1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A művész fest."

"A művész fest."

Translation:The artist paints.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


JanaDzsana

This word fest can be used for dyeing, too, right?


Unkarilainen

I think yes. For example in hair-dyeing is used with the word fest :)


croyle16669

Is "painter" (in the sense of "artist") not acceptable for művész


Stuttgart3

Painter means festő.


sheppanator

Couldn't this also just mean 'Artists paint' as a general statement?


RyagonIV

Sure. Although I know a lot of artists that don't. :)


cosmo-pedant

Should not the subject be in plural form in order to translated as a general statement, that is, about all artists being painters?


RyagonIV

In English, yes. In Hungarian, no. Or at least not necessarily.

Az alma édes. - Apples are sweet. (Maybe think "the idea of the apple"?)
Az almák édesek. - more around "The apples are sweet."

Hungarian avoids using plurals unless it's absolutely necessary. :)


neilpacula

Why "s" is put as option?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.