1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איזה לילה קר!"

"איזה לילה קר!"

Translation:What a cold night!

July 6, 2016

36 Comments


MDL842495

Sounds like כי זה לילה קר To me


Nathaniel136261

Can this be translated as "which night is cold?" That seems to me as a more natural meaning. I suppose it's all in the intonation anyway though.


t-hero

Probably not with the exclamation mark unless you have a habit of demanding to know which night is cold.


ChayaDoppelt

But the meaning of the sentence itself, can be


t-hero

The exclamation mark literally changes the meaning of the sentence just like a question mark would also change the meaning of the sentence. You can't ask a question with an exclamation mark.


Theresa754142

T-hero says you can’t ask a question with an exclamation mark.

What!
As in “Hey, you!” “What!”


CTfalcoUSA

Is איזה gender neutral? That is, could I also say איזה ערב קר?


airelibre

Both לילה and ערב are masculine.

Technically איזו should be used with feminine nouns, but often איזה is used for all nouns in everyday speech.


MDL842495

Could be my hearing but even listening many times, I hear "tiza" not "eizeh"


HolaVegano

I agree, the pronunciation is definitely off on this one ....she starts with a sound like EEza definitely not Eizeh. And she says lay not "lie" for לילה . Altogether it sounds much more like eeza lay yakar then Eizeh layla kar :/


Hannah649004

Headphones help a lot. Especially with the female voice.


PetrYanovich

Can we use מה here?


NaftaliFri1

No. "What" has many usages, which translate into different words in other languages.


MayraF879972

Can this be translated as "This is a cold night"?


ChayaDoppelt

The way the person said it, with the exclamation mark, does not sound like a calm "this is a cold night" to me. But by "what a cold night!", they do mean "this is a cold night"


JimCopelan1

I'm sure someone may have already asked this, but when is it correct to use איזה vs מה?


t-hero

Keep in mind I'm not a native but:

which - איזה what - מה

This kind of sentence is the only exception I can think of and if you think about it literally neither word makes total sense in either language so it's just an accepted idiom.


YardenNB

I'm a native Hebrew speaker but not a native English speaker. If I'm not mistaken, in English you can ask "which animals can swim" or "what animals can swim"; the former would be used when you want to pick from a given set of animals, while the latter when it's an open-ended question. In Hebrew it would be איזה (or אילו) for both. Maybe a correct generalization is what IngeborgHa wrote: when it is about a noun or a noun phrase, it's איזה.


IngeborgHa14

I think you can use an exclamatory מַה bevor adjectives (מַה־נּוֹרָא how terrible!), but before nouns I would interprete מַה־לַּ֫יְלָה קַר as what is a cold night, expecting as an answer a definition like when the temperature drops below X degree.


JimCopelan1

In Hebrew can קר mean cold as in "uncaring" or "mean spirited" in the way that it does in English?


YardenNB

"Uncaring" - yes. "mean" - less so. Maybe קר לב.


chanieHoff

DL is not consistent. In this sentence exercise "what a" is printed איזה. In another sentence exercise your telling I'm getting it wrong. I should use (for the exact sentence איזו( Can't be both right and wrong. Fix it please


danny912421

Since לילה is masculine, איזה is correct. On the other hand איזו is feminine. Both mean the same, the gender is different.

איזה לילה

איזו חולצה


HolaVegano

Well stated Danny, you beat me to it! לילה is one of the rare (only?) masculine nouns to end with ה....

As airlibre stated above, איזה tends to be used regardless of gender...


IngeborgHa14

Well, the only maculine noun besides לַ֫יְלָה with unstressed ־ה, an old remnant of the accusative case, I am aware of is מְא֫וּמָה anything, whose use is quite restricted. Because לַ֫יל (now its poetic form) was often used adverbially, הַלַּ֫ילָה tonight, the back formation fossilised.


LisaBear78

Why can't it be translated as This is a cold night! Same meaning in English.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose זֶה לַ֫יְלָה קַר would only be a factual statement, whereas אֵיזֶה לַ֫יְלָה קַר is an emotional exclamation, i.e. that you feel the coldness. If I say זֶה אִ֫מָּא I present mom, but אֵיזוֹ אִ֫מָּא sounds like an appalled outrage about a mom.


VidAdler

The audio was very unclear. I could not hear any 'L' sound, which left it sounding like זה מאי יקר

which makes no sense either.


Theresa754142

Eizeh lailah qar!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.