"Are politicians rich?"

Translation:A politikusok gazdagok?

July 6, 2016

6 Comments


Harrison995550

Why is A necessary in this sentence? I feel like that should make it mean "Are THE politicians rich?" As in, a specific group of politicians.

July 15, 2016

bethanne30

Yes, I am wondering the same thing. Can anyone help with this?

August 15, 2016

cattjm

To make a general statement about a group of things you need "a". Like if you wanted to say frogs are green animals you would say

"A békák zöld állatok" (my actual sentence may be incorrect though I'm still learning (o; )

January 15, 2017

bence.timon

I think, better not asking this in Hungarian :) Almost everyone hate the rich politicians.

May 1, 2017

loolitay

Why must it be "gazdagok" and not simply "gazdag"?

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

If the adjective comes after the plural noun, the adjective gets plural form, too.

July 6, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.