1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az eladó ott sétál."

"Az eladó ott sétál."

Translation:The salesperson walks there.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


vvsey

Just to be clear: "ott" is "at that location", not "to that location"


Haxprocessor

Thank you! I was just about to ask about that. So the sentence means something more like "The salesman is walking (around) there."


vvsey

Yes. For example, if the place is a park, then the seller walks in the park.


Assol28

why OTT is before Setal? places and direction are before verb?


fmk64

Yes, when they are stressed. 'Az eladó sétál ott.' is perfectly correct - this time your message is that it is the shop assistant, not anyone else, who is walking over there.


gremedios

What about "vendor"?


vvsey

An "eladó" is usually a sales person, sales clerk. Or the seller in a transaction.
A "vendor" is a bit different. For a street vendor, I would say "árus". Street vendor - "utcai árus", cotton candy vendor - "vattacukor árus", hot dog vendor - "hot dog árus".
In business terminology, the vendor is "szállító".
A vending machine is "automata". If it is a coffee vending machine, then "kávéautomata", etc.

"Eladó" is also used for something that is for sale. You can see it on signs:
"This house is for sale" - "Ez a ház eladó".


Sharon.noel

I said clerk and it was marked incorrect.


miha_juhasz

I sort of disagree with the translation of eladó being salesclerk, as it is more like vendor / seller. Salesclerk should be elárusitó.


fmk64

'salesclerk' has been suggested by the users of this course on countless occasions. I do agree with you, however, that this is not exactly the same as 'eladó', just too close not to accept it. Actually Duo accepts many more solutions.

I've changed their order, thus at least 'salesclerk' is not the very first now. Thanks!


Haivan

What if something is "for sale". For example, It is often I see "eladó" billboards on houses for sale. On that case, does it actually mean "for sale" (the house) or does it mean "the one who sells it" ( the telephone number to call)


fmk64

What you see on the billboards is short for 'Ez a ház eladó.' ('This house is for sale.') Here 'eladó' is an adjective, and actually the predicative of the sentence. In the example above 'Az eladó ott sétál.' the word 'eladó' is a noun (and the subject of the sentence).

Cf. the word cooling, which can be either an adjective or a noun depending on its function in the sentence.


pizspozseng

Beware that eladó lány does not mean seller girl but a young woman who is at the age of marrying, literally girl for sale

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.