1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "נשים רואות, גברים לא רואים."

"נשים רואות, גברים לא רואים."

Translation:Women see, men do not see.

July 6, 2016

32 Comments


shaunsmile

I could SWEAR the second word is not "ro-ot" but "ho-ot". I hit play ten times and finally just gave up and hit enter. Now that I see the Hebrew text, I STILL hear "ho-ot". ¯_(ツ)_/¯


magnetholik

I listened to this also about a hundred times. At first it sounded more like an "R" to me, but then I listened to it more I totally get what you're saying about it sounding like an "H". I think what you're hearing is him kind of pushing air out as he goes to articulate the consonant. With a uvular consonant like this, it can also sound less distinct when native speakers of languages with such sounds articulate it more and more like an approximant (i.e. minimizing direct contact with the place of articulation).

Although it sounds kind of like an "H" sound when at the beginning of the word, you can notice that there is a clear uvular influence on the vowel coming directly after this consonant which lets us know that he did articulate an "R" sound as opposed to an "H" sound. I don't know anything about Hebrew though, that's just my two cents :P.


shaunsmile

Yeah, it also doesn't help that the point of articulation is either exactly the same or close in Israeli hebrew. You must be right in that the consonant at the end of the word before it (an "m" sound) is "shading" the "r" consonant.


Nate896107

I believe the "r" sound in spoken Hebrew is similar to that in German, guttural, proceeding from the throat. At first, I struggled with the German "r" sound in exactly the way your area struggling with the Hebrew "r" sound, and though I just begun learning Hebrew, I almost immediately identified the "r" sound as analogous to the German counterpart. Perhaps a native speaker will correct or support my assertion here.


YardenNB

(Native Hebrewer, lot-of-German learner) you're right.


Albur_Godwin

As a native French speaker (and we have /ʁ/ in French), I confirm hearing without any problem the same sound in Hebrew and German (… and French). I have an advantage, there. ;)


rnehoran

The correct pronunciation is "ro-ot" with a ר sound. It might just be a slight mistake, probably cutting off the very beginning of the ר, giving it more of an ה sound.


shirki

As others said: the Hebrew "R" sounds different than the English "R". If I say my name (Shiri) in English with a Hebrew accent, people struggle to understand it.


puppyluv6

It's the Hebrew accent. The ר sound is more gutteral than the r sound in English.


ShenaniganNoob

I was just wanting to find this comment here


YehudaBenAdam

וַתֵּ֣רֶא הָֽאִשָּׁ֡ה כִּ֣י טוֹב֩ הָעֵ֨ץ לְמַֽאֲכָ֜ל וְכִ֧י תַֽאֲוָה־ה֣וּא לָֽעֵינַ֗יִם, בְּרֵאשִׁ֖ית ג”ו


SheldonWei

Don't and do not are the same word. I wrote don't and it told me that i was wrong but then it corrected don't to do not


Yomalyn

"Women see, men don't see." was accepted for me.

The first time I tried, it marked me incorrect and the correction included the default "do not", but upon closer inspection, I had a typo elsewhere that was the true problem. :-)


Larry824711

Translating as "don't see" instead of "do not see" was marked wrong. This is a program error, which I have reported.


DaveTheRave102

Does noone want to talk about what we are being taught haha


YousefHawash

If I understand it correctly, normally in the word רואים the second syllable is stressed. However, in this case it seems that the first one is stressed a little bit more. Is it just me, or that "לא" somehow changes the pronunciation of the word? If so, what is the rule regarding this?


YardenNB

(Native Hebrewer) didn't notice it so far, but I think you're right. If I listen to myself saying this sentence, the לא steals the whole stress from רואים, so it sounds like one three-syllable word "lo-ro-im" with a stress on the first. In a stand alone גברים לא רואים the last syllable would get it's due stress; I imagine here it's different because of the structure of this sentence. Because of the contrast to the first part, the לא is crucial, the רואים is almost redundant.


Crimson_Redstone

חחח כל הפמיניסטיות נותנות 'דאון-ווט' למי שאומר שזה סקסיסטי. אף אחד ו/או אחת מאיתנו לא רואה שום דבר, הגישה הניהיליסטית היא הטובה מכולן.


hMQS4KHs

Women see,men don't see. It wasn't accepted. Would you please set it as an alternate option.


ChayaDoppelt

You have to flag it. The developers don't read all of the comments.


EllenBarro642778

why is "don't" incorrect?


Bailey39

Sometimes there are glitches in the system. If it happens again, flag it for the developers' attention.


YaronCohen

אני לא מבין למה בשלבים מסויימים רושמים אישה women ולמה לפעמים woman? פעם זה מראה שזה נכון ופעם שזו שגיאה. משהו פה לא תקין.


airelibre

Woman - אישה

Women - נשים

זו מילה יוצאת דופן


ElijahOrdo1

why would anyone think of this I am such an idiot


Barry171320

why is "watching" a wrong translation? After all, the samew root is used in the word for shepards who watch over their flock


danny912421

Well, because it is wrong. Watching is צופה so this sentence would be נשים צופות, גברים לא צופים.

Also, shepherd is רועה with ayin.


Noa566173

I swear the second word is" ro-ot"


danny912421

Well, it is. רואות is pronounced "ro'ot"


ronvass

I wrote "don't" instead of do not, and it marked it wrong. Oof

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.