"Sim, é simples."

Translation:Yes, it is simple.

January 30, 2013

14 Comments


Fintan

should it not be" é SIMPLE"??

January 30, 2013

WandyT

Hi Fintan! That sentence is correct

simple (English) = simples (portuguese)

January 31, 2013

JulixQuid

Como é o plural de "simples"?

June 15, 2013

Danmoller

Simples, o plural de simples é simples.

September 15, 2013

Pazuzuz

Why can't I say "yes, it's easy"?

February 11, 2014

Danmoller

Easy = fácil.
Simple = easy.

There is a lot of mixing between them, but simple things might be still hard.

September 9, 2016

Tantela

Why

not easy

April 21, 2014

JoseQu

Hi Easy = fácil Simple = simples

January 29, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

Never been more disappointed by a pronunciation in my life.

August 7, 2016

Danmoller

?? Why is that?

September 9, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

Because this is how we say it in England. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hl545RF6dXA

September 25, 2016

Danmoller

I'm not sure the robot can make that "aaaw" at the end.... :p

September 25, 2016

Gotta_Ramble

Duolingo doesnt accept "yeah" in place of yes, is there a less formal version of "sim" in portuguese?

February 7, 2017

Paulenrique

We simply say "sim"... so common =/

February 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.