1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "נשים רואות, גברים לא רואים."

"נשים רואות, גברים לא רואים."

Translation:Women see, men do not see.

July 6, 2016

61 Comments


shaunsmile

I could SWEAR the second word is not "ro-ot" but "ho-ot". I hit play ten times and finally just gave up and hit enter. Now that I see the Hebrew text, I STILL hear "ho-ot". ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Nate896107

I believe the "r" sound in spoken Hebrew is similar to that in German, guttural, proceeding from the throat. At first, I struggled with the German "r" sound in exactly the way your area struggling with the Hebrew "r" sound, and though I just begun learning Hebrew, I almost immediately identified the "r" sound as analogous to the German counterpart. Perhaps a native speaker will correct or support my assertion here.


YardenNB

(Native Hebrewer, lot-of-German learner) you're right.


Albur_Godwin

As a native French speaker (and we have /ʁ/ in French), I confirm hearing without any problem the same sound in Hebrew and German (… and French). I have an advantage, there. ;)


Zeeviii

Basically rolling tbh


magnetholik

I listened to this also about a hundred times. At first it sounded more like an "R" to me, but then I listened to it more I totally get what you're saying about it sounding like an "H". I think what you're hearing is him kind of pushing air out as he goes to articulate the consonant. With a uvular consonant like this, it can also sound less distinct when native speakers of languages with such sounds articulate it more and more like an approximant (i.e. minimizing direct contact with the place of articulation).

Although it sounds kind of like an "H" sound when at the beginning of the word, you can notice that there is a clear uvular influence on the vowel coming directly after this consonant which lets us know that he did articulate an "R" sound as opposed to an "H" sound. I don't know anything about Hebrew though, that's just my two cents :P.


shaunsmile

Yeah, it also doesn't help that the point of articulation is either exactly the same or close in Israeli hebrew. You must be right in that the consonant at the end of the word before it (an "m" sound) is "shading" the "r" consonant.


rnehoran

The correct pronunciation is "ro-ot" with a ר sound. It might just be a slight mistake, probably cutting off the very beginning of the ר, giving it more of an ה sound.


shirki

As others said: the Hebrew "R" sounds different than the English "R". If I say my name (Shiri) in English with a Hebrew accent, people struggle to understand it.


puppyluv6

It's the Hebrew accent. The ר sound is more gutteral than the r sound in English.


ShenaniganNoob

I was just wanting to find this comment here


YehudaBenAdam

וַתֵּ֣רֶא הָֽאִשָּׁ֡ה כִּ֣י טוֹב֩ הָעֵ֨ץ לְמַֽאֲכָ֜ל וְכִ֧י תַֽאֲוָה־ה֣וּא לָֽעֵינַ֗יִם, בְּרֵאשִׁ֖ית ג”ו


SheldonWei

Don't and do not are the same word. I wrote don't and it told me that i was wrong but then it corrected don't to do not


Yomalyn

"Women see, men don't see." was accepted for me.

The first time I tried, it marked me incorrect and the correction included the default "do not", but upon closer inspection, I had a typo elsewhere that was the true problem. :-)


Larry824711

Translating as "don't see" instead of "do not see" was marked wrong. This is a program error, which I have reported.


DaveTheRave102

Does noone want to talk about what we are being taught haha


YousefHawash

If I understand it correctly, normally in the word רואים the second syllable is stressed. However, in this case it seems that the first one is stressed a little bit more. Is it just me, or that "לא" somehow changes the pronunciation of the word? If so, what is the rule regarding this?


YardenNB

(Native Hebrewer) didn't notice it so far, but I think you're right. If I listen to myself saying this sentence, the לא steals the whole stress from רואים, so it sounds like one three-syllable word "lo-ro-im" with a stress on the first. In a stand alone גברים לא רואים the last syllable would get it's due stress; I imagine here it's different because of the structure of this sentence. Because of the contrast to the first part, the לא is crucial, the רואים is almost redundant.


Crimson_Redstone

חחח כל הפמיניסטיות נותנות 'דאון-ווט' למי שאומר שזה סקסיסטי. אף אחד ו/או אחת מאיתנו לא רואה שום דבר, הגישה הניהיליסטית היא הטובה מכולן.


hMQS4KHs

Women see,men don't see. It wasn't accepted. Would you please set it as an alternate option.


ChayaDoppelt

You have to flag it. The developers don't read all of the comments.


EllenBarro642778

why is "don't" incorrect?


Bailey39

Sometimes there are glitches in the system. If it happens again, flag it for the developers' attention.


CJ.Dennis

I don't hear the gimmel in "גברים" at all.


ShoeArt

It really is there, but like a single syllable. Not ge-va-reem, but gvar-eem. So, it goes by very fast.


YaronCohen

אני לא מבין למה בשלבים מסויימים רושמים אישה women ולמה לפעמים woman? פעם זה מראה שזה נכון ופעם שזו שגיאה. משהו פה לא תקין.


airelibre

Woman - אישה

Women - נשים

זו מילה יוצאת דופן


ElijahOrdo1

why would anyone think of this I am such an idiot


Barry171320

why is "watching" a wrong translation? After all, the samew root is used in the word for shepards who watch over their flock


danny912421

Well, because it is wrong. Watching is צופה so this sentence would be נשים צופות, גברים לא צופים.

Also, shepherd is רועה with ayin.


Noa566173

I swear the second word is" ro-ot"


danny912421

Well, it is. רואות is pronounced "ro'ot"


ronvass

I wrote "don't" instead of do not, and it marked it wrong. Oof


Mofunkyfrank

I did the right answer the first time and it said it was wrong like 5 times


danny912421

Occasionally a glitch does happen that a correct answer is rejected. But not multiple times. You must have had a mistake you hadn't noticed. Of course, we'll never know, because nobody can see your answers.


crichartist

why is גברים Men? Shouldn't it be אישים? Will I have to just memorize a new word for each plural?


itamartulp

Those are simply two different words, איש is more along the lines of a guy while גבר means man.

That said, אישים should technically be correct but it's simply not a word people use, though if you were to say it to someone in the street they would probably understand you.


bama89

It would be אנשים. It is irregular.


airelibre

The word אישים exists, just like the word persons exists in English, but they can only be used in certain contexts. אישים refers to important people in the upper echelons.

And אנשים is people, not just men.


davidrojaselbirt

Why it's not "seeing'?


ChayaDoppelt

In order for them to be seeing, they have to see something. I english you can't say "men are seeing" without saying what they are seeing.


ShragsExplores

Why when it's men you're wrong for writing 'the men' and when the exact same statement ends with we are 'the women' you get wrong for not writing 'the'?


Bailey39

Check whether the definite article letter 'ה' is actually at the start of the word.


esther570445

Choice not given for 'not' instead NUT


Bailey39

If you get something like this again, try flagging it so the developers can see that there's a problem. They don't have time to read all the comments posted here.


JaniceBruc1

"do not" and "don't" have the same meaning. My answer should not have been marked wrong.


AnthonySer365691
<pre> </pre>

but they marked it wrong נשים רואות, גברים לא רואים I entered


ZacharyPat16

This sentence simply makes no sense. The translation is not something you would ever say in english


Addicted359

That would be another case, but the most important thing is we are learning how to create a sentence. So it makes sense to me


ss830

all this down votes, someone quite sore.

can't even take a joke, no wonder Trump won.

:D


yTPs13

Why this is wrong


Ultra742

Ok Christine, what you just commented is extremely sexist.


JohanaMelech

almost correct would be better...


Dchekhov

what the ham sandwich

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.