1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Keresek egy angol tanárt."

"Keresek egy angol tanárt."

Translation:I am looking for an English teacher.

July 6, 2016

19 Comments


VioletteNoire

Does it mean a teacher who's English, or a teacher that teaches the English language?


hatcher

It can mean both but people would think of a teacher who teaches English first unless it's obvious from the context.


Unkarilainen

If it mean a teacher who teaches English language, it is angoltanár (one word) and if it means a teacher who is English, it is angol tanár (two words). Just like magyartanár is a teacher who teaches Hungarian and magyar tanár who is Hungarian. So a magyar tanár can be an angoltanár and an angol tanár can be a magyartanár :D (ok, the two last sentences are so confusing, don't care about them.) - legalábbis én így tudtam... de javítsatok ki, ha rossz a helyesírásom és tévedek -


hatcher

I'm sure you're right theoretically but I highly doubt everyone is as consistent with its usage as you are. I don't think the example is about a teacher whose nationality is English plus you can't tell the difference either by only hearing it.


Unkarilainen

I just wanted to make it clear, and yeah, I didn't mind with "only hearing". while we should do. In realy life everyone can ask back - but with duolingo unfortunately it's impossible. But if we read too the English/Hungarian version everyone can translate it perfectly.


MrtonPolgr

I think the contributors should have been aware of this anyway.


Rimplot

I think it's important to note this difference, as you will meet this phenomenon multiple times during your language learning journey. In Hungarian, we usually write everything separately until we don't have a specific reason to write something together – this reason usually being a change in the meaning. It might seem to be just a tiny difference in this case, but writing together or separately can totally change the meaning of the word or phrase. The rule of thumb is that you write something separately for the literal meaning and write together if there is something figurative about it.

drága kő – expensive stone
drágakő – gem

talpra esett – fell on feet (e.g. a cat)
talpraesett – adroit, nothing comes amiss to him

meleg ágy – warm bed (bed with a nice temperature)
melegágy – hotbed (for flowers)

jól esik – it's raining heavily
jólesik – it feels great, it's pleasing

két gyerekes házaspár – two childish couples
kétgyerekes házaspár – couple with two children

egyet ért – understands one (problem of many)
egyetért – agrees

Lehetne még itt sok példa, de aki ezekkel egyetért, az a példák közül nem csak egyet ért. – There could be a lot more examples, but those who agree with these, understand more than one of them.

Also, there is a difference in pronunciation too as we tend to stress the beginning of every word denoting the word boundaries. So in the phrase „angol tanár” (teacher from England) both words are stressed, whereas in „angoltanár” (someone teaching English lessons) only the very beginning. Here the audio says it the second way but it is written in the first way – which is an error in my opinion. But again, it is a very slight difference, something maybe only natives can perceive, and from the context it is more often than not obvious what you are talking about.

Still, it can lead to some funny situations or misunderstandings, so here's a Hungarian joke taking advantage of this ambiguity:

A rendőr áll kint a szakadó esőben, és eszi a szendvicset, amit a felesége csomagolt. A kollegák döbbenten nézik:
– Józsi, miért nem jössz be ide a szobába enni?
– Azt mondta a feleségem, akkor egyek, amikor jólesik.

Source: Beol


96314081311257

I'm pretty sure that "angol tanár" is a teacher with English origins, while "angoltanár" is someone who teaches English. They're pronounced the same, just spelt differently.


petkoo2

Not pronounced the same


MrtonPolgr

How are they pronounced differently?


maleksija

Does Hungarian have a verb form that means continuing doing like : I am looking? At least in Finnish we do not have an exact equivalent and get around by implication etc. Wonders a Finn


tothadam06

We don't have a continuous tense but do have some other forms to express continuity or longer activity. Eg. "keresget" means repeated or longer searching for something and this or a similar suffix can be applied to all verbs. We also work around continuity often with specifying time, eg.

"sokáig", "hosszasan" = for a long time

"állandóan", "folyton" = constantly, all the time

"régóta" = since a long time ago, started way back

etc.


maleksija

Sounds Fenno-Ugrian -as I suspected, although I come from the other end of the family! Köszönöm sze'pen!


feellike9

Aren't adjectives inflected in Hungarian too? :/ so "angolt tanárt" is incorrect? Thanks in advance!


ion1122

Adjectives before the noun are not inflected. Only predicate adjectives are inflected for singular/plural. As for the accusative -t ending, the direct objects nouns take it but not the adjectives.


Shiranui117

Would it be possible to switch the word order here? So it would look like: "Egy angol tanárt keresek." Would this be correct?


ion1122

I believe that your suggestion is also possible, but that it would carry a different emphasis than the DL sentence.

The Dl sentence answers the question, in a neutral way, "What are you doing?" Answer: "I'm looking for an X."

Your sentence, in contrast, answers the question, "What is it you are looking for?" Answer: "It is an X that I am looking for."

In other words, by putting the direct object before the verb, as you have done, you put it more into focus.

Experts please correct me if I am wrong about this!


Dredi6

If you are looking for an english or hungarian teacher, go check out https://oktass.hu Ha angol vagy magyar tanárt keresel nézd meg az https://oktass.hu weboldalt


Dredi6

Sorry I had to add this :D PUN intended ;)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.