"אני עושֶה את זה בשבוע אחד."

Translation:I am doing this in one week.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


parchee

What does this mean exactly? That "I will do this in one week", or that "I can do this within one week"?

July 6, 2016

Pumbush

Both

July 6, 2016

EmadelDin5

"I will" was not accept, despite I felt that it should mean that and it's nicer to write in English "will" rather than leaving the sentence without a time.

March 12, 2018

JHollander15

I wrote "I'll do this in one week" it gave it to me wrong and said it should be: "I do it in one week". That is improper English, I reported it and suggest others also report mistakes they find to help make Duolingo a better site.

January 26, 2018

WDalia

How would you say I do this once a week? I was confused by this sentence, so just curious the difference.

April 20, 2017

Zdeka985336

אני עושה את זה פעם בשבוע ani ose et ze pa'am be shavua.

September 24, 2018

Larry824711

Could you also say "פעם לשבוע"?

October 1, 2018

Zdeka985336

I doubt, ב is in, it gives a sense, once a week=once in a week, but ל is to, for, once to a week, once for a week sounds wrong. But I am a learner.

October 1, 2018

C1I61

I can think of two plausible ways to translate this sentence into English — one referring to a future event, and the other referring to a regularly occurring event.

One possibility: “I am doing it in one week.” Here “I am doing it” really means “I plan/intend/expect to do it” (in the future), and “in one week” refers to a moment of time in the future, i.e. “one week from now”.

Another possibility: “I do it in one week.” Here, “I do it” refers to an action that takes place frequently or regularly, and “in one week” refers not to the timing of the action, but to its duration — not when, but how long.

Concrete example: Bob’s house needs to be repainted, and he is planning to do the work himself. His friend George asks about his plans.

George: “So, Bob, when are you going to paint your house?”

Bob: “I’m doing it in a week.”

Later Bob changes his mind and decides to hire someone to do the work. He calls a contractor, Steve, to discuss it.

Bob: “How long does it take you to paint a house?”

Steve: “I do it in a week.”

These are two very different meanings, and I would not expect another language to use the same wording for both. (Note that English uses similar, but not identical, wording.)

So… does this Hebrew sentence mean one of these things, or the other, or can it be used for both, or does it mean something else entirely?

March 20, 2019

Hymie.Eisman

Could it also mean, "I make this in one week"?

July 11, 2016

Pumbush

Make is Mechin. Different than Ose but they are sometimes interchangeable.

July 11, 2016

Viviane272572

Does this mean that one week passes and then I'll do it? Can it also mean that I do it within one week? I'm a little confused...

May 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.