Ani_sofer

Masc. עונֶה Fem. עונָה Works like רוצה and others with ה "hey" as the final root letter. With the plural forms the "hey" disappears.

This is nearly always the case with a "hey" on the end of a singular form of a word. Same thing with יפה which becomes יפים in the plural.

July 5, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you! I haven't thought it could be one of these ה-ending verbs. Fortunately, I even know already how they work! :) It's time to work out the rest.

July 5, 2016

Hsn626796

I would just like to repeat your comment.

September 22, 2016

Hsn626796

Why לי not אותי ?

September 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In Hebrew, when using a direct object on "to answer" you would use the answer itself. A non direct object can be the question or the asker.

September 22, 2016

Hsn626796

Can you explain it in another way ?

September 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The difference between them is that אותי is a direct object (just saying "him") לי is indirect (when you would add a preposition in English like" to him", "at him" etc.)

In English, the verb "to answer" is transitive (takes a direct object) so it's "answer him". In Hebrew לענות is intransitive (takes an indirect object) with the preposition "ל-" so it's לענות לי.

Verbs have a somewhat idiomatic relationship with their prepositions, it doesn't translate directly.

September 28, 2016

Hsn626796

Thank you. Doesn't אותי mean "me" rather than "him" ?

September 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, you are correct

September 28, 2016

TeribleTeri

So we have to remember each verb type and the rules that go along with them? It seems I've learned more technical grammar rules here than I ever did in school. Perhaps this is a case of just learning a native language naturally?

May 18, 2018

bzsinger

Could this mean "they answer to me," i.e. "I am their boss" ?

July 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. That would use something more along the lines of "they report to me"

July 27, 2016

TeribleTeri

I thought the pronouns with direct object implied "with" pronoun. That's how it's written in the Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course. Example: translation of oti: with me. Translation of li: to me.

June 18, 2018

YardenNB

"with me" - איתי /i-ti/ (or formally עמי /i-mi/).

December 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.