"A magas férfi kint van."

Translation:The tall man is outside.

July 6, 2016

13 Comments


thesoupbu1

Does "There is the tall man outside" work? The hints for "van" in this sentence are "there is, it is, and s/he is."

July 9, 2016

vvsey

No, it does not. But only because we are talking about THE tall man, "A magas férfi ". So, a few things would need to be changed for that.
The minimal change would be like this:
"Egy magas férfi kint van".
It is okay, but the word order sounds a bit strange for this purpose. (It can be perfect in another context). I would slightly rearrange it to one of these:
"Van kint egy magas férfi". - There is a tall man outside.
"Kint van egy magas férfi" - Outside there is a tall man.
"Egy magas férfi van kint". - A tall man is outside.
or some other arrangement.

July 11, 2016

RedViperMartell

What about "The tall man is outside there?"

July 6, 2016

gwe1980

That means "A magas férfi odakint van."

July 6, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Idekint = out here.

December 29, 2017

emmainvincible

Does "The Man outside is tall" work as a translation?

July 10, 2016

RyagonIV

No, the adjective is squeezed between the article and the noun (a magas férfi), so they belong together: "the tall man".

July 11, 2016

jumpthewalls

Aw hell no that's some Slenderman ❤❤❤❤ right there

July 9, 2016

Harly5210

Do adjectives ever change for number, gender, case, etc?

July 15, 2016

RyagonIV

Adjectives - as long as they aren't used as nouns themselves - do not change with their noun.

If you use it as a noun (like egy szép - a beauty, a beautiful person), it gets the full noun treatment: szépet (acc), szépnek (for a beauty), széppel (with a beauty) and so on. Also, there are no grammatical genders in Hungarian.

July 16, 2016

Jutas

és mi a helyzet a "szépek a virágok" kifejezéssel?(vagy nem így értette a kérdést?)

August 27, 2016

RyagonIV

Ah, yes. I forgot the sentence adjectives. "[Noun] is [quality]." For those, the adjective will be pluralised if the noun's a plural. Good catch. :)

August 27, 2016

cosmo-pedant

So that is for predicate (or predicative) adjectives, as opposed to attributive ones.

December 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.