"הוא איבד שליטה על הברווז שלו."

Translation:He lost control of his duck.

July 6, 2016

16 Comments


AdamReisman

If you lose control of your ducks, it won't be long till the goose and the pigeon plot a coup against you.

November 10, 2016

AdamOlean

What was he thinking? See, this is what happens when you don't get your ducks in a row! And everyone knows that what's good for the goose is good for the gander. Cmon!

September 26, 2017

DerGoldmann

This duck is out of control!

July 6, 2016

Berenyu

I have a large collection of screenshots of duck related sentences from Du(ck)olingo. It's huge, believe me.

November 20, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

It's in the best interest of owls to make ducks look back if they're going to take their place as commonplace farm animals. Don't believe everything you read.

February 24, 2019

Carlahna1

I dunno, I can't exactly blame the duck for being nervous. If I remember correctly, it was being taken to see a quack.

April 13, 2017

xerostomus

Not to see a quack, but to hear a quack. :-)

February 14, 2018

xerostomus

אני עצוב כי אין לי לעולם שליטה על ברווז

February 14, 2018

AdamReisman

LOL! Just one thing to point out, since this is a language site. לעולם is used only for references to the future, such as "I will never have control..." As a general statement, you'd say: אני אף פעם לא "I never have control.."

March 11, 2018

xerostomus

תּוֹדָה עַל הַהֶסְבֵּר. אָז: אֲנִי עָצוּב כִּי אַף פַּעַם לֹא הָיָה לִי שְׁלִיטָה עַל בַּרְוָוז. עַכְשָׁיו גַּם אֵין לִי שְׁלִיטָה עַל בַּרְוָוז. אֲנִי מְפַחֵד כִּי לָעוֹלָם לֹא תִּהְיֶה לִי שְׁלִיטָה עַל בַּרְוָוז. פָּשׁוּט אֵין עָתִיד... :-)

July 21, 2018

IngeborgHa14

In the expression "never", you do not use the definite article: לְעוֹלָם.

August 1, 2018

xerostomus

תודה!

August 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

Like achshav o le'olam

April 26, 2019

astgtciv

Duck!

April 3, 2017

xerostomus

לא. חתולים!

July 21, 2018

SaiKiran623286

Let's hope the duck

September 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.