1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az óvónők nem találják a fiú…

"Az óvónők nem találják a fiúkat."

Translation:The kindergarten teachers do not find the boys.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Not surprising - these crazy kindergarten teachers are most often flying above the earth; hardly a place to find the boys.


Apahegy

I've noticed in a lot of sentence, you can say "XXX can not do YYY" without using "tud." Rather, the sentence just says "XXX doesn't YYY." How accurate is that?

I would initially think this sentence says "The kindergarten teachers don't find the boys," but it appears it's "can not find."


96314081311257

It's a quirk of the English language actually. "I can't find it." & "I don't find it." mean the exact same thing.


mizinamo

In my dialect of English, "I don't find it" simply sounds wrong :)

In the past, though, it's acceptable (He looked through the room but didn't find anything) -- but "couldn't find anything" is also acceptable and arguably better.

I suppose that's a quirk of English, that "find" is usually connected with "can", at least in the negative.


Apahegy

Actually, I don't know of any English dialect where "I don't find it" is right.


Judit294350

I'd probably say "I'm not finding it"


jantje78222

if I don't find it, someone else will


AndyDuoHungarian

I'm actually not so sure they're the same.

"I can't find it" to me means I've tried looking but I can't find it.

"I don't find it" sounds weird to me, but I think it means I'm not the one who finds it, someone else does.


Mark1504

The problem with the statement and then with this translation, though it's not a big deal, is that it indicates a past activity i.e. "did not find"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.