1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא איבד שליטה על הברווז שלו…

"הוא איבד שליטה על הברווז שלו."

Translation:He lost control of his duck.

July 6, 2016

23 Comments


AdamReisman

If you lose control of your ducks, it won't be long till the goose and the pigeon plot a coup against you.


AdamOlean

What was he thinking? See, this is what happens when you don't get your ducks in a row! And everyone knows that what's good for the goose is good for the gander. Cmon!


Berenyu

I have a large collection of screenshots of duck related sentences from Du(ck)olingo. It's huge, believe me.


tsuj1g1r1

It's in the best interest of owls to make ducks look back if they're going to take their place as commonplace farm animals. Don't believe everything you read.


ross.kahn

Excellent duck content on Hebrew duolingo


DerGoldmann

This duck is out of control!


Carlahna1

I dunno, I can't exactly blame the duck for being nervous. If I remember correctly, it was being taken to see a quack.


xerostomus

Not to see a quack, but to hear a quack. :-)


Hava_Dorit

You're not crazy. I can understand your correction. But...

Normally you might have been right; however, I think Carla is referring to a fake doctor (or veterinarian, in this case), for which we use the word quack in English. She really has quite a good visual sense of humor!


xerostomus

אני עצוב כי אין לי לעולם שליטה על ברווז


AdamReisman

LOL! Just one thing to point out, since this is a language site. לעולם is used only for references to the future, such as "I will never have control..." As a general statement, you'd say: אני אף פעם לא "I never have control.."


xerostomus

תּוֹדָה עַל הַהֶסְבֵּר. אָז: אֲנִי עָצוּב כִּי אַף פַּעַם לֹא הָיָה לִי שְׁלִיטָה עַל בַּרְוָוז. עַכְשָׁיו גַּם אֵין לִי שְׁלִיטָה עַל בַּרְוָוז. אֲנִי מְפַחֵד כִּי לָעוֹלָם לֹא תִּהְיֶה לִי שְׁלִיטָה עַל בַּרְוָוז. פָּשׁוּט אֵין עָתִיד... :-)


IngeborgHa14

In the expression "never", you do not use the definite article: לְעוֹלָם.


TeribleT

Like achshav o le'olam


xerostomus

לא. חתולים!


TaraPride

Could a duck be a nickname for an amphibious vehicle, as it is in English?


IngeborgHa14

Well, being totally ignorant about military vehicles, Wikipedia says yes: מכונה באנגלית: Duck, בעברית: ברווז!


rich739183

Ingeborg, I'm sure you didn't want to hurt the feelings of Jimmy Wales by describing Wikipedia as being totally ignorant about military vehicles.
7;->

2020-11-13 rich739183


IngeborgHa14

Oh, sorry, dangling participle. I hope Jimmy Wales with his army of volunteer contributors will tackle the theme.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.