"Keresek egy angol tanárt."

Translation:I am looking for an English teacher.

July 6, 2016

22 Comments


VioletteNoire

Does it mean a teacher who's English, or a teacher that teaches the English language?

July 6, 2016

hatcher

It can mean both but people would think of a teacher who teaches English first unless it's obvious from the context.

July 6, 2016

Unkarilainen

If it mean a teacher who teaches English language, it is angoltanár (one word) and if it means a teacher who is English, it is angol tanár (two words). Just like magyartanár is a teacher who teaches Hungarian and magyar tanár who is Hungarian. So a magyar tanár can be an angoltanár and an angol tanár can be a magyartanár :D (ok, the two last sentences are so confusing, don't care about them.) - legalábbis én így tudtam... de javítsatok ki, ha rossz a helyesírásom és tévedek -

July 17, 2016

hatcher

I'm sure you're right theoretically but I highly doubt everyone is as consistent with its usage as you are. I don't think the example is about a teacher whose nationality is English plus you can't tell the difference either by only hearing it.

July 17, 2016

Unkarilainen

I just wanted to make it clear, and yeah, I didn't mind with "only hearing". while we should do. In realy life everyone can ask back - but with duolingo unfortunately it's impossible. But if we read too the English/Hungarian version everyone can translate it perfectly.

July 18, 2016

MrtonPolgr

I think the contributors should have been aware of this anyway.

August 4, 2019

96314081311257

I'm pretty sure that "angol tanár" is a teacher with English origins, while "angoltanár" is someone who teaches English. They're pronounced the same, just spelt differently.

July 7, 2016

maleksija

Does Hungarian have a verb form that means continuing doing like : I am looking? At least in Finnish we do not have an exact equivalent and get around by implication etc. Wonders a Finn

August 21, 2016

tothadam06

We don't have a continuous tense but do have some other forms to express continuity or longer activity. Eg. "keresget" means repeated or longer searching for something and this or a similar suffix can be applied to all verbs. We also work around continuity often with specifying time, eg.

"sokáig", "hosszasan" = for a long time

"állandóan", "folyton" = constantly, all the time

"régóta" = since a long time ago, started way back

etc.

August 28, 2016

maleksija

Sounds Fenno-Ugrian -as I suspected, although I come from the other end of the family! Köszönöm sze'pen!

August 28, 2016

orville.wright

The confusion between, "is the teacher an English citizen?" or "is the teacher teaching English language?" is somewhat irrelevant becasue its just as impossible to know what the sentence is referring to in the English language also. (both in written form and verbal form). - In English you would say/write/structure the sentence very differently in order to clarify which subject you are actually referring to. As follows: "I am looking for a teacher that teaches English" or "I am looking for a teacher from England/Britain".

January 6, 2017

Dortyol

Would you say in English: "I am looking for a teacher who teaches English" or "I am looking for a teacher that teaches English"?

April 6, 2017

ion1122

In this sentence, 'who' is better.

June 4, 2017

stuart.hol2

Why is this an accusative phrase that needs the -t ending for tanár?

March 5, 2017

ion1122

I seek teacher -> I = subject, seek = verb, teacher = direct object. As a direct object, 'teacher' is in the accusative and requires the -t.

June 4, 2017

Dortyol

Is it possible to translate this as: "I am after an Eglish teacher"?

April 6, 2017

ion1122

That would be understandable in context, but would sound a bit odd. 'seeking after' would be better; but on the other hand, with 'seek' you don't really need the 'after'.

June 4, 2017

feellike9

Aren't adjectives inflected in Hungarian too? :/ so "angolt tanárt" is incorrect? Thanks in advance!

July 7, 2017

ion1122

Adjectives before the noun are not inflected. Only predicate adjectives are inflected for singular/plural. As for the accusative -t ending, the direct objects nouns take it but not the adjectives.

July 7, 2017

bukiattila

Yes, it is incorrect.

March 25, 2018

Shiranui117

Would it be possible to switch the word order here? So it would look like: "Egy angol tanárt keresek." Would this be correct?

February 24, 2018

ion1122

I believe that your suggestion is also possible, but that it would carry a different emphasis than the DL sentence.

The Dl sentence answers the question, in a neutral way, "What are you doing?" Answer: "I'm looking for an X."

Your sentence, in contrast, answers the question, "What is it you are looking for?" Answer: "It is an X that I am looking for."

In other words, by putting the direct object before the verb, as you have done, you put it more into focus.

Experts please correct me if I am wrong about this!

March 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.