"Az eladó ott sétál."

Translation:The salesperson walks there.

July 5, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vvsey

Just to be clear: "ott" is "at that location", not "to that location"


Haxprocessor

Thank you! I was just about to ask about that. So the sentence means something more like "The salesman is walking (around) there."


vvsey

Yes. For example, if the place is a park, then the seller walks in the park.


Assol28

why OTT is before Setal? places and direction are before verb?


fmk64

Yes, when they are stressed. 'Az eladó sétál ott.' is perfectly correct - this time your message is that it is the shop assistant, not anyone else, who is walking over there.


pizspozseng

Beware that eladó lány does not mean seller girl but a young woman who is at the age of marrying, literally girl for sale


Sharon.noel

I said clerk and it was marked incorrect.


Haivan

What if something is "for sale". For example, It is often I see "eladó" billboards on houses for sale. On that case, does it actually mean "for sale" (the house) or does it mean "the one who sells it" ( the telephone number to call)


fmk64

What you see on the billboards is short for 'Ez a ház eladó.' ('This house is for sale.') Here 'eladó' is an adjective, and actually the predicative of the sentence. In the example above 'Az eladó ott sétál.' the word 'eladó' is a noun (and the subject of the sentence).

Cf. the word cooling, which can be either an adjective or a noun depending on its function in the sentence.


croyle16669

What about shop assistant?


Stuttgart3

Same, it should be accepted.


fmk64

They are, now. Thanks!


gremedios

What about "vendor"?


vvsey

An "eladó" is usually a sales person, sales clerk. Or the seller in a transaction.
A "vendor" is a bit different. For a street vendor, I would say "árus". Street vendor - "utcai árus", cotton candy vendor - "vattacukor árus", hot dog vendor - "hot dog árus".
In business terminology, the vendor is "szállító".
A vending machine is "automata". If it is a coffee vending machine, then "kávéautomata", etc.

"Eladó" is also used for something that is for sale. You can see it on signs:
"This house is for sale" - "Ez a ház eladó".


passionfruit12

I'm bout to get pissed off. Can someone, just for the record, tell me the difference between van and ott? Ott is a place and van is a state of being?


fmk64

That's a great observation.

'The salesclerk is there' = 'Az eladó ott van.' --> the verb is 'is' = 'van', expressing the state of being. 'The salesclerk walks there' = 'Az eladó ott sétál' --> the verb is 'walk' = 'sétál'.

Remember that these sentences are senseless without a verb.

Quite independently from what the verb is, one can complement a sentence with where exactly the action takes place ad libitum:

'there' = 'ott'.

These concepts are not different from those in English.


miha_juhasz

Ott shows a location -> there Here would be 'itt'. Van is the verb 'to be' (in hungarian 'lenni'), conjugated for present tense, third person singular -> she / he is.


hbeata

Seller/vendor means kereskedő". Clerk/salesperson means "eladó".


Otto283955

Instead of serving the customers. True

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.