"הכלב שלי מתגעגע לשירותים."

Translation:My dog misses the toilet.

July 6, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DerGoldmann

Is this miss as in the dog longs for the toilet? Or does the dog have bad aim?


NoamSteiner

The dog longs for the toilet. If the dog had bad aim the sentence would be "הכלב שלי מחטיא את השירותים" (max'ti)


FranciscoG798295

Very strange sentence.


Ben-Nissim

"My dog needs the bathroom." Why was this marked wrong?

I don't really get this sentence. Is it that the dog yearns for the bathroom because it's a place he hasn't been in a long time. Like the dog yearns to go to the park. Or the dog yearns for the food on the table.

Or is the intention of the sentence that the dog needs to pee or poo?


slim.gobbo
<h1>metoo</h1>

jeftakels

Although this is probably not the meaning of the sentence, it could technically mean that the dog had an emotional memory of the toilet and is missing it emotionally.

In that case, 'need' wouldn't be as accurate.

Even tho this meaning of the sentence sounds crazy, it's probable since the sentence doesn't make sense to begin with. Why would a dog miss a toilet if they always pee on grass?


VforBBforV

Maybe the dog lived with a very eccentric human for a while and feels quite confused as to why, with his new family, there is the expectation that he must perform his ablutions outside?


TeribleT

Ha'kelev sheli mitga'agea la-sherutim


LinguaphileMD

Would it be correct to say that you use ל after the verb to indicate missing an object, and you use אל after the verb to say you miss a person?


Ynhockey

No. Both can be used in both cases. Mostly use you would ל for everything, not because it's more correct, but because אל has fallen out of favor. However, there are a few special cases where only אל is correct. I can only think of the pronouns: מתגעגע אליך, מתגעגע אליו.

Side note: As far as I know, it is also correct to use מתגעגע על־, but have never seen this used in real Hebrew, either in writing or in speech.


backinisrael

i am pretty sure that is true...


TeribleT

They shouldn't have used "miss" it's too ambiguous for the English translation of Mitga'aga'at. They should have used longs for or yearns ....


Hadassah277241

Wow, a toilet trained dog. Does he also flush?


VidAdler

ah, the good old days, when dogs had toilets. My dog misses the toilet. Now he has to use a tree. Poor unfortunate dog.


MattiArbiv

Isn't there a different word for bathroom and toilet?


tsuj1g1r1

Dogs are known to drink from toilets, aren't they?


Corinnebelle

Is that what he wants! Needs a drink from the toilet?


rBhr5

This sentence reads very strangely in English. I think the English translation should be something like 'My dog needs to go to/use the toilet' (in Australian English, at least; Americans would probably say 'the bathroom). Otherwise this really makes no sense in English. Is it the case that מתגעגע can actually mean 'needs to go to/use the toilet/bathroom' or did Duo intend this to just be a funny example of 'misses'? Or maybe it means that the dog aimed wrongly and 'missed', which is another valid meaning of 'missed' in English? I do think this is a confusing example.


dovbear57

You're right, it is confusing because of the ambiguity in English of the word "miss". NoamSteiner explained above that מתגעגע means only that it longs/yearns for the toilet. It's just one of Duolingo's wacky animal sentences ...


xerostomus

אני אתגעגע אותך בגעגועים גדולים יותר מקטנים. I will miss you with longing bigger than little ones


Hub_Nak

" My dog misses the toilet " is not accepting


DianaJohns790807

Someone failed to take the dog out...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.