"Inside her or inside you?"

Translation:בתוכה או בתוככן?

July 6, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ani_sofer

בתוכךָ בתוכךְ בתוככם בתוככן

All of the prepositions follow the same pattern of suffixes. שלךָ שלךְ שלכם שלכן


Gerardd88

I know but I can't remember which one is which, especially the singular forms.


Ani_sofer

Ok, so the feminine form ends with the sound of the ךְ no vowel sound following it, "shelach" (yours) "lach" (to you) "otach" (you {objective})

And all of the masculine forms end with a ךָ with the "ah" vowel, so it always ends in "cha" "shelcha" (yours) "l'cha" (to you) "otcha" (you {objective})

Think about the way it works with the pronoun itself, אתה (ata) is "you" masculine and את (at) is feminine. We see the same pattern of the vowel ending here.

Hope that helps...


Gerardd88

Thanks a lot. I think I'll remember it now. I wouldn't probably have any problems with that but imagine how confused you can become if you have four forms of the pronoun, different from simple personal pronouns, when you are simultaneously learning how prepositions work with these pronouns, etc. And you translate them all in every sentence as you! Thanks English... :)


shimkelevine

"you" in English does not specify gender or number, so "inside you" would have four possible equivalents in Hebrew. Why is the singular marked wrong?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Different genders are often marked as typos although they are applied correctly.


HTIKVA

my answer is correct yet it tells me it is wrong! what gives


Rona70s

Tell Duo. If enough of us point out that any version of "you" should be marked correct, maybe they will do it.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Why are gender changes considered typos so often?


psheri

how can i have a typo if you provide the choices???????


MichaelJG7

Having the chaf letter at the end is a little trippy. -cha at the end sounds like "you" masc. sing., though it means "her". Pronouncing the double -che-che at the end is relatively difficult too for -che-chen and -che-chem.


dovbear57

Yes it takes a bit of practice -- that's why we do Duolingo I guess. You know that the feminine singular "inside you" is betochéch (or b'tokheikh)? So in that one instance we have a nice big vowel in between the two chafs. In the other three, it's true there is just a sh'va between them.


YardenNB

Modern Hebrew pronunciation lost the שווא נע, so in בתוככם it's the same /e/ between the kafs as in בתוכך (Or maybe a tiny bit weaker because it's not stressed).


Snezhi

I wrote בתוכה או בתוכך which was accepted as correct. My question has to do more with pronunciation. Could someone help me differentiate between those two when only listening? Especially the form of בתוכך that ends on ‘a’ (sorry, can’t type the nikkud). I hope what I’m asking for makes sense.


danny912421

They are almost the same, except that "inside you" has an additional syllable - "che", so it's: "betochá o betochechá.

Here you can check the other persons, if you wish: https://www.pealim.com/dict/4170-betoch/


Snezhi

Thank you so much! That is very helpful.


DebUlma

Why was it correct then but marked wrong for me today? האם בתוכה או בתוכך


dovbear57

Because Duolingo is very, very fond of presenting two words with just "or" between them. They are not full sentences, just basically a way of practising the vocabulary. So it's best to keep it simple by just translating "A or B?" and not trying to make any more sense of it than that.


HerRoyalHi4

Using the word bank, I translated this as "בתוכה או בתוכךָ" and was marked wrong. I had similar problems with using בתוכךָ in a different question, even though I thought it was an acceptable use (singularity or masculinity was not defined in the question as incorrect). Is there a rule I don't know about, or is this something to report?


danny912421

Your answer is correct. There is a bug in the system that has difficulties recognizing nikud, even when provided in the word bank and marks the answer as incorrect. I recommend you not to use tiles with nikud if there is another alternative and you shouldn't have any difficulties.


HerRoyalHi4

Okay, thank you very much for the answer! :)


Gerardd88

I still can't get the 'you' pronouns for objects or in constructions like this one. What are the forms of 'inside you' for all the forms for the 2. person?


TeribleT

Use the tips and notes for duolingo Hebrew! (Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab is good too): Duome.edu/username/progress

Put your Duolingo username in the space instead of username.


shimkelevine

This is a general question, but I do not know how to ask general questions so am asking here -- how do I access "tips" or grammatical pointers, for example how to say WHAT in sentences like "What an interesting book!" "What a woman!" What lofty mountains!" "What exotic lands!"


Leananseidhe

Israelis have a phrases "איזה יופי!" (so great!) or "איזה חוצפה" (what a impudence), so I think איזה is correct analog for WHAT in your samples. Hope it helps


danny912421

Well there are tips and notes on many of the skills, available only on the web version. Not sure you'll be able to find answers to all the ones you listed, but it's a good start.


Susan189831

How can I keep having typos when I am merely click on the word options they provide - they don't mark me wrong. I am so annoyed!


StevenRBru

The correct answer had an option that wasn't present in the choices.


BobbyJoe473

That is very helpful. Thanks!


JordanJay1948

I used בתוך and it marked my answer as a typo. I've reported it since it's a valid answer.


danny912421

Writing simply בתוך is not correct. It means just "inside".


Theresa754142

Betokha o betokhekhen?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.