"Nothing helps except for this book."

Translation:שום דבר לא עוזר מלבד הספר הזה.

July 6, 2016

30 Comments


tngraham

Weird that the "correct" answer is שום דבר, whereas the choices given in the multiple choice exercise do not include that option, but only כלום.

October 25, 2017

rpolsky

Is "melvad" the more accepted term instead of "chutz"?

July 6, 2016

Pumbush

Milvad is more formal. The two are actually not the same, but native people usually use them the same.

Milvad "adds things":

מלבד הספר הזה, הבאתי גם את ספר העברית

Chutz "reduces things" (usually will come with the word Lo):

"לא הבאתי ספרים חוץ מהספר הזה"

July 6, 2016

DanFendel

That's an interesting distinction. Thank you.

September 2, 2016

CherryDT

Why is this not correct? לא עוזר כלום חוץ מהספר הזה

December 22, 2017

radagastthebrown

Should be OK, though it's more natural to put כלום in the beginning, i.e. "כלום לא עוזר חוץ מהספר הזה".

June 17, 2018

JimCopelan1

Wait why is שום דבר לא עוזר הלבד הספר האלה wrong?

June 12, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll האלה is for plural nouns, הזה should be used here (singular masculine).

Also, you have a typo (מלבד, not הלבד).

June 17, 2018

Rhonda859305

Does "milvad" (based on the above I gather that's the correct pronunciation) mean that you don't have to use "et" before "hasefer ha-ze?"

January 1, 2019

radagastthebrown

I don't see how את fits here, with מלבד or without. What's the sentence you thought of without the את?

In general, it is possible to have "...מלבד את".

January 3, 2019

TeribleTeri

Radagast, as a direct object before "this book"

February 25, 2019

Yosef989163

The meaning is hasefer haze ozer. You don't put et before the subject.

February 25, 2019

TeribleTeri

We were told it had to be put when you add hey to the noun, if you're going to add a preposition, or this/haze. As in "this book" What do you mean you don't put it before the subject? הגבר לובש את הנעל הזאת. Requires it. So why doesn't this sentence?

May 16, 2019

radagastthebrown

It's not equivalent; "except this book" is not an object - if anything it's closer to being the subject. You don't help the book, the book helps you.

Other than that, even if it were an object, לעזור comes with the preposition -ל, and so you wouldn't use את. For example,

Besides dad, mom also helped me = חוץ מלאבא, אמא גם עזרה לי

Notice the -ל after the -מ in מלאבא. And finally, when -חוץ מ is used, את is not necessary, and many times dropped:

Besides this shirt, the man also wears these pants = חוץ מהחולצה הזאת, הגבר גם לובש את המכנסיים האלה or חוץ מאת החולצה הזאת, הגבר גם לובש את המכנסיים האלה

Also a small correction - הגבר נועל את הנעל הזאת

May 16, 2019

TomTendroc

Why no את? Seems like they just randomly pick when it's needed and when it's not.

May 16, 2019

Tim5602

מה ההבדל בין 'כלום' ל'שום דבר'? או הם אותו הדבר?

February 10, 2017

BartiBar

שתי המילים לגמרי זהות. אתה יכול להשתמש בשתיהן.

Both words are totally identical. You can use either.

February 11, 2017

Tim5602

תודה רבה על ההסבר הזה!

February 11, 2017

BartiBar

*תודה רבה על ההסבר (=

בשמחה!

February 11, 2017

Tim5602

אוקיי, שיניתי את זה! :)

February 11, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

In case you are interested, there is also the emphatic 'שום-כלום'

By the way. Although 'כלום' is used these days to mean 'nothing', its original exact meaning is 'a very small amount.'

This is also why 'שום-כלום' works completely well.

December 13, 2018

amir638682

could learn Hebrew easily?

February 13, 2017

amir638682

Hebrew is one of the most beautiful language in the world.... It should be easier for learning around the world...

February 13, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why can't you write: שום דבר עוזר לא....

September 28, 2018

radagastthebrown

The order is wrong - לא comes before the verb.

October 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thank you! Is this always a rule or are there exceptions?

November 11, 2018

radagastthebrown

I can't think of an exception. When the לא negates the verb it always comes before.

November 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thank you!

November 15, 2018

Yosef989163

I have seen many examples where the word לא can be omitted, e.g., הוא עוסה כלום and הוא לא עוסה כלום appear to be interchangeable. Why aren't כלום עוזר and כלום לא עוזר interchangeable?

December 16, 2018

radagastthebrown

Both הוא עושה כלום and כלום עוזר are incorrect. You have to use לא.

December 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.