1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We do not talk."

"We do not talk."

Translation:Mi nem beszélgetünk.

July 6, 2016

5 Comments


garpike

What's the difference between beszél and beszélget? Wiktionary tells me the former is transitive, but 'mi nem beszélünk' is a listed as a correct solution in a multiple choice question despite the lack of object.


Stuttgart3

beszél = speak

beszélget = chat


hatcher

"chat" is too informal in my opinion to be the general translation of "beszélget". More serious options: "talk to sb", "have a conversation", "converse"


FletcherSA

The tooltip gives "beszéljek" as the hint for "we talk". Should that be a valid translation here? If not, when it is used?


TamsMar

beszéljek is 1st person imperative (but of course it's nonsense, as you don't normally give orders to yourself like this). It is also used in questions/ offers when you want to say "shall I talk?" = "beszéljek?", so if I'm correct, its use is the same as its english translation I wrote.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.