"איזה לילה קר!"

Translation:What a cold night!

July 6, 2016

20 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

Is איזה gender neutral? That is, could I also say איזה ערב קר?

August 6, 2017

airelibre

Both לילה and ערב are masculine.

Technically איזו should be used with feminine nouns, but often איזה is used for all nouns in everyday speech.

August 6, 2017

CTfalcoUSA

Thank you!

August 7, 2017

Nathaniel136261

Can this be translated as "which night is cold?" That seems to me as a more natural meaning. I suppose it's all in the intonation anyway though.

May 12, 2018

t-hero

Probably not with the exclamation mark unless you have a habit of demanding to know which night is cold.

May 12, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

But the meaning of the sentence itself, can be

June 28, 2018

t-hero

The exclamation mark literally changes the meaning of the sentence just like a question mark would also change the meaning of the sentence. You can't ask a question with an exclamation mark.

June 28, 2018

PetrYanovich

Can we use מה here?

November 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. "What" has many usages, which translate into different words in other languages.

November 7, 2016

PetrYanovich

Thank you!

November 7, 2016

MayraF879972

Can this be translated as "This is a cold night"?

February 18, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Yes

May 13, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

The way the person said it, with the exclamation mark, does not sound like a calm "this is a cold night" to me. But by "what a cold night!", they do mean "this is a cold night"

June 28, 2018

JimCopelan1

I'm sure someone may have already asked this, but when is it correct to use איזה vs מה?

August 13, 2018

t-hero

Keep in mind I'm not a native but:

which - איזה what - מה

This kind of sentence is the only exception I can think of and if you think about it literally neither word makes total sense in either language so it's just an accepted idiom.

August 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I think you can youse an exclamatory מַה bevor adjectives (מַה־נּוֹרָא how terrible!), but before nouns I would interprete מַה־לַּ֫יְלָה קַר as what is a cold night, expecting as an answer a definition like when the temperature drops below X degree.

April 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.