"Inside her or inside you?"

Translation:בתוכה או בתוככן?

July 6, 2016

18 Comments


Ani_sofer

בתוכךָ בתוכךְ בתוככם בתוככן

All of the prepositions follow the same pattern of suffixes. שלךָ שלךְ שלכם שלכן

July 6, 2016

Gerardd88

I know but I can't remember which one is which, especially the singular forms.

July 6, 2016

Ani_sofer

Ok, so the feminine form ends with the sound of the ךְ no vowel sound following it, "shelach" (yours) "lach" (to you) "otach" (you {objective})

And all of the masculine forms end with a ךָ with the "ah" vowel, so it always ends in "cha" "shelcha" (yours) "l'cha" (to you) "otcha" (you {objective})

Think about the way it works with the pronoun itself, אתה (ata) is "you" masculine and את (at) is feminine. We see the same pattern of the vowel ending here.

Hope that helps...

July 6, 2016

Gerardd88

Thanks a lot. I think I'll remember it now. I wouldn't probably have any problems with that but imagine how confused you can become if you have four forms of the pronoun, different from simple personal pronouns, when you are simultaneously learning how prepositions work with these pronouns, etc. And you translate them all in every sentence as you! Thanks English... :)

July 6, 2016

Gerardd88

I still can't get the 'you' pronouns for objects or in constructions like this one. What are the forms of 'inside you' for all the forms for the 2. person?

July 6, 2016

TeribleTeri

Use the tips and notes for duolingo Hebrew! (Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab is good too): Duome.edu/username/progress

Put your Duolingo username in the space instead of username.

October 21, 2018

sylgua

When do you expect singular or plural_

June 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Depends who you're talking about

June 26, 2017

HTIKVA

my answer is correct yet it tells me it is wrong! what gives

January 21, 2018

NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with "בתוכה ובתוכך"?

July 13, 2018

Orevafor

That means "inside her AND inside you"

"ו" = and

" או" = or

December 31, 2018

Tova497054

בְּתוֹך שֶׁלָה אוֹ בְּתוֹך אתה ?

July 25, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I think you are essentially right, that the words we are dealing with are compound words, and you are breaking them down into separate words, without the pronouns attached. According to https://www.pealim.com/dict/4170-betoch/, it seems that your breakdown of the words בתוכה and בתוככן should be בתווך שלה או בתווך שלך (betavékh shelah o betavékh shelkhá). However, a native Hebrew speaker will have to come along and confirm this. I'm betting that it's at least close, and hoping that it helps.

(keeping L-R format) בתוך is a tough example because it's already a compound word even before one compounds it again with another word!

May 6, 2019

Ani_sofer

In Hebrew all declensions (combination words of both the preposition and pronoun) cannot be used separately. For example:

my/mine can never be: של אני

the two words must always be combined: שלי

example 2: in her can never be: בתוך היא

but must always be: בתוכה

It is the same with every one of these joint words with both the preposition and the pronoun.

May 6, 2019

Hava_Dorit

Ani_sofer: Thanks for the proper term for what I'm reaching for. I knew I forgot something: to explain that we don't speak that way.

I understand what you're saying. But we're trying to answer Tova's question, which seems to be: What was this declension before it became one? It's not that she's trying to speak that way (at least, I hope not), but, like any non-native Hebrew speaker learning Hebrew, she wants to know how to understand it fully. In order to do that, one must be able to break the declension down into its parts, at least for a second, for comprehension - until it becomes internalized.

Tova, does this make sense to you? Does this help? Or is your question a different one?

May 7, 2019

Ani_sofer

ok, so in effect it is just the simple subjective form of the pronoun and the preposition that are being stuck together.

these pronoun forms are: אני, אנחנו, את, אתה, אתם, אתן, הוא, היא, הם, הן

however, you don't always see the direct relationship between these pronouns and the suffix that is attached to the preposition.

so the ending that is always added to a preposition relate to or equal the pronoun like this:

אני = י

אנחנו = נו

את = ךְ

אתה = ךָ

אתם = כם

אתן = כן

הוא = ו

היא = ה

הם = ם/הם

הן = ן/הן

With some of the prepositions, an extra yod may appear before the suffix letter(s).

May 7, 2019

Tova497054

we should have a keyboard that pops up?

July 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

Silicone keyboard cover works on a laptop or desktop, mine was $10 on Amazon. Then I just set it (in your computer settings) to switch languages when I hit a certain keyboard combination (like space bar + control). On mobile devices I use Swype app, there I just hold the space bar for a second and the languages I've chosen come up.

October 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.