"Our cat rarely eats meat."

Translation:Nasz kot rzadko je mięso.

July 6, 2016

5 Comments


centaurii

Pretty strange sentence. Cats are obligate carnivores because they require an amino acid called taurine to live, which is only found in animal protein. They will literally die without it. Maybe they are referring to raw meat in the sentence :P

July 6, 2016

Euhan1

I bet there are people that insist their cats are vegans (though as you pointed out, not for very long).

January 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    My cat preferred fish...

    July 27, 2017

MaryAshwood

    yes, but what is the sentence order with adverbs? Do they have to go in a certain place? I placed "rzadko" at the end and was told this was wrong.

    December 15, 2016

Jellei

    Yeah, it doesn't sound like a natural word order. It is probably safest to put them directly before the thing the word they refer to, so "rzadko je".

    December 18, 2016
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.