"אני רואָה מים כחולים."

Translation:I see blue water.

July 5, 2016

27 Comments


houthakker72

There is an uncomfortably and distractingly big recording level gap between the female voice and the male voice in these recordings:

  • to hear the female voice clearly, I have to turn the volume up
  • the hear the male voice without pain/damage, I have to turn the volume down.

Perhaps a batch transform to increase the amplitude/volume of the female voice recordings, and align the two ?

July 16, 2016

notsonewbie

Yes, I am having the same issue.

February 17, 2017

BenSmart2

Yep, the male voice is the right level, the female voice is much too quiet

June 14, 2018

Gerardd88

So water is plurale tantum in Hebrew, isn't it? It's very interesting.

July 5, 2016

ran_g

Yes, and uncountable.

July 5, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you for your answer :)

July 5, 2016

mkuhn1

Is this why it has an ending ים- ?

July 8, 2016

Heysoos1

Yup. Same with שמים, shamayim the heavens.

July 9, 2016

Fabian_LH

שמים, שם מים The word "sky" in Hebrew literally comes from "there is water there". The ancient belief that the sky was made of water.

May 20, 2018

YardenNB

Thanks AniOhevYayin for pointing to Maagraim. I didn't find etymology there, though. Then I looked in Even Shoshan dictionary, and it says that similar words to שמים appear in most Semitic languages, for example שממ in Ugaritic. מים is also ancient cross-Semitic, מי in Ugaritic, "mu" in Akkadian.

My guess: the origins of שמים and מים are not related, and שם-מים is a lucky accident. But I wonder if it's possible that the ancient Hebrew speakers transformed the different ancestor forms of מים and שמים into those forms with one of the words influencing the other.

February 28, 2019

YardenNB

That's what Hebrew children think or are taught, but I wonder if there is linguistic evidence that this is true.

December 25, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I really appreciate this comment and briefly looked into it. Apparently one of the ancient popular etymologies was the one you indicate, and another connected "sky" to fire and water: אש ומים (Bavli Chagiga 12a and Rashi give both). Rashi wrote: שא מים, שם מים אש ומים שערבן זה בזה ועשה מהם שמים. Ancient etymologies tell us about how they thought even if comparative Semitics uncovers a more scientific explanation. The Maagarim historical dictionary of Hebrew database can help with the latter: https://maagarim.hebrew-academy.org.il/Pages/PMain.aspx

February 28, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Another etymology is attributed to R. Isaac in Genesis Rabbah, שאמים, “carry water.” Here's a link worth looking at in which a physician tells about his efforts to learn about the etymology of רקיע in Yeshiva, which he keeps coming back to in his life-long learning: https://thetorah.com/my-encounter-with-the-firmament/

March 1, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Is present continuos completely wrong here ("I am seeing blue water")? Thanks.

    July 12, 2016

wyqtor

    Only present tense simple is used in English with verbs related to direct sensing: see, hear, smell, etc.

    August 28, 2016

marcoiris1

    You can actually use present continuous, but in a limited context. For example, to report something to someone else. "I am hearing a faint noise" (when the other person is not present or can't hear it), "I am seeing a red car", etc

    January 21, 2018

SusanHoule

    I have a keyboard with Hebrew characters on it. I don't know how to include the vowel that is in the word "see" here. Can anyone tell me how?

    November 17, 2016

UziYeger

    Isn't all water blue??? I think I'm missing something here!

    January 23, 2018

Pepito857171

    water is actually colorless, if you wanna get technical

    April 17, 2018

Eromeon

    It depends. As it has different colours according to the situation, some cultures recognize it as different colours: Blue (plain see), green (some sees and ponds), white (waterfalls, fast rivers), black (deep waters, night), golden (sunset and sunrise), etc. And all that comes from its colourlessness.

    May 20, 2018

TeribleTeri

    I listened before I looked and thought it was holim, as in bikur ħolim. ביקור חולים, Is this the same sound? I read somewhere that current modern Hebrew doesn't have enough different vowels (from so many olim from Yiddish, English, etc. ), so too many words sound alike. Of course it was a blog on Mizrahi Hebrew vs Arabic or similar so he was from a specific view but is this an issue?

    April 25, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

    Ani ro'ah mayim k'khulim. It has an oo sound, as opposed to חולים that had an u sound

    June 15, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    Thanks for this phonetic spelling, but when I listen the voice elides k'khulim into khulim. Since elisions are common in language, I have to assume that it would be normal to do that elision. Perhaps a native Hebrew speaker can let us know.

    February 28, 2019

YardenNB

    I (a native speaker) hear clear and distinct k-kh in the recording here.

    February 28, 2019

AniOhevYayin

    Ok. תודה

    February 28, 2019

Helen753266

    WATER IS NOT BLUE. It's a reflection of the sky.

    May 16, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.