1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מי מפחד מהדוב הגדול? אף אחד!"

"מי מפחד מהדוב הגדול? אף אחד!"

Translation:Who is afraid of the big bear? No one!

July 6, 2016

20 Comments


RichL6

למעט אותי!


bar_an

למעט אני* :)


Chanoch1

Me just a little bit?


UziYeger

Ummmmm, speak for yourself I'm a little bit scared :)


evelyn3981

i translated this as "large" bear rather than "big" bear. Isn't that OK?


IngeborgHa14

I think both "big" and "large" would be גָּדוֹל in Hebrew.


PennyFore

Is this the Hebrew idiomatic expression for "who's afraid of the big bad wolf?"


ChanochWig

This might be a reference to the bear hunt children's song/game. We used to sing it in camp.


AdamOlean

הדוב הזה מדבר אנגלית!


IngeborgHa14

You may use גראול as the comic book style animal sound because the word seems to be know from heavy metal singers.


TeribleT

Mi mefached me'ha-dov ha'gadol? Af echad.


MaryJaneKe4

This should be "Who's afraid of the big bad wolf?" ;)


Carissa789117

I'm not afraid of Ursa Major, either.


DianaJohns790807

There is a black bear on the loose in my neck of the woods! True!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.