"אני קורא מהעיתון."

Translation:I read from the newspaper.

July 6, 2016

22 Comments


Gerardd88

This isn't probably a sentence you could hear in English very often. Is it some way of expressing "I read a newspaper" or just a random exercise for the "from" construction?

July 6, 2016

Mazzorano

I think the meaning was "I'm reading something from the newspaper" as in a reply to "where are you reading this from?"

July 6, 2016

Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)

July 6, 2016

Pumbush

You can say it in Hebrew as "I read a newspaper", but saying "קורא עיתון" is more common.

July 6, 2016

Gerardd88

I don't understand. Isn't "אני קורא עיתון" literally "I read a newspaper" (without "from")? Did you mean the one with the preposition?

July 6, 2016

Pumbush

I meant in Hebrew Kore Sefer and Kore Mehasefer have the same meanning. but we use mostly the first one. and Kore Basefer also the same.

July 6, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Am I right to assume that Qore Sefer came into use in modern Hebrew along with Qore Mehasefer under the influence of Western European languages?

January 10, 2017

YardenNB

I agree (AFAIK) that it's later than biblical. I don't know if Western European language; in Russian "read" also takes a direct object.

December 27, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, usually the Tanakh uses the construction קרא בספר, but there are also instances of the direct object: ויהי כקרוא יהודי שלש דלתות וארבעה... (Jer 36.23) As Jehudi read three or four columns... But in the Bible transitive קרא meant to read out loud, recite.

April 4, 2019

rBhr5

Maybe Duo means 'reading something from the newspaper'? That would certainly be the more natural way of saying it in English.

June 16, 2018

TeribleTeri

it sounds weird as a stand alone sentence and also because we'd use "in" usually. There are certain scenarios where from would work however: using the newspaper as a script (as in an audition) or when it's in response to a question.

I read to her before bed. Where did you find reading materials for a child? I read to her from the newspaper; she likes the weather section.

June 29, 2018

Yana846101

Why "מה" and not just "מ" ([ma])?

June 27, 2017

Eromeon

I have the same doubt. This is the fist preposition I see that doesn'te merge with the article.

July 13, 2017

Michael112818

מ does not behave like ב and ל It does not merge with the ה

October 11, 2018

Lesley449131

The English translation is not strictly correct. It is a direct translation of the Hebrew.

October 4, 2018

YardenNB

The English is unnatural, and so is the Hebrew. I think they are good translations of each other...

December 27, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I entered exactly the same as the answer showed but it was rejected.

October 12, 2018

drash.e

I've also seen קורא בעיתון in a Hebrew textbook. Is this the same as קורא עיתון? I imagine that if someone קורא בעיתון, he's doing it for a longer time, paying full attention to it. And to read an article aloud would be קורא מהעיתון, correct?

October 17, 2018

YardenNB

The two קורא [את ה]עיתון and קורא בעיתון are pretty much synonymous. They both talk about the ongoing activity of reading. If it's something specific that you're reading in the newspaper, say an article, it would be קורא את הכתבה בעיתון or קורא את הכתבה מהעיתון (the first is more natural).

To read alloud, קורא מהעיתון would pass, but more natural מקריא מהעיתון.

December 27, 2018

drash.e

Thank you!

April 4, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Does anyone pronounce the ayin in a "hard" way that sounds somewhat like a gimmel as a glottal in the back of the throat? (gitton?) I ask because I'm guessing that words with the ayin get misspelled a lot since there's no distinction between ayin and aleph is spoken Modern Hebrew. Also, ancient Hebrew may have pronounced the ayin in the back of the throat as a glottal.

March 3, 2019

YardenNB

Never heard a glottal pronunciation.

Are words with ayin misspelled a lot? Yes, it's surely more prone to misspelling than most letters, but most pepole do get it right most of the time. BTW, the most common misspelling I see around, in semi-formal contexts like internet forums, is אם and עם. I even catch it in my own posts, to my horror.

March 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.