"A ház magas."

Translation:The house is tall.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


MitosisByProxy

Why not 'the tall house'?

September 13, 2016

ataltane

I believe that would be 'a magas ház'

July 3, 2018

mbgreen11

Yes, please answer this one: I thought it would be like ilyen magas. I am having a hard time knowing when the verb is implied or simply not there. Is there a pattern?

September 29, 2016

TseDanylo

Don't adjectives precede nouns in Hungarian? I don't know, but I think they do.

December 17, 2016

jzsuzsi

Adjectives always precede nouns. If not, then the sentence has a different meaning. Here, a dropped "van" is hiding. A ház magas. *A ház (van) magas. The house is high/tall.

December 14, 2018

Rashad89

Can't it be translated as "The house is big"?

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

No, big means nagy.

July 6, 2016

Rashad89

Thank you!

July 6, 2016

john546232

Can we also use magas in that way to say a child grew up? A gyerek magas. ? Like now he is tall

November 30, 2016

jzsuzsi

Yes. A gyerek magas. = The child is tall.

March 24, 2019

Ola.Saky

Would you actually say in english that a house is tall instead big?

February 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.