1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A ház magas."

"A ház magas."

Translation:The house is tall.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


MitosisByProxy

Why not 'the tall house'?


ataltane

I believe that would be 'a magas ház'


mbgreen11

Yes, please answer this one: I thought it would be like ilyen magas. I am having a hard time knowing when the verb is implied or simply not there. Is there a pattern?


TseDanylo

Don't adjectives precede nouns in Hungarian? I don't know, but I think they do.


jzsuzsi

Adjectives always precede nouns. If not, then the sentence has a different meaning. Here, a dropped "van" is hiding. A ház magas. *A ház (van) magas. The house is high/tall.


kohlbeci

Én magas vagyok. Te magas vagy. A ház magas (van).


Rashad89

Can't it be translated as "The house is big"?


Stuttgart3

No, big means nagy.


john546232

Can we also use magas in that way to say a child grew up? A gyerek magas. ? Like now he is tall


jzsuzsi

Yes. A gyerek magas. = The child is tall.


Ola.Saky

Would you actually say in english that a house is tall instead big?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.