"מי מפחד מהדוב הגדול? אף אחד!"

Translation:Who is afraid of the big bear? No one!

July 6, 2016

16 Comments


RichL6

למעט אותי!

July 6, 2016

bar_an

למעט אני* :)

July 6, 2016

RichL6

תודה!

July 6, 2016

Chanoch1

Me just a little bit?

November 22, 2016

PennyFore

Is this the Hebrew idiomatic expression for "who's afraid of the big bad wolf?"

January 5, 2017

ChanochWig

This might be a reference to the bear hunt children's song/game. We used to sing it in camp.

January 5, 2017

UziYeger

Ummmmm, speak for yourself I'm a little bit scared :)

October 26, 2017

evelyn3981

i translated this as "large" bear rather than "big" bear. Isn't that OK?

December 16, 2016

Tasaladden

Yuuuuge!

June 15, 2017

IngeborgHa14

I think both "big" and "large" would be גָּדוֹל in Hebrew.

September 24, 2018

Dov360473

Growl.

June 9, 2017

AdamOlean

הדוב הזה מדבר אנגלית!

July 5, 2017

Dov360473

גררול

September 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

You may use גראול as the comic book style animal sound because the word seems to be know from heavy metal singers.

September 24, 2018

UziYeger

Lol

October 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.