"A diákok magas székeken ülnek."

Translation:The students are sitting on tall chairs.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


whizza

You can definitely sit "in" chairs in English as much as you can sit "on" them, so "in tall chairs" should be acceptable .

July 6, 2016

Martybet

In general terms a 'tall chair' would be regarded as a stool, and these are students so one would assume they are in a class. I would think 'sitting on' is correct here.

October 28, 2016

_paranoia_

Both should be accepted. "In" is the usual idiom in English, and "on" is the direct translation of the Hungarian, perfectly understandable, and in certain circumstances might actually be correct.

November 4, 2016

Harold77079

then why wasn't szeklet used as stool?

February 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Széklet is "stool" as in "poop". Not the kind you'd want to sit in. :´)

February 3, 2018

Judit294350

You can only really sit IN a chair that is soft or has arms - but yes, both should be accepted.

March 12, 2018

onodyopod

So I can't say on THE tall chairs? Is there really a difference here?

November 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes. "The tall chairs" (a magas székek) would refer to a certain group of chairs. "Tall chairs" (magas székek) just states that the chairs they're sitting on are tall.

March 26, 2017

dvanclev

@Elliot

You can't say "the high chairs" because there's no "the" in thr Hungarian sentence. When there's a "the" in English, there will almost always be one in Hungarian too.

I can't hear the s in magas either. I think it blends into the initial sz of székeken in a way that a native speaker might be able to tell the s is there but is tough for a learner.

January 5, 2017

Judit294350

You also cannot say "high chairs" because that means a tall chair for a small child to sit in with a tray for food and a bar to stop them falling out.

March 12, 2018

RyagonIV

Students are getting younger each year. :)

March 12, 2018

onodyopod

In the audio, I don't hear the "sh" sound in "magas". Is there a reason for that?

November 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.