"Az eladó ott sétál."

Translation:The seller walks there.

July 5, 2016

24 Comments


vvsey

Just to be clear: "ott" is "at that location", not "to that location"

July 6, 2016

Haxprocessor

Thank you! I was just about to ask about that. So the sentence means something more like "The salesman is walking (around) there."

February 11, 2017

vvsey

Yes. For example, if the place is a park, then the seller walks in the park.

February 11, 2017

Assol28

why OTT is before Setal? places and direction are before verb?

September 18, 2016

fmk64

Yes, when they are stressed. 'Az eladó sétál ott.' is perfectly correct - this time your message is that it is the shop assistant, not anyone else, who is walking over there.

September 28, 2016

gremedios

What about "vendor"?

July 9, 2016

vvsey

An "eladó" is usually a sales person, sales clerk. Or the seller in a transaction.
A "vendor" is a bit different. For a street vendor, I would say "árus". Street vendor - "utcai árus", cotton candy vendor - "vattacukor árus", hot dog vendor - "hot dog árus".
In business terminology, the vendor is "szállító".
A vending machine is "automata". If it is a coffee vending machine, then "kávéautomata", etc.

"Eladó" is also used for something that is for sale. You can see it on signs:
"This house is for sale" - "Ez a ház eladó".

February 11, 2017

Sharon.noel

I said clerk and it was marked incorrect.

July 18, 2016

miha_juhasz

I sort of disagree with the translation of eladó being salesclerk, as it is more like vendor / seller. Salesclerk should be elárusitó.

November 7, 2016

fmk64

'salesclerk' has been suggested by the users of this course on countless occasions. I do agree with you, however, that this is not exactly the same as 'eladó', just too close not to accept it. Actually Duo accepts many more solutions.

I've changed their order, thus at least 'salesclerk' is not the very first now. Thanks!

November 7, 2016

croyle16669

What about shop assistant?

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

Same, it should be accepted.

July 6, 2016

fmk64

They are, now. Thanks!

August 30, 2016

passionfruit12

I'm bout to get pissed off. Can someone, just for the record, tell me the difference between van and ott? Ott is a place and van is a state of being?

October 23, 2016

fmk64

That's a great observation.

'The salesclerk is there' = 'Az eladó ott van.' --> the verb is 'is' = 'van', expressing the state of being. 'The salesclerk walks there' = 'Az eladó ott sétál' --> the verb is 'walk' = 'sétál'.

Remember that these sentences are senseless without a verb.

Quite independently from what the verb is, one can complement a sentence with where exactly the action takes place ad libitum:

'there' = 'ott'.

These concepts are not different from those in English.

October 24, 2016

miha_juhasz

Ott shows a location -> there Here would be 'itt'. Van is the verb 'to be' (in hungarian 'lenni'), conjugated for present tense, third person singular -> she / he is.

November 7, 2016

Haivan

What if something is "for sale". For example, It is often I see "eladó" billboards on houses for sale. On that case, does it actually mean "for sale" (the house) or does it mean "the one who sells it" ( the telephone number to call)

January 16, 2017

fmk64

What you see on the billboards is short for 'Ez a ház eladó.' ('This house is for sale.') Here 'eladó' is an adjective, and actually the predicative of the sentence. In the example above 'Az eladó ott sétál.' the word 'eladó' is a noun (and the subject of the sentence).

Cf. the word cooling, which can be either an adjective or a noun depending on its function in the sentence.

January 16, 2017

Tzuryi

Why "the seller is walking over there" is not correct and "The sales is walking over there" is correct?

February 13, 2017

fmk64

Corrected, thanks!

February 13, 2017

Melitta75212

My Hungarian teacher, who is very experienced and respected and teaches at ELTE in Budapest, told us that sétál means walk or stroll. Please check the two meanings and add stroll if it is correct.

March 16, 2018

pizspozseng

Beware that eladó lány does not mean seller girl but a young woman who is at the age of marrying, literally girl for sale

July 27, 2018

shanparfitt

"The sales woman is walking over there" should be marked correct, i think

September 16, 2018

Marko24055

"The seller is there, walking" (or without the comma, doesn't matter)...why is it wrong?

October 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.