1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "של מי השורש הזה?"

"של מי השורש הזה?"

Translation:Whose is this root?

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


DerGoldmann

Are the plants talking to each other?


TeribleT

You can say it if the "who" is a particular plant (see Jeb Gardner's hilarious YouTube hydroponic gardening series to see what I mean).


shankenstein

This takes an entirely different context in British English


Carlahna1

I'm sure you'll be able to get to the 'root' of the problem! Eventually.


Mabel544786

-----" של מי השורש הזה?", אמר הרופא השיניים לחוקר השטרה---- --- whose is this root? said the dentist to the police investigator--- (anybody wants to add a sentence? We could make a story together! ;)


DanilLinze

אני לא יודע, אבל אני חושב שהאיכר יודע של מי השורש הזה. I like your idea :)


MrsT637020

"Who does this root belong to" should be accepted.


Rrej9

"Belong" is a different word in Hebrew.


MrsT637020

"Who does that root belong to" is a better English sentence


absjbk29

shouldn't it be "whose root is this?" that's how i would say it. in what context would one say this sentence, anyway?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.