"A lámpa az asztal fölött van."

Translation:The lamp is over the table.

July 6, 2016

20 Comments


croyle16669

Could you not say "over" the table?

July 6, 2016

_paranoia_

Or "on top of" the table?

July 8, 2016

Kynee92

I guess "over" should be correct.

"On top of the table". Well, I've found it in the dictionary as a synonym for above and over, but it would be rather translated as "Az asztalon". A book can be on the top of the table (egy könyv lehet az asztalon), the shelf is above the table (a polc az asztal fölött van). I have one lamp on top of my table, and one above my head. :)

July 9, 2016

weitzhandler

@croyle16669 @paranoia or simply on the table?

July 21, 2016

_paranoia_

On the table would certainly be "az asztalon". I found @Kynee92's explanation pretty convincing for the others.

July 21, 2016

amadalena

This is interesting, does Hungarian not change it's ending when postpositions are used?

Or is it like Turkish and some change, some don't?

July 7, 2016

96314081311257

A few take the superessive (on the surface of) such as túl (over, as on the other side of), át (through) &c. In exchange, there are a lot more cases than in Turkish.

July 7, 2016

amadalena

Köszönöm Szépen! I just want to make sure I understand you correctly, the object of the postposition (asztal in this sentence) is nominative in a lot of cases?

I saw a list of the cases in Hungarian, are postpositions common? The case system seems very extensive. I'm sure the language will find creative uses for them. :)

July 7, 2016

96314081311257

Nagyon szívesen!

Yes, you're correct, in fact most postpositions take the nominative.

I'd say that usage of both postpositions & cases is common. Most of them convey everyday notions, just like in this lesson. Also, nominative nouns without postpositions have very little use. Off the top of my head, I can think of five ways in which such nouns can appear in a sentence, & acting as the subject is by far the most frequent.

July 7, 2016

Kathy979841

Doesn't asztal mean table. Is there no separate word for desk in Hungarian? In English they are not exactly the same.

December 21, 2016

Kynee92

There is. It's called Íróasztal. Ír means write. Étkezőasztal (eating table) means actually the table you're thinking of. Dohányzóasztal (smoking) or Kávézóasztal for coffee table. So asztal is... well, a kind of grouping phase, you can use it for any kind of table or desk etc. if you don't have to be specific about which one you mean.

March 16, 2017

MitjaSterman

My hungarian friend says, that she uses fölött when there is some bigger outdoor structure; a hegyek fölött, but prefers felett in smaller, indoor situations; az asztal felett. Is it a personal preference or anything more? I presumed, that vocal harmony has an influence on selection of felett/fölött, but I haven't found any proof yet.

March 16, 2017

fmk64

Interesting - I've never come across this aspect for choosing felett/fölött. Vocal harmony does not extend over words, its scope is restricted to the ending syllalble within the same word. I would say it is pretty much personal preference. Along the south-eastern border of Hungary you would not hear 'felett' at all.

March 16, 2017

.krzysztof.

How is "fölött" different than "fent"? Why can't you use fent here?

July 14, 2016

_paranoia_

Fölött modifies the table here. You want to use it, since "above the table" means "up relative to the table". Fent is often translated as "upstairs". I guess the more sophisticated thing to say would be something like "up relative to the speaker"?

July 14, 2016

SD-77

Yes, fölött/felett means above something. It can't be used on its own. Fönt/fent is used on its own, and it just means "above, up there, upstairs".

July 26, 2016

weitzhandler

Is there any difference between fölött and felett?

July 26, 2016

SD-77

No, there's no difference. They're interchangeable.

July 27, 2016

_paranoia_

Duolingo tends to accept one but not the other :-). But otherwise, I believe not.

July 26, 2016

MichaelKap593389

why "over" not "above"?

March 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.