"הכלב שלי מתגעגע לשירותים."

Translation:My dog misses the toilet.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


DerGoldmann

Is this miss as in the dog longs for the toilet? Or does the dog have bad aim?

July 6, 2016

NoamSteiner

The dog longs for the toilet. If the dog had bad aim the sentence would be "הכלב שלי מחטיא את השירותים" (max'ti)

July 6, 2016

LinguaphileMD

Would it be correct to say that you use ל after the verb to indicate missing an object, and you use אל after the verb to say you miss a person?

August 20, 2016

Ynhockey

No. Both can be used in both cases. Mostly use you would ל for everything, not because it's more correct, but because אל has fallen out of favor. However, there are a few special cases where only אל is correct. I can only think of the pronouns: מתגעגע אליך, מתגעגע אליו.

Side note: As far as I know, it is also correct to use מתגעגע על־, but have never seen this used in real Hebrew, either in writing or in speech.

March 16, 2017

backinisrael

i am pretty sure that is true...

September 18, 2016

Ben-Nissim

"My dog needs the bathroom." Why was this marked wrong?

I don't really get this sentence. Is it that the dog yearns for the bathroom because it's a place he hasn't been in a long time. Like the dog yearns to go to the park. Or the dog yearns for the food on the table.

Or is the intention of the sentence that the dog needs to pee or poo?

August 18, 2017

MattiArbiv

Isn't there a different word for bathroom and toilet?

August 15, 2017

Learning698

Toilet is אסלה

August 16, 2017

xerostomus

אני אתגעגע אותך בגעגועים גדולים יותר מקטנים. I will miss you with longing bigger than little ones

October 27, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Dogs are known to drink from toilets, aren't they?

January 17, 2019

TeribleTeri

They shouldn't have used "miss" it's too ambiguous for the English translation of Mitga'aga'at. They should have used longs for or yearns ....

April 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.