1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A lion is not a dog."

"A lion is not a dog."

Translation:Lew nie jest psem.

July 6, 2016

20 Comments


MatthewKiplagat

Why not "Lew nie jest psem?"


Jellei

That's also a correct and even starred answer.


MatthewKiplagat

Alright. I had chosen 1 answer but it was supposed to be 2 answers


Jellei

Yes, gotta be careful with those exercises.


AgentNebraska

Why can nie not come before to in this sentence?


immery

to is not a verb, there is a "hidden jest". It is "to nie (jest)".


Centorior

Why can't the answer be "lew nie to psem?"


GerryAalders

It's to pies, or jest psem, can't explain why, maybe someone else can


Reinhard578223

"Pies" is not "dog" but "feet"


alik1989

That is preposterous...


Jellei

I think it's a joke (or confusion) - it is "feet" in Spanish ;)


Jasciu

Please explain the difference between the two correct answers


Jellei

comment/16373167

In most cases, those constructions ("Lew to nie pies" and "Lew nie jest psem") are equally fine.


riky248440

Then why was i marked wrong?


KristineKr465965

I said "lew nie to pies" and it's wrong. If "to" means the same as "jest" and if we're supposed to put "nie" before "jest". Why do we then not put "nie" before "to"?


alik1989

Because to and jest are not the same thing. The negation precedes verbs (to is not a verb) and less commonly pronouns or nouns.


Jellei

I usually say that you can imagine there's an invisible 'jest' in the sentence, because actually "Lew to nie jest pies" is also correct, just rare. And then you can just think about negation as negating this invisible 'jest'.


sharinglanguage

Very useful explanation, thanks


Penelope289515

I love pies. Especially cherry.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.