1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To nasza ulica."

"To nasza ulica."

Translation:This is our street.

July 6, 2016

17 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

thats what gangsters say in Poland lol


Ollyfer

Also parts of NYC and LA in the US. Chicago too, I suppose.


va-diim

In Russian, Eto nasza ulica [Это наша улица]. Or even say to nasza ulica if you want to sound more gangsta.


Ollyfer

In Czech, you can likely translate it the same way as in Polish: To jest naša ulice.


MatMiranda1

in Brazilian Portuguese, "Nossa rua". "Nasza" sounds likely, but "rua" is too different from "ulica". LOVE LANGUAGES


va-diim

Isn't it to je in Czech not to jest?


Ollyfer

Well, I'm still in no condition to claim to speak old-fashioned Czech. I am morel likely to just speak plain wrong; Polish still is far easier than Czech. :D

But thanks for fact-checking my statement!


Ollyfer

Yes it is, my bad. I usually mix them up, even in the exercises in practices.


centaurii

Hm, you do not need to always say "to jest" to say "this is" ? "To" will suffice on its own?


immery

yes. you do not need "jest" after "to", and you use nominative case after to (jest).

More about it here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


kiddo-depido

I can't help not thinking about "Baker street" ...omg
My brain just associates 'street' with 'baker street'


Isaac444706

Да, этк фразу похоже типичный на русском языке...


eyesaresmiles

Why not 'it is our road'?


va-diim

Because "road" is droga


candlelightener

Now it all makes sense...


MatMiranda1

and "droga" means "drug" in portuguese XD

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.