"To nasza ulica."

Translation:This is our street.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


centaurii

Hm, you do not need to always say "to jest" to say "this is" ? "To" will suffice on its own?

July 6, 2016

immery

yes. you do not need "jest" after "to", and you use nominative case after to (jest).

More about it here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

July 6, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

thats what gangsters say in Poland lol

October 14, 2016

va-diim

In Russian, Eto nasza ulica [Это наша улица]

October 20, 2016

GIJoeski

Glad you share your Russian equivalents. We are cousins and we see that similarities in the language. My next duolingo venture will be Russian for certain.

December 18, 2017

va-diim

Thank you for the compliment. Some people downvote me for doing that. I love Slavic languages!

December 18, 2017

truelefty

I can't help not thinking about "Baker street" ...omg
My brain just associates 'street' with 'baker street'

July 28, 2016

Isaac444706

Да, этк фразу похоже типичный на русском языке...

January 8, 2019

eyesaresmiles

Why not 'it is our road'?

May 25, 2019

va-diim

Because "road" is droga

May 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.