1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב שלי מתגעגע לשירותים."

"הכלב שלי מתגעגע לשירותים."

Translation:My dog misses the toilet.

July 6, 2016

20 Comments


DerGoldmann

Is this miss as in the dog longs for the toilet? Or does the dog have bad aim?


NoamSteiner

The dog longs for the toilet. If the dog had bad aim the sentence would be "הכלב שלי מחטיא את השירותים" (max'ti)


Ben-Nissim

"My dog needs the bathroom." Why was this marked wrong?

I don't really get this sentence. Is it that the dog yearns for the bathroom because it's a place he hasn't been in a long time. Like the dog yearns to go to the park. Or the dog yearns for the food on the table.

Or is the intention of the sentence that the dog needs to pee or poo?


slim.gobbo
<h1>metoo</h1>

FranciscoG798295

Very strange sentence.


LinguaphileMD

Would it be correct to say that you use ל after the verb to indicate missing an object, and you use אל after the verb to say you miss a person?


Ynhockey

No. Both can be used in both cases. Mostly use you would ל for everything, not because it's more correct, but because אל has fallen out of favor. However, there are a few special cases where only אל is correct. I can only think of the pronouns: מתגעגע אליך, מתגעגע אליו.

Side note: As far as I know, it is also correct to use מתגעגע על־, but have never seen this used in real Hebrew, either in writing or in speech.


backinisrael

i am pretty sure that is true...


rBhr5

This sentence reads very strangely in English. I think the English translation should be something like 'My dog needs to go to/use the toilet' (in Australian English, at least; Americans would probably say 'the bathroom). Otherwise this really makes no sense in English. Is it the case that can actually mean 'needs to go to/use the toilet/bathroom' or did Duo intend this to just be a funny example of 'misses'? Or maybe it means that the dog aimed wrongly and 'missed', which is another valid meaning of 'missed' in English? I do think this is a confusing example.


dovbear57

You're right, it is confusing because of the ambiguity in English of the word "miss". NoamSteiner explained above that מתגעגע means only that it longs/yearns for the toilet. It's just one of Duolingo's wacky animal sentences ...


tsuj1g1r1

Dogs are known to drink from toilets, aren't they?


TeribleT

They shouldn't have used "miss" it's too ambiguous for the English translation of Mitga'aga'at. They should have used longs for or yearns ....


MattiArbiv

Isn't there a different word for bathroom and toilet?


Learning698

Toilet is אסלה


TeribleT

Ha'kelev sheli mitga'agea la-sherutim


Hadassah277241

Wow, a toilet trained dog. Does he also flush?


xerostomus

אני אתגעגע אותך בגעגועים גדולים יותר מקטנים. I will miss you with longing bigger than little ones


HubNak

" My dog misses the toilet " is not accepting


VidAdler

ah, the good old days, when dogs had toilets. My dog misses the toilet. Now he has to use a tree. Poor unfortunate dog.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.