1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas férfi kint van."

"A magas férfi kint van."

Translation:The tall man is outside.

July 6, 2016

13 Comments


thesoupbu1

Does "There is the tall man outside" work? The hints for "van" in this sentence are "there is, it is, and s/he is."


vvsey

No, it does not. But only because we are talking about THE tall man, "A magas férfi ". So, a few things would need to be changed for that.
The minimal change would be like this:
"Egy magas férfi kint van".
It is okay, but the word order sounds a bit strange for this purpose. (It can be perfect in another context). I would slightly rearrange it to one of these:
"Van kint egy magas férfi". - There is a tall man outside.
"Kint van egy magas férfi" - Outside there is a tall man.
"Egy magas férfi van kint". - A tall man is outside.
or some other arrangement.


RedViperMartell

What about "The tall man is outside there?"


gwe1980

That means "A magas férfi odakint van."


jumpthewalls

Aw hell no that's some Slenderman ❤❤❤❤ right there


emmainvincible

Does "The Man outside is tall" work as a translation?


RyagonIV

No, the adjective is squeezed between the article and the noun (a magas férfi), so they belong together: "the tall man".


Harly5210

Do adjectives ever change for number, gender, case, etc?


RyagonIV

Adjectives - as long as they aren't used as nouns themselves - do not change with their noun.

If you use it as a noun (like egy szép - a beauty, a beautiful person), it gets the full noun treatment: szépet (acc), szépnek (for a beauty), széppel (with a beauty) and so on. Also, there are no grammatical genders in Hungarian.


Jutas

és mi a helyzet a "szépek a virágok" kifejezéssel?(vagy nem így értette a kérdést?)


RyagonIV

Ah, yes. I forgot the sentence adjectives. "[Noun] is [quality]." For those, the adjective will be pluralised if the noun's a plural. Good catch. :)


cosmo-pedant

So that is for predicate (or predicative) adjectives, as opposed to attributive ones.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.