"Nem, nem teniszezem."

Translation:No, I do not play tennis.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


garpike

The 1P ending here isn't mentioned at all in the notes (verbs 2 present)

July 6, 2016

fekundulo

It is really hard to tell whether to use the definite or indefinite conjugation. Can anybody give a few useful hints?

July 6, 2016

Apahegy

You use the definite conjugation when the sentence has a definite direct object. An direct object is considered definite if:

  1. It is preceeded by a definite article: Kérem a kenyeret- I would like the bread. / Contrast this with the indefinite conjugation: Kérek kenyeret- I would like bread.

  2. It is modified by or consists solely of the demonstrative pronouns. Ezt kérem- I would like this (one). Látod azt az autót?- Do you see that car?

  3. It is a proper noun: Szeretem Zsuzsát- I love Zsuzsa. Jól ismerjük Budapestet- We know Budapest well.

  4. It has a possessive ending: Kérem a telefonszámodat.- I would like your telephone number.

  5. It is a third person pronoun Látom (őt/önöket)- I see him/you. (Note: The pronoun does not have to be stated. The definite conjugation will suply the meaning of the third-person direct object.

  6. It is the reciprocal pronoun: egymás "each other." Látják egymást- They see each other.

  7. It is the modifier "melyik" or it is preceed by "melyik:" Melyiket kéred?- Which one would you like? Melyik könyvet kéred?- Which book would you like?

  8. Laslly, the definite conjugation is commonly found with verbs in the main clause of a sentence when that verb introduces a subordinate "hogy" clause. (Azt) Látod, (hogy) ott van a gép- Do you see (that) the plane is there? (Azt) Tudja, (hogy) mikor érkezik a gép?- Does she know when the plane will arvive?

July 6, 2016

garpike

Which one of those relates to this sentence? What is the implied direct object of 'nem teniszezem'?

July 7, 2016

mizinamo

None of them.

teniszezik is an ik verb; those are (usually? always?) intransitive but have the -om -em -öm ending in the first person singular form (and the ik ending in the third person singular form).

So this is an indefinite conjugation that just happens to look like a definite one.

July 7, 2016

garpike

Thank you; yes, I realised this shortly after posting the question. These forms have not been mentioned in the notes yet; if any members of the Hungarian team are reading this—it would avoid a lot of confusion if you were to warn us about these verbs earlier on!

July 8, 2016

RyagonIV

At least eszik and iszik are transitive, and a few more of those verbs can take a direct object. But generally they're intransitive, yes.

November 19, 2016

AnCatDubh

What is this conjugation and why is it not in the Tips and Notes?

August 21, 2016

AndreaLa6

They mentioned it in Plural and accusative https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/pl-acc-1

January 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.