"נשים רואות, גברים לא רואים."

Translation:Women see, men do not see.

July 6, 2016

41 Comments


shaunsmile

I could SWEAR the second word is not "ro-ot" but "ho-ot". I hit play ten times and finally just gave up and hit enter. Now that I see the Hebrew text, I STILL hear "ho-ot". ¯_(ツ)_/¯

July 6, 2016

magnetholik

I listened to this also about a hundred times. At first it sounded more like an "R" to me, but then I listened to it more I totally get what you're saying about it sounding like an "H". I think what you're hearing is him kind of pushing air out as he goes to articulate the consonant. With a uvular consonant like this, it can also sound less distinct when native speakers of languages with such sounds articulate it more and more like an approximant (i.e. minimizing direct contact with the place of articulation).

Although it sounds kind of like an "H" sound when at the beginning of the word, you can notice that there is a clear uvular influence on the vowel coming directly after this consonant which lets us know that he did articulate an "R" sound as opposed to an "H" sound. I don't know anything about Hebrew though, that's just my two cents :P.

July 6, 2016

shaunsmile

Yeah, it also doesn't help that the point of articulation is either exactly the same or close in Israeli hebrew. You must be right in that the consonant at the end of the word before it (an "m" sound) is "shading" the "r" consonant.

July 6, 2016

Nate896107

I believe the "r" sound in spoken Hebrew is similar to that in German, guttural, proceeding from the throat. At first, I struggled with the German "r" sound in exactly the way your area struggling with the Hebrew "r" sound, and though I just begun learning Hebrew, I almost immediately identified the "r" sound as analogous to the German counterpart. Perhaps a native speaker will correct or support my assertion here.

January 5, 2018

YardenNB

(Native Hebrewer, lot-of-German learner) you're right.

October 1, 2018

rnehoran

The correct pronunciation is "ro-ot" with a ר sound. It might just be a slight mistake, probably cutting off the very beginning of the ר, giving it more of an ה sound.

September 1, 2017

shirki

As others said: the Hebrew "R" sounds different than the English "R". If I say my name (Shiri) in English with a Hebrew accent, people struggle to understand it.

April 5, 2019

julian665012

Thats sexist.

June 12, 2017

ShenaniganNoob

I was just wanting to find this comment here

July 31, 2017

YehudaBenAdam

וַתֵּ֣רֶא הָֽאִשָּׁ֡ה כִּ֣י טוֹב֩ הָעֵ֨ץ לְמַֽאֲכָ֜ל וְכִ֧י תַֽאֲוָה־ה֣וּא לָֽעֵינַ֗יִם, בְּרֵאשִׁ֖ית ג”ו

February 25, 2019

SheldonWei

Don't and do not are the same word. I wrote don't and it told me that i was wrong but then it corrected don't to do not

March 29, 2018

Yomalyn

"Women see, men don't see." was accepted for me.

The first time I tried, it marked me incorrect and the correction included "do not", but upon closer inspection, I had a typo elsewhere. :-)

March 16, 2019

Larry824711

Translating as "don't see" instead of "do not see" was marked wrong. This is a program error, which I have reported.

July 11, 2018

DaveTheRave102

Does noone want to talk about what we are being taught haha

July 17, 2018

MartynasRi1

If I understand it correctly, normally in the word רואים the second syllable is stressed. However, in this case it seems that the first one is stressed a little bit more. Is it just me, or that "לא" somehow changes the pronunciation of the word? If so, what is the rule regarding this?

April 22, 2017

YardenNB

(Native Hebrewer) didn't notice it so far, but I think you're right. If I listen to myself saying this sentence, the לא steals the whole stress from רואים, so it sounds like one three-syllable word "lo-ro-im" with a stress on the first. In a stand alone גברים לא רואים the last syllable would get it's due stress; I imagine here it's different because of the structure of this sentence. Because of the contrast to the first part, the לא is crucial, the רואים is almost redundant.

October 1, 2018

Crimson_Redstone

חחח כל הפמיניסטיות נותנות 'דאון-ווט' למי שאומר שזה סקסיסטי. אף אחד ו/או אחת מאיתנו לא רואה שום דבר, הגישה הניהיליסטית היא הטובה מכולן.

October 1, 2018

crichartist

why is גברים Men? Shouldn't it be אישים? Will I have to just memorize a new word for each plural?

January 4, 2017

itamartulp

Those are simply two different words, איש is more along the lines of a guy while גבר means man.

That said, אישים should technically be correct but it's simply not a word people use, though if you were to say it to someone in the street they would probably understand you.

January 10, 2017

bama89

It would be אנשים. It is irregular.

February 6, 2017

airelibre

The word אישים exists, just like the word persons exists in English, but they can only be used in certain contexts. אישים refers to important people in the upper echelons.

And אנשים is people, not just men.

May 6, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I don't hear the gimmel in "גברים" at all.

October 24, 2017

ShoeArt

It really is there, but like a single syllable. Not ge-va-reem, but gvar-eem. So, it goes by very fast.

December 30, 2018

YaronCohen

אני לא מבין למה בשלבים מסויימים רושמים אישה women ולמה לפעמים woman? פעם זה מראה שזה נכון ופעם שזו שגיאה. משהו פה לא תקין.

May 23, 2018

airelibre

Woman - אישה

Women - נשים

זו מילה יוצאת דופן

May 24, 2018

hMQS4KHs

Women see,men don't see. It wasn't accepted. Would you please set it as an alternate option.

April 5, 2019

davidrojaselbirt

Why it's not "seeing'?

August 18, 2017

ShragyTee

Why when it's men you're wrong for writing 'the men' and when the exact same statement ends with we are 'the women' you get wrong for not writing 'the'?

December 3, 2018

Bailey39

Check whether the definite article letter 'ה' is actually at the start of the word.

March 12, 2019

AnthonySer365691
<pre> </pre>

but they marked it wrong נשים רואות, גברים לא רואים I entered

September 18, 2018

jack510062

ל

March 22, 2018

yTPs13

Why this is wrong

April 23, 2018

Christine.M.E

Accurate

November 14, 2017

ss830

all this down votes, someone quite sore.

can't even take a joke, no wonder Trump won.

:D

August 7, 2017

ZacharyPat16

This sentence simply makes no sense. The translation is not something you would ever say in english

May 6, 2017

Addicted359

That would be another case, but the most important thing is we are learning how to create a sentence. So it makes sense to me

September 6, 2017

JustJohn3

Feminsn ftw #jk

November 4, 2016

BenjaminZa666742

Sexist

August 18, 2016

JohanaMelech

almost correct would be better...

July 20, 2016

Dchekhov

what the ham sandwich

January 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.