1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני עושֶה את זה בשבוע אחד."

"אני עושֶה את זה בשבוע אחד."

Translation:I am doing this in one week.

July 6, 2016

20 Comments


parchee

What does this mean exactly? That "I will do this in one week", or that "I can do this within one week"?


EmadelDin5

"I will" was not accept, despite I felt that it should mean that and it's nicer to write in English "will" rather than leaving the sentence without a time.


C1I61

I can think of two plausible ways to translate this sentence into English — one referring to a future event, and the other referring to a regularly occurring event.

One possibility: “I am doing it in one week.” Here “I am doing it” really means “I plan/intend/expect to do it” (in the future), and “in one week” refers to a moment of time in the future, i.e. “one week from now”.

Another possibility: “I do it in one week.” Here, “I do it” refers to an action that takes place frequently or regularly, and “in one week” refers not to the timing of the action, but to its duration — not when, but how long.

Concrete example: Bob’s house needs to be repainted, and he is planning to do the work himself. His friend George asks about his plans.

George: “So, Bob, when are you going to paint your house?”

Bob: “I’m doing it in a week.”

Later Bob changes his mind and decides to hire someone to do the work. He calls a contractor, Steve, to discuss it.

Bob: “How long does it take you to paint a house?”

Steve: “I do it in a week.”

These are two very different meanings, and I would not expect another language to use the same wording for both. (Note that English uses similar, but not identical, wording.)

So… does this Hebrew sentence mean one of these things, or the other, or can it be used for both, or does it mean something else entirely?


JHollander15

I wrote "I'll do this in one week" it gave it to me wrong and said it should be: "I do it in one week". That is improper English, I reported it and suggest others also report mistakes they find to help make Duolingo a better site.


WDalia

How would you say I do this once a week? I was confused by this sentence, so just curious the difference.


Zdeka985336

אני עושה את זה פעם בשבוע ani ose et ze pa'am be shavua.


Larry824711

Could you also say "פעם לשבוע"?


Zdeka985336

I doubt, ב is in, it gives a sense, once a week=once in a week, but ל is to, for, once to a week, once for a week sounds wrong. But I am a learner.


Hymie.Eisman

Could it also mean, "I make this in one week"?


Pumbush

Make is Mechin. Different than Ose but they are sometimes interchangeable.


Viviane272572

Does this mean that one week passes and then I'll do it? Can it also mean that I do it within one week? I'm a little confused...


Jonathan126555

The Hebrew sentence can have either the sense "I'll wait a week and then I'll do it", or "I'll do it during the next seven days." (I'm not offering these as real English sentences, but just trying to ensure that the two senses are distinct, even for those whose English is imperfect.)

To remove the ambiguity and give the sentence only the first sense, it can read:

אני עושה את זה בעוד שבוע.

  • this is for real-life use, of course; I'm not suggesting you can force a "correct" mark out of Duolingo if you write it this way.

DianaJohns790807

Isn't it true that some Hebrew concepts do not have an equivalent in exact English translation? It should be for us English speaking people to work at a Hebrew mindset not the other way around.


Avabelieve

Can it also mean "I'm doing this in Week One"?


Theresa754142

Duolingo does not accept “I will” here because that is future tense and we haven’t learned that yet.


Theresa754142

In English, “I’m doing this in one week” can mean “after one week goes by” or “in the duration of one week”, but probably neither of these meetings are intended because they are future and we haven’t learned future yet. I think the most probable meaning is a regular occurrence. But then the wording would be “I do this in one week”, such as how long it takes to paint a house, and not “I am doing this in one week”. There seems to be no way around this being future.


YardenNB

I beg to differ with the participants who said the Hebrew has both meanings. It definitely doesn't mean "I will do it a week from now". Maybe they misunderstood the question; it can refer to the future. But still it would mean how many days I'll spend on this task (at most), and does not say anything on when I'll start (or finish), in calendar terms.


psheri

strange english. Sounds like computer translation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.