"We do not talk."

Translation:Mi nem beszélgetünk.

July 6, 2016

5 Comments


garpike

What's the difference between beszél and beszélget? Wiktionary tells me the former is transitive, but 'mi nem beszélünk' is a listed as a correct solution in a multiple choice question despite the lack of object.

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

beszél = speak

beszélget = chat

July 6, 2016

hatcher

"chat" is too informal in my opinion to be the general translation of "beszélget". More serious options: "talk to sb", "have a conversation", "converse"

July 6, 2016

FletcherSA

The tooltip gives "beszéljek" as the hint for "we talk". Should that be a valid translation here? If not, when it is used?

July 20, 2016

TamsMar

beszéljek is 1st person imperative (but of course it's nonsense, as you don't normally give orders to yourself like this). It is also used in questions/ offers when you want to say "shall I talk?" = "beszéljek?", so if I'm correct, its use is the same as its english translation I wrote.

July 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.