1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התקרה נמצאת מעל הרצפה."

"התקרה נמצאת מעל הרצפה."

Translation:The ceiling is above the floor.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


GoldenJew76

That's a relief...


Carlahna

This sentence is an excerpt from the award-winning book "Cool Facts You Never Knew: Edition #365"


zion11dotcom

Winner of the monthly "Alzheimer Bookclub Choice Award" (twice the same month)

Some of the best reviews:

"Written without fear and research"

"An oxymoronic combination of cool and compilation"

"Unforgettable reminder of the harms of coming into existence"

"Once you put it down you feel good!"


eozo5

Can מעל also mean "over" or is there another word for that?


Pumbush

over is usually Al (without the Mem).


Theresa754142

Ha-tiqra nimtset me’al ha-ritspa.


MeiraBatya1

can מעל also mean on top of? I got marked wrong for that


Theresa754142

If you read about a home wrecked by a tornado and “the ceiling was on top of the floor”, that would mean that the tornado caused the ceiling to collapse so that it was in physical contact with the floor.

Even without the tornado, that’s the image I get with “on top of the floor”.


NatiTrif

Ny answer is correct but you put me a mistake

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.