1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A lion is not a dog."

"A lion is not a dog."

Translation:Lew nie jest psem.

July 6, 2016

28 Comments


MatthewKiplagat

Why not "Lew nie jest psem?"


Jellei

That's also a correct and even starred answer.


MatthewKiplagat

Alright. I had chosen 1 answer but it was supposed to be 2 answers


Jellei

Yes, gotta be careful with those exercises.


RetroGrace

I keep getting it wrong whenever I try to answer it


Jellei

Those two should be accepted, if one of them isn't, please provide a screenshot.


AgentNebraska

Why can nie not come before to in this sentence?


immery

to is not a verb, there is a "hidden jest". It is "to nie (jest)".


Centorior

Why can't the answer be "lew nie to psem?"


GerryAalders

It's to pies, or jest psem, can't explain why, maybe someone else can


Viky25262526

It could be "lew to nie pies". I am from poland, but I do not know how to explain this, it is naturally for me.


Jasciu

Please explain the difference between the two correct answers


Jellei

comment/16373167

In most cases, those constructions ("Lew to nie pies" and "Lew nie jest psem") are equally fine.


riky248440

Then why was i marked wrong?


B-RadGfromOV

Same. The answer before this was structured exactly the same but with different animals, yet it's wrong here


Jellei

While of course it is possible that there really was a bug, usually the answer is that the learner either mixed the forms (for example wrote "Lew to nie psem" or "Lew nie jest pies") in an ungrammatical way. There's also a possibility that there was a typo you haven't noticed. So without knowing what you actually answered, there's not much I can say.


B-RadGfromOV

You know, I was most likely wrong, and missing something. Thanks for being so helpful.


KristineKruszer

I said "lew nie to pies" and it's wrong. If "to" means the same as "jest" and if we're supposed to put "nie" before "jest". Why do we then not put "nie" before "to"?


alik1989

Because to and jest are not the same thing. The negation precedes verbs (to is not a verb) and less commonly pronouns or nouns.


Jellei

I usually say that you can imagine there's an invisible 'jest' in the sentence, because actually "Lew to nie jest pies" is also correct, just rare. And then you can just think about negation as negating this invisible 'jest'.


sharinglanguage

Very useful explanation, thanks


Estelars1

I put Lew to nie jest pies.


Jellei

This is also accepted.


Pam833405

Why not lew to nie psem?


Jellei

The two options for saying "[noun] is (not a) [noun]" are:

[Nominative] + to (+ nie) + [Nominative] = "Lew to (nie) pies".

[Nominative] (+ nie) + jest + [Instrumental] = "Lew (nie) jest psem".

You used the Instrumental form "psem" after the word "to", which is not an option, your sentence is ungrammatical, I'm afraid.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.