"A művész fest."

Translation:The artist paints.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


JanaDzsana

This word fest can be used for dyeing, too, right?

July 7, 2016

Unkarilainen

I think yes. For example in hair-dyeing is used with the word fest :)

July 17, 2016

croyle16669

Is "painter" (in the sense of "artist") not acceptable for művész

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

Painter means festő.

July 6, 2016

sheppanator

Couldn't this also just mean 'Artists paint' as a general statement?

February 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure. Although I know a lot of artists that don't. :)

March 7, 2018

cosmo-pedant

Should not the subject be in plural form in order to translated as a general statement, that is, about all artists being painters?

March 18, 2018

RyagonIV

In English, yes. In Hungarian, no. Or at least not necessarily.

Az alma édes. - Apples are sweet. (Maybe think "the idea of the apple"?)
Az almák édesek. - more around "The apples are sweet."

Hungarian avoids using plurals unless it's absolutely necessary. :)

March 18, 2018

neilpacula

Why "s" is put as option?

August 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.