1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רואָה מים כחולים."

"אני רואָה מים כחולים."

Translation:I see blue water.

July 5, 2016

26 Comments


houthakker72

There is an uncomfortably and distractingly big recording level gap between the female voice and the male voice in these recordings:

  • to hear the female voice clearly, I have to turn the volume up
  • the hear the male voice without pain/damage, I have to turn the volume down.

Perhaps a batch transform to increase the amplitude/volume of the female voice recordings, and align the two ?


notsonewbie

Yes, I am having the same issue.


BenSmart2

Yep, the male voice is the right level, the female voice is much too quiet


owma14

Yes i have the same problem


VidAdler

Fast forward to summer of 2020, and she is still whispering. :(


Gerardd88

So water is plurale tantum in Hebrew, isn't it? It's very interesting.


ran_g

Yes, and uncountable.


Gerardd88

Thank you for your answer :)


mkuhn1

Is this why it has an ending ים- ?


Heysoos1

Yup. Same with שמים, shamayim the heavens.


Fabian_LH

שמים, שם מים The word "sky" in Hebrew literally comes from "there is water there". The ancient belief that the sky was made of water.


YardenNB

Thanks AniOhevYayin for pointing to Maagraim. I didn't find etymology there, though. Then I looked in Even Shoshan dictionary, and it says that similar words to שמים appear in most Semitic languages, for example שממ in Ugaritic. מים is also ancient cross-Semitic, מי in Ugaritic, "mu" in Akkadian.

My guess: the origins of שמים and מים are not related, and שם-מים is a lucky accident. But I wonder if it's possible that the ancient Hebrew speakers transformed the different ancestor forms of מים and שמים into those forms with one of the words influencing the other.


YardenNB

That's what Hebrew children think or are taught, but I wonder if there is linguistic evidence that this is true.


AniOhevYayin

I really appreciate this comment and briefly looked into it. Apparently one of the ancient popular etymologies was the one you indicate, and another connected "sky" to fire and water: אש ומים (Bavli Chagiga 12a and Rashi give both). Rashi wrote: שא מים, שם מים אש ומים שערבן זה בזה ועשה מהם שמים. Ancient etymologies tell us about how they thought even if comparative Semitics uncovers a more scientific explanation. The Maagarim historical dictionary of Hebrew database can help with the latter: https://maagarim.hebrew-academy.org.il/Pages/PMain.aspx


AniOhevYayin

Another etymology is attributed to R. Isaac in Genesis Rabbah, שאמים, “carry water.” Here's a link worth looking at in which a physician tells about his efforts to learn about the etymology of רקיע in Yeshiva, which he keeps coming back to in his life-long learning: https://thetorah.com/my-encounter-with-the-firmament/


[deactivated user]

    Is present continuos completely wrong here ("I am seeing blue water")? Thanks.


wyqtor

    Only present tense simple is used in English with verbs related to direct sensing: see, hear, smell, etc.


marcoiris1

    You can actually use present continuous, but in a limited context. For example, to report something to someone else. "I am hearing a faint noise" (when the other person is not present or can't hear it), "I am seeing a red car", etc


SusanHoule

    I have a keyboard with Hebrew characters on it. I don't know how to include the vowel that is in the word "see" here. Can anyone tell me how?


UziYeger

    Isn't all water blue??? I think I'm missing something here!


Pepito857171

    water is actually colorless, if you wanna get technical


Eromeon

    It depends. As it has different colours according to the situation, some cultures recognize it as different colours: Blue (plain see), green (some sees and ponds), white (waterfalls, fast rivers), black (deep waters, night), golden (sunset and sunrise), etc. And all that comes from its colourlessness.


Helen753266

    WATER IS NOT BLUE. It's a reflection of the sky.


ChanaFriend1

    Whats the si gilar form for blue


danny912421

    Masculine singular כחול

    Feminine singular כחולה

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.