"של מי השורש הזה?"

Translation:Whose is this root?

July 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DerGoldmann

Are the plants talking to each other?


TeribleT

You can say it if the "who" is a particular plant (see Jeb Gardner's hilarious YouTube hydroponic gardening series to see what I mean).


shankenstein

This takes an entirely different context in British English


Carlahna

I'm sure you'll be able to get to the 'root' of the problem! Eventually.


Mabel544786

-----" של מי השורש הזה?", אמר הרופא השיניים לחוקר השטרה---- --- whose is this root? said the dentist to the police investigator--- (anybody wants to add a sentence? We could make a story together! ;)


DanilLinze

אני לא יודע, אבל אני חושב שהאיכר יודע של מי השורש הזה. I like your idea :)


Theresa754142

Shel mi ha-shoresh haze?


absjbk29

shouldn't it be "whose root is this?" that's how i would say it. in what context would one say this sentence, anyway?


Theresa754142

My three school-age children are all doing gardening projects, and one of them left the roots of his plants on my kitchen table. So I say to them: Whose root is this?! ( Duolingo accepted that sentence.)


SamPeiper

Whose root is that not accepted Dec.2021,reported


jeftakels

Can this both mean family roots as well as plant roots?


MrsT637020

"Who does that root belong to" is a better English sentence

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.