"של מי השורש הזה?"

Translation:Whose is this root?

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


DerGoldmann

Are the plants talking to each other?

July 6, 2016

Sayree3

Yes.

December 2, 2016

TeribleTeri

You can say it if the "who" is a particular plant (see Jeb Gardner's hilarious YouTube hydroponic gardening series to see what I mean).

March 25, 2019

shankenstein

This takes an entirely different context in British English

January 6, 2017

Carlahna1

I'm sure you'll be able to get to the 'root' of the problem! Eventually.

April 13, 2017

Mabel544786

-----" של מי השורש הזה?", אמר הרופא השיניים לחוקר השטרה---- --- whose is this root? said the dentist to the police investigator--- (anybody wants to add a sentence? We could make a story together! ;)

December 26, 2018

MrsT637020

"Who does this root belong to" should be accepted.

April 25, 2019

MrsT637020

"Who does that root belong to" is a better English sentence

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.