1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sim, é simples."

"Sim, é simples."

Translation:Yes, it is simple.

January 30, 2013

20 Comments


Fintan

should it not be" é SIMPLE"??


WandyT

Hi Fintan! That sentence is correct

simple (English) = simples (portuguese)


JulixQuid

Como é o plural de "simples"?


Danmoller

Simples, o plural de simples é simples.


Pazuzuz

Why can't I say "yes, it's easy"?


Danmoller

Easy = fácil.
Simple = easy.

There is a lot of mixing between them, but simple things might be still hard.


JoseQu

Hi Easy = fácil Simple = simples


KTKee-EnglishEng

Never been more disappointed by a pronunciation in my life.


Danmoller

?? Why is that?


Danmoller

I'm not sure the robot can make that "aaaw" at the end.... :p


Gotta_Ramble

Duolingo doesnt accept "yeah" in place of yes, is there a less formal version of "sim" in portuguese?


Paulenrique

We simply say "sim"... so common =/


Muddogging1

Is there any particular reason that "simple" (ENG) is "simples" (POR)? The Portuguese words has an "s", so shouldn't it at least be plural, then?


Paulenrique

"Simples" is a unique work and doesn not change for singular/plural or masculine/feminine.


barbaratorrance

simple and easy mean the same thing


CynamonF

If I were to say, "The girl is simple" verses "The girl is easy" they would have different meanings in that context. When translating, it's best to try and stay as close to the original translation as possible even if you could substitute other words.


marcusth2019

However, in THIS case "easy" would be appropriate, because the subject is not necessarily "girl".


oyttb

Not at all. Simple and easy are most certainly not the same thing. For example, you could say that learning something like anatomy is simple. After all, you just have to memorize a bunch of facts. It's a very straightforward (simple) process. However, nobody would say that it is EASY, because there are a LOT of anatomical terms, many of them are confusing and easy (not simple) to learn, etc.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.