1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Không phải con chuột mà cũng…

"Không phải con chuột cũng không phải con chim ăn trái táo."

Translation:Neither the mouse nor the bird eats the apple.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


StevenCham

I said "eat" instead of "eats." I think it should accept it. I'm not sure my grammar is even wrong. Either way, I'm studying Vietnamese, not English grammar.

June 22, 2017

StewartMM

I get bitten by that too. I think "eats" is grammatically correct, but as you said, "eat" is in practice common enough (and may in fact be accepted; language ultimately is democratic and what most people say IS eventually accepted as correct usage, despite what grammarians try to tell us).

But yeah, it's frustrating as heck to know the answer and get market wrong b/c of an English typo or grammar error (or, even less). I think Duolingo should be less forgiving of our errors with Vietnamese diacritics (which actually DO change the meaning) and more forgiving for English spelling and grammar errors and typos.

March 18, 2018

DziadSdzik

Yeah, especially when in another exercise with "both" structure it accepts the opposite only.

August 23, 2018

Michael775713

I also said eat and am sure it's okay

August 23, 2018

lequangmien1

gì mà dài quá vậy nè

July 21, 2016

LostinVN

It sounds like he says something else apart from cũngk hông in the middle of the sentence. The audio is not clear

November 2, 2016

JanetHoski1

Táo appears with two different classifiers---trái táo and quả táo. Is there a difference of meaning between them?

April 6, 2018

Mark5601

The document Nguyen Đinh Hoa (1957) Classifiers in Vietnamese, (WORD, 13:1, 124-152, DOI: 10.1080/00437956.1957.11659631) which I found at https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/00437956.1957.11659631 says that both trái and quả can be used as a classifier for a fruit, or a round, spheric object (on page 150).

It also tells me that the English collective noun for kittens is 'kendle' - always learning.

October 21, 2018

Sh0tGunRaids

thiếu từ trái mà nó trừ điểm

July 6, 2016

Michael775713

And then i put rat how silly of me to think the chuot in google was the same chuot. chuột hoặc chuột

December 13, 2018

c3trash

It should be eat and not eats. In a neither nor construct you're talking about both not eating, i.e. Both don't eat the apple. As opposed to an either or construct in which only one eats the apple.

February 2, 2019

Catherine144547

Am I the only one who hears không sai and not không phải?

August 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.